The Instigator
Con (against)
0 Points
The Contender
Pro (for)
4 Points

Who is more likely to murder? (Bullies[Pro] or the people who are being bullied[Con]?)

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/1/2014 Category: People
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 630 times Debate No: 45063
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (8)
Votes (1)




Round 1 is an acceptance round.
Debate Round No. 1


People that are getting bullied are more likely to kill because they want revenge and they feel threatened. Just like the man from the Sandy Hook massacre he was bullied when he was a little kid. He felt that it was his duty to protect those kids from getting bullied and he wanted to relive his childhood. All the kids shoot him down when he wanted to do something big. It is a proven fact that he was bullied as a little kid and he was a smart kid, now said to be a nerd.


People that are getting bullied are more likely to kill

I believe the opposite . While it is true that there are many news reports and stories of murderers being bullied in the past (just search 'murderers who were bullied' on google and you'll learn stories of bullied children clubbing their bullys to death) that doesn't mean that there are many cases where bullies are the murderers usually.

I mean not everyone is a psychopath or crazy enough to seek revenge in the form of murder because they were bullied. Most people, will honor morality and doing the right thing. But because they are also very very scared of the bully or stressed to the maximum point. Instead of returning that stress to the bully, they commit suicide.

There are many cases of people being bullied who commit suicide because they believe that killing their bullies is a monstus thing to do and they would be no better than the bully. So ending their own life is the only solution they see to end the pain that the bully has irreversibly caused in their life (perhaps in the form of slandering or ruining a reputation). The point is; If the bully bullies a person until he or she commits suicide, that is a form of murder.

In fact there is a debate here on this website that asks whether bullies should be charged with murder if their victims commit suicide. You can find it here ;

And the majority here says yes, bullies are muderers if their victims kill themselves

And if you want satistical reason to believe that bullies are more likely to be murderers then here is an article.

A study from a group called Fight Crime: Invest in Kids concluded that nearly 60 percent of boys whom researchers classified as bullies in grades 6-9 were convicted of at least one crime by the age of 24. And, get this: 40 percent of those same boys grew up to have three or more criminal convictions. -

Bullies have a higher chance of being a criminal when they grow up according to the article and being a criminal could mean that they may or may not have comitted murder. Being a criminal doesn't mean you commited murder, but there's a great chance you did.

The main point is that bullies are more likely to murder because I believe there are more cases of suicidal deaths caused by a bullies than murderers who had a past of being bullied.

On to Con.
Debate Round No. 2


ericagrace forfeited this round.


Hmm, I suppose I win.

Vote Con.

Thank you for the debate ericagrace.

Debate Round No. 3
8 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Posted by Speakerfrthedead 2 years ago
whoops, i wrote vote con instead of pro hehe
Posted by ericagrace 2 years ago
Posted by Theunkown 2 years ago
What an interesting question..
Posted by InvinsaCakes_101 2 years ago
This is a very provoking argument but at the same time very interesting. I think that the bullies are more likely to murder because they have already been the people who have been exposed to the violent area of life.
Posted by Haidarali 2 years ago
Whoa ..... its simple but difficult type of debate ........ goodluck with that ........ but most commonly the ones who are bullied only die.... that's why I am not taking this debate .......
Posted by octo 2 years ago
What are you con for
Posted by octo 2 years ago
What are you Can for
Posted by octo 2 years ago
What precisely is the debate
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Krazzy_Player 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: FF