The Instigator
Yeeet2016
Pro (for)
Winning
6 Points
The Contender
whanna4d21
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Who would be the best Republican candidate to be president.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Yeeet2016
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/13/2016 Category: Politics
Updated: 11 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 507 times Debate No: 88154
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (4)
Votes (2)

 

Yeeet2016

Pro

I first would like to say im all for Donald Trump. He has repeatedly proven that his Trade policy not only could work but would be effective. He has proposed a free trade policy with a big BUT. He wouldn't propose any tariffs unless a company decided to leave the USA for another company and in that case he would apply a 15% or higher tax on all their goods. These company's would think twice about leaving with another proposal he has stated by lowering the corporate tax and allowing small businesses to become more dynamic. He would also lower taxes on the middle class a ton by cutting the federal, death and obviously lowering the corporate tax. This would cause more citizens to spend more in the economy and grow small businesses. On healthcare Trump has repeatedly supported a plan that lowers premiums but still offers great quality. While creating competition Trump would provide healthcare for every person who is homeless or can't afford it. ITS NOT FREE FOR EVERYONE ONLY FOR THE HOMELESS OR DISABLED. Their would be multiple plans and no more monopolys for big corporations in certain states which raises premiums, kills the economy and leaves no competition. These reasons and many more show Donald Trump as a clear presidential pick in my eyes.
whanna4d21

Con

I voted for sanders, as far as republicans I suppose I'd have to take John Kasich over Donald Trump. Donald Trump has bragged about the size of his dick on national television. Donald Trump evades policy questions when it comes to specifics. Donald Trump has advocated NSA spying and murdering civilians that are related to terrorists. Donald Trump wants to ban all Muslims coming into America even though terrorist attacks from right wing nuts have been more prevalent than isis. Colorado abortion clinic shooting, Oregon militia standoff, Dylan Roof killing black people in a church etc etc. Donald Trump loosely condones violence at his rallies. Donald Trump invited Hillary Clinton to his wedding, there are pictures for that. Donald Trump ripped off hundreds of people at Trump University. Donald Trump dodged the draft, called john McCain not a war hero because he was caught, then said if he told the military to do something "Trust me They'll do it". Donald Trump once questioned why poor people should hold public office based on their income. Donald Trump hired illegal immigrants, then threatened to deport 11 million immigrants including women, children, and hardworking people. Donald Trump said "the blacks love me". Donald Trump has been through 3 wives and once referenced that his daughter is sexy. Donald Trump is friends with Dennis Rodman. Donald Trump is a rich spoiled rotten prick. His wife hardly speaks English even though he bashes illegals. He is a walking talking hypocritical bigoted slob of a person. Yes, he says whats on his mind but that doesn't make it good. John Kasich balanced a budget, John Kasich isn't a child in the debates. The only thing on Kasich is he would definitely start a war but he's better than the three stooges.
Debate Round No. 1
Yeeet2016

Pro

Well first of all Trump University was not a scam. It had a 98% approval rating and the people who say it's now a 'scam' wrote report cards giving the classes and the course all A's. On immigration Eisenhower deported millions if people and no one questioned him. Why can't trump? He also has given many specifics to his policys like his trade policy and lowering the corporate tax. He also supports a simplified tax bracket and lower taxes for the middle class which in action you would see an explosion in citizen spending. Thus expanding the economy. John Kasich supports NAFTA etc. I would also question your pick of Bernie Sanders. He once supported a marginalized tax of 90% on the 1% which is unheard of since the 1950's. Bernie has repeatedly supported Black Lives Matters groups who are not only hypocrites in the way they conduct themselves but liars. They give false statistics on murder when the largest murder counts are Black on Black crime. Bernie is an unstable candidate and was once as a teenager a communist who actually marched with them in many parades. Trump's economic solutions will work as president but Bernies are inconceivable and impossible.
whanna4d21

Con

this isn't about Bernie though and you still have said nothing about the man who wants to be president defending his cock size in a debate and inciting violent nationalism. His real slogan is make America white again, it was never great.
Debate Round No. 2
Yeeet2016

Pro

I think you are being very immature bringing up one situation in which RUBIO brings up his hand size and relates it to.. you know. So then Mr. Trump responds i defend Mr. Trump whole heartedly because i believe he is the future. You have yet fo refute any of my claims.
whanna4d21

Con

Why didn't he have any other answer for his healthcare plan in the debate. When pressed on it he kept saying he'll just eliminate the healthcare state border so that competition can happen. When asked about the wall he said trade deficits and i'll make them. Whats he going to do start a war with Mexico? as far as his tax policy it's not much different from the other candidates. In the last debate the moderator pulled up the statistics and clearly showed he can't pay for half the stuff he wants because cutting the epa and the department of education isn't really a lot of money, terrible ideas by the way. I think it's fair game to question what he said about his stuff. If this guy is negotiating with world leaders he can't be self conscious about his freaking dong.
Debate Round No. 3
Yeeet2016

Pro

Once again on health care he repeatedly has said to lower premiums and allow a more competetive enviorment. Obama care has raised premiums from 5%-45% it's a disaster. Trump is obviously not a great debater but his policy's are rock solid. You still have yet to refute any of my points. Also on illegal immigration he was right... all you have to do is get in a room tell them were in debt with them by millions of dollars and threaten them by saying we will pose a 15% or higher tariff on all of your goods like Trump has said. He has great detail on many of his policies like i have shown. When he was pressed on how "He can't pay for it" he can. If you cut the middle classes taxes, raise the people making over $300k while lowering the corporate taxes on business you inevitably make people spend more in the economy. They didn't factor ANY of that at all. Also that deduction of the corporate tax would bring company's to oyr country while keeping small businesses alive.
whanna4d21

