The Instigator
Con (against)
4 Points
The Contender
Pro (for)
0 Points

Who is would win in a fight? China(pro) or the USA(con)?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/4/2015 Category: Politics
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 440 times Debate No: 69445
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (10)
Votes (1)




Hey! Lets do another debate!
If you want to argue for the US send me a message and I will remake this.

Terms:China-modern day China
USA-modern day USA
win-defeat their opponent in military battles
fight-a war



Debate accepted!
Debate Round No. 1


The USA is known as a world superpower to many. It has the strongest army in the world, with much experience and hard work. Here are some stats.

Total population: 316 million
Available manpower: 145 million
Fit for service: 120 million
Soldiers(reserves and active) 2+ million

Tanks: 8000
AFV (armored fighting vehicles) 25k
Self-Propelled guns: 2k
Towed artillery: 1700
Multiple-Launch rocket systems: 1,330

Aircraft: 13000
Fighters: 2000
Attack Aircraft: 2000
Transport Aircraft: 5000
Attack Helicopters (Apache Helicopter etc.):914

Ships: 473
Aircraft Carriers: 10
Frigates: 15
Destroyers: 62
Submarines: 72
Coastal Defense Craft: 13
Mine Warfare: 13

Oil Production: 8million bbl/day
Oil Consumption: 19 million bbl/day
Proven oil reserves: 20 billion bbl/day

Defense Budget:612 billion.

Its a vast and trained army. Along with some recent technological advancements:
"Saab's brand new military technology can create an incredibly detailed and accurate 3D map of a battlefield -- and shows troop and vehicle movements in real time."

"Some of the medical feats DARPA would like to enhance are the ability of military soldiers to regrow limbs destroyed in battle"

"With a budget of almost $2billion a year DARPA, established in 1958 after the USSR's first successful space mission shocked America, has a goal of maintaining U.S. technological dominance on the battlefield.
Among it's many ambitious projects, the agency is working on an exoskeleton that will allow soldiers to run faster and lift prodigious weights. But its most controversial work involves genetic modification.
DARPA is working on triggering genes that will make soldiers' bodies able to convert fat into energy more efficiently so they are able to go days without eating while in the warzone."

"The U.S. military has begun testing several so-called smart rifles made by the applied technology start-up TrackingPoint Inc., company officials said.
The Army is rumored to have acquired six of the precision-guided firearms, which cost as much as $27,000 apiece. Oren Schauble, a marketing official with the Austin, Texas-based company, confirmed the military bought a handful of them in recent months for evaluation. A spokeswoman for the service didn"t immediately respond to an e-mail requesting comment."
"The military has purchased several units for testing and evaluation purposes,"
"With only a few minutes of instruction on the weapon, this correspondent was able to hit a target almost 1,000 yards away on the first shot. Of the 70 or so reporters and other novice shooters who tested the weapon on Monday at a range in Boulder City, Nev., only one or two missed the target, which was located about 980 yards away, according to Schauble.
"That is a better day than usual," he said. "I would say we"re at about 70 percent first-shot success probability at 1,000 yards " with inexperienced shooters."

Imagine putting these rifles in the hands of experienced soldiers.

Check out this too:

So begins the power of the US military...
Good luck!


nrglite forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 2


Extend my arguments...


You cited sources of DARPA constructing powered exoskeletons. However, these are still bulky, expensive, and most of all, not available to the general military. So until they actually exist and are put to common use, citing these exoskeletons, the idea of genetically-engineering human beings, and $27,000 firearms are no use.
However, money is no limit to China. Its purchasing power has already billions of dollars ahead of the US, making it the most powerful nation in terms of ability to purchase anything. Anything, meaning firearms, tanks, mercenaries.
One link out of many:
China's gargantuan population, stretching to 1 out of every 5 people in the world, delivers an enormous advantage: While the U.S. has 120 million fit for service, China has over 5 times that amount, at a whopping 618,588,627 people fit for military service, while frontline + reserve soldiers smash through 4 million, two times that of America's. Tanks outnumber that of Americas at 9,150 to 8000, while towed artillery numbers into the six thousands while that of the US numbers less than 2000. In addition, naval strength exceeds America while its proven oil reserves crush America's at 125%. Though its defense budget is less, its purchasing power would abundantly make up for it in a battle between the giants. Its numberless factories and enormous waterways (Yellow, changjiang rivers) bolster its army. All in all, the size, the power, and the cash of China makes it powerful enough to defy even the United States of America.
Debate Round No. 3
10 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by tajshar2k 1 year ago
Pro,You seem to forget that almost every citizen in America is armed with guns.
Posted by nrglite 1 year ago
Posted by Leo.Messi 1 year ago
even though the US is in debt to china, their military budget is 6 times that of china...
Posted by Leo.Messi 1 year ago
Do you want to do another debate?
Posted by Leo.Messi 1 year ago
Its ok.
Posted by nrglite 1 year ago
Posted by nrglite 1 year ago
True dat pooley. Plus notice the purchasing power of China.
Posted by KylePooley 1 year ago
Arnt the US along with other countries is Debt to china?
Posted by Leo.Messi 1 year ago
Posted by MasterLucario 1 year ago
Go The United States of 'Merica!
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by MrJosh 1 year ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct for the forfeited round. Arguments because PRO never even addressed the US's obvious air superiority. It should be noted that this debate could have gone either way if it was specified to be the US invading China, China invading the US, both fighting on neutral soil, and whether or not this was an all-out war.