The Instigator
Kguo88
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
lannan13
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

Who will play in the Superbowl of 2013

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
lannan13
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/11/2012 Category: Sports
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,331 times Debate No: 28092
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

Kguo88

Pro

the New England Patriots (10-3) will most likely play the Atlanta Falcons (12-2)
lannan13

Con

Nope the Superbowl will contain Houston Texans (11-2) vs. Sanfranscio 49ers (9-3-1) http://espn.go.com...
The Texans have a tough schedual coming up and with having to face Indy twice and then facing the Vikings the Texans will get roughed to the number 2 seed in the playoffs this will go great for the Texans.

Here's the playoffs
AFC
Pitt beats Denver 21-17 Pitt beats NE 28-21 Texans beat Pitt 35-14
Indy beats Baltimore 34-28 Texans beat Indy 40-23
SF beats Texans 28-23
NFC
Green Bay beats Seattle 42-17 Chicago beats ATL 24-20 SF beats Chicago 31-28 OT
Chicago beats NYG 24-17 SF beats GB 14-13
Debate Round No. 1
Kguo88

Pro

the New England Patriots (10-3) will most likely play the Atlanta Falcons (12-2)
for the AFC, the Steelers aren't going to win agaist the Patriots. As much as i am a fan of Big Ben, he can't possibly compete with Brady. look at how bad they did against the Chargers. 34-24? how do u looselike that to the chargers? as for the 49ers, they aren't playing as well as the falcons.
You are what your records says
lannan13

Con

49ers is winning the series against the Falcons http://mcubed.net..., Mat Ryan isn't going to get a ring. The Steelers are 16-11 against the Pats, but you can't say a QB is better then the other without looking at the defense. http://mcubed.net... Total defense is led by the Steelers fallowed by who else, but the 49ers, this shows that even though Ryan and Brady might be future Hall of Famers that they will have a bumpy ride facing these teams. http://www.nfl.com... (I would ask the Pro to please bring up evidence to back his arguments.)
Debate Round No. 2
Kguo88

Pro

look at how the steelers played against the ravens in Charlie Batch's last game. the interception in the last quarter was caught at the Steeler's one yardline, yet it was downed at the 40 after the raven's intercepter broke off 5 tackles.
the steelers have really bad form tackle and dont wrap up. i know from experience. plus why is Woodley practicing when Harrison isn't? the Patriots are ranked first at 425.7yards. the steelers are ranked 19th with 341.8 yards

matt ryan averages 261.5714 yards per game whereas manning averages 244.9286 and that was boosted only becase of their game against tampa bay.
t falcons have a better total offensive yards at 4890 while the giants are at 4848.
lannan13

Con

I don't see how Manning is important to bring up, anyways... Big Ben's average is higher then Manning's with his at 257 yards a game http://www.nfl.com..., but what you have is a young Big Ben vs. an aging Brady and in this battle Roethlisberger would easily win, the only reason for 3 losses this year in Pitt is because of his injury. My opponent brings up Pitts bad game against the Ravens however that is one play and not the whole season averaged out and when it is averaged out the Steelers are the best in the NFL in total defense and yards. (5th in the league in defense against rushing). My opponent drops the fact the Texans are heading to the Super Bowl. The 49ers are 2nd best in the league (behind Pitt.) in total Defense and passing yards, while they're 3rd in defense against the rush. The 49ers are also 2nd in the league in Rushing http://www.nfl.com..., these my friends are stone cold hard facts and stats.
Debate Round No. 3
Kguo88

Pro

Kguo88 forfeited this round.
lannan13

Con

All points extended vote Con.
Debate Round No. 4
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Kguo88 1 year ago
Kguo88
lost tack of the time. oops
Posted by PhantomJedi759 1 year ago
PhantomJedi759
Pats are my favorite team, so I couldn't go against you here.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by AlwaysMoreThanYou 1 year ago
AlwaysMoreThanYou
Kguo88lannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: I didn't even read the debate, but Con's arguments looked slightly longer and Pro forfeited in the last round.