Con

ok so just on that last part you said he wants to lower taxes on the middle class. So your saying he has essentially one of the same policies as Bernie Sanders? Secondly there's a reason none of that was factored in. Just because you give people more money doesn't mean they're going to spend it. Throwing money into something is not an excuse that it is now magically paid for.
Debate Round No. 4
Yeeet2016

Pro

Not what i said at all. I said by lowering middle class taxes he would essentially make people spend more money. Second of all you still haven't commented on any of his core policies. You seem very uninformed on Trumo or any if his policies. You also have yet to defend ylur candidate while i continue to question him.
whanna4d21

Con

we can have a separate debate about bernie this is about mr. small wee wee daddy only gave me 2 million small loan. let the people vote kasich is obviously better.
Debate Round No. 5
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by Quadrunner 11 months ago
Quadrunner
I'm apologize for not being more detailed in my previous vote.

A little humble advice to both debaters. Use credible sources to back up your argument. It makes it easier for the voter to confirm information and makes your words look more researched and thought out.

Con, over half of your debate was fluff to me since you didn't use your random quotes and facts to show why Trump wouldn't be able to do his job, or would bring America down. I already don't like him personally, but that doesn't make him a runner up republican candidate. Maybe he's the lesser of evils despite his mistakes, and maybe they just don't matter to begin with or maybe they do. You just didn't connect the "cons" with the job performance for some reason and according to the information in the debate, I have no reason to believe he isn't better then John Kasich. You didn't need to provide proof to me, just a little ounce of logic saying something like Trump deporting illegal citizens would harm this country because....
Posted by Quadrunner 11 months ago
Quadrunner
Pro made valid claims of how Trump would be an asset to our nation as president. Instead of heavily refuting, Con made counter claims on why Trump would not be a good president and Pro's claims like tax reform, went largely untested. Health care policy was successfully defended by showing how to pay for it with greater tax revenue, and make it more affordable to those who can't afford it. Trumps position on trade went uncontested in Pro's favor.

Con's arguments mostly comprised of quotes/dirt, provided in round 1 and 2, and not Trumps actual policies aside from him not knowing his own policies. Over all Pro carried more weight in his argument by supplying us with genuine information on Trumps present views (listed in debate), while Con's argument was focused putting down trump's personal character and attempting to say Trump provides us with little to no incite to his policies, an idea that Pro successfully subdued by explaining Trumps views and conceding that Trump is a poor debater. Since Pro's supporting evidence went largely uncontested, Pro's positive evidence outweighs Con's in both validity, and substance, Pro Wins the argument. Even though I don't agree with Trumps policies and some of Pro's argument, Con was unable to support his own arguments against them, and Cons character attacks did little to sway me since they failed to tie it to Trumps performance in office, and as such I'd say Pro showed better conduct in addition to providing a stronger argument. Con's 1 solid point is the famous Border Wall where Trump claimed it would be paid for by Mexico, and that's a drop in the bucket compared with Pro's positives which were all either defended, or not contested. Its unreasonable to say he will not start a war with Mexico, and I really can't see that we would have a lot to lose by trying from this debate, as Con didn't provide anything.

Con did not support his alternative Candidate in this debate.
Posted by whiteflame 11 months ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: Quadrunner// Mod action: Removed<

4 points to Pro (Conduct, Arguments). Reasons for voting decision: This was pretty easy to decide. Pro made claims and defended them with little rebuttal. Con trashed Trumps personal character instead of policy. Con's few arguments against Trumps policy turned out to be based on being uninformed. Con seemed to not expect Pro having a detailed explanation of Trumps views, as the Con had few arguments against them once they were explained. Had Con argued with a little more taste and maturity written into their argument, I believe the could have easily swung the debate in their favor. Con's main arguments were just trash talk though, with little evidence of logic, and next to relation to how Trump couldn't do his job.

[*Reason for removal*] (1) Conduct is insufficiently explained. Trash talk about the candidates involved in this discussion is not a conduct violation. (2) Arguments are borderline, and while this wouldn't have been reason enough to remove by itself, it's worth noting here. Make sure to address Pro's arguments and what makes them good rather than just saying that he "ha[d] a detailed explanation of Trumps views".
************************************************************************
Posted by Quadrunner 11 months ago
Quadrunner
Nice Job Yeet2016. I'm not a Trump supporter but you put up a great, well mannered debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Quadrunner 11 months ago
Quadrunner
Yeeet2016whanna4d21Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Reasons for voting in comments
Vote Placed by EndarkenedRationalist 11 months ago
EndarkenedRationalist
Yeeet2016whanna4d21Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Much as I dislike having to vote for Trump, this debate offers no other alternative. PRO advanced substantial policy questions, including Trump's position on trade , taxation, and healthcare (questionably, as Trump has stated before he supports universal healthcare, but CON never brought that up as a counter, so it doesn't matter). CON's rebuttals to Trump consisted entirely of statements Trump has made, and he failed to refute even one of PRO's arguments. Nor did CON sell me on Kasich, his alternative. Mentioning that your candidate would "only start a war" as a tiny negative is not a good way to make him attractive. The closest CON got was saying Trump's plans were like the other candidates (especially Sanders), but Sanders is irrelevant to a debate about Republican candidates. I have to give the win to PRO. Both of you, in the future, don't be afraid to bring in outside sources to support your claims about the effectiveness or lack thereof of certain policies.