The Instigator
Unruly_Hybrid
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
frio937
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

Who would become Hokage- Sasuke or Naruto?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
frio937
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/30/2013 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 6,125 times Debate No: 37161
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (1)

 

Unruly_Hybrid

Pro

This arugement is about who is going to be hokage.
frio937

Con

Based on the writing style in this Manga, Naruto(Manga) is based on many legends and fables of ancient japan.
Evidence to back this up is the battle between Itachi and Sasuke where Susano'o kills the white snake.

As such, Sasuke is the name given to the hero that sacrifices his life to save the entire world. More then likely Naruto is going to be Hokage because Sasuke is not going to survive the battle that is currently being waged. He will give himself as an ultimate sacrifice to atone for the history of his people.

I would also see it as extremely difficulty for the land of fire to accept a criminal as their new Hokage. In the event, that Sasuke survives this event he will beside Naruto as they work on rebuilding the Ninja world. There is also a high chance that there will not be another Hokage. This war may unify all the nations making it so ninja villages are no longer needed. Though the chances of that are highly slim.
Debate Round No. 1
Unruly_Hybrid

Pro

Rebuttle

Now that is wrong. Sasuke is more likely to be Hokage. He shows leadership a sacrifice unlike Naruto who is always saying there's got be another way around this or that. That nobody has to die. Sasuke when he said he was going to sacrifice himself, I think he may have meant to sacrifice his sharingan. There has been talk about this justu called izangai which people say is a justu where you sacrifice a sharingan. That what Sasuke might've been talking about. Also Sasuke would be likely to be Hokage and Naruto would be a sensi like Jiraya expect he won't be perverted. Unless he uses Sexy justu. (Laugh Out Loud) Sasuke if he would have been a Hokage. He would restore his clan's honor by helping instead of destorying the Leaf Villiage. So if Naruto would have been Hokage he would kind of mess up the Villiage. Why, Because he always says nobody is gonna die. Then someone dies. Then again and again. Especially if the Villiage was under attack. He would bring out Kurama who would possibly destory half of the Villiage just to confront the threat.
frio937

Con

Since it seems I am responsible for burden of proof.

There are four main facts that need to be addressed that point towards Naruto gaining Hokage.

1. How Hokage are picked.
As you can see in chapter 450 of Naruto when Danzo is picked as the Hokage their system of picking the Hokage is detailed. The pick based on skill levels, Influence, and actions that have defined them as material for the role.

http://narutoninjastorm.blogspot.com...

2. Influence.
Naruto has gained a lot of Influence within the hidden leaf village from his victory against pain. I will not add all the influence he gained in the other villages during the battles of the great ninja war. As its show Sasuke is a late player who has nothing but infamous when it comes to his status.
For those who have forgotten about how Naruto has been deemed the Hero of the hidden leaf village then re-read chapter 444. Going back to the selection process Naruto was considered for the part back then but they were looking for him to mature. During the great ninja war he has shown much more maturity and far greater ability.

3. Sasuke's Criminal actions.
Are you forgetting that Sasuke will be charged as a criminal at the end of the war? He may be pardoned by the Hokage for his help during the great battle but he is guilty of assassinating the 6th Hokage Danzo. His actions of assassinating Danzo will be considered a crime against the entire village which he will face charges against after the war. I am not claiming he will face punishment but it will greatly hinder his chance to even be allowed to take part in the Hokage selection process.

http://shannaro.wordpress.com...

4. Traditions and bloodlines.
In the story of Naruto, the village has maintained a consistant pattern of keeping the position within a bloodline. Naruto is Son of the Fourth Hokage and was trained by the same Master as the Fourth Hokage. It would be reasonable for the village elders to vote in the Son of the fourth who will be a War hero once again.
Debate Round No. 2
Unruly_Hybrid

Pro

Rebuttle

Well it's not always bloodline when it come to being Hokage. Sometimes changes can be made. Besides Sasuke isn't going to be tried for his crime. Don't you think that they would've have killed him already? I mean if I was Hokage that what I would do. But no they need Sasuke. If they didn't have Sasuke they would've died chapters ago against Obito. Why? Because without Sasuke they would've did what Naruto would tell the, which is never a good idea.



-Naruto has gained a lot of Influence within the hidden leaf village from his victory against pain. I will not add all the influence he gained in the other villages during the battles of the great ninja war. As its show Sasuke is a late player who has nothing but infamous when it comes to his status.
For those who have forgotten about how Naruto has been deemed the Hero of the hidden leaf village then re-read chapter 444. Going back to the selection process Naruto was considered for the part back then but they were looking for him to mature. During the great ninja war he has shown much more maturity and far greater ability.


True Sasuke came in late. But that won't mean anything when it comes to Naruto. Naruto isn't exactly known for all Hero. He also is known to have the 9 tails. You might say that Gaara had one tails. That was only a short period of time. He never had to rely on his tailed beast charka or power like Naruto does. Naruto he also have freaked out over someone he loves and almost destory more of the villiage. Like with his battle with Pain for example. When Hinata had been killed, Naruto had transformed causing more damage. Also if Naruto didn't have his parents helping him then he be weak right now.

The villiage need to had a Hokage who shows leadership, makes decision when things get hard, and who makes sacrifices no matter what the cost. Naruto only fits half of the description. The only one who fills the rest is Sasuke. In case if you had forgotten. Naruto and Sasuke was planning on how to beat Madara. When Sasuke said we have to have as many people as we can to fight off obito. Naruto had disagree with Sasuke's choice. He had showed weakness that a Hokage should never show. Sasuke had showed no weakness the entire time. He just did what had to be done. He never hesisted once like Naruto would have. So if you personally still believe that Naruto would still be Hokage. We will soon find out in the later episodes.


frio937

Con

Your Rebuttle failed to address how the Hokage are picked. They are picked by a council of elders these are men who have their own opinions of the situation. They cannot see the small details that are shown in the series, they only see the facts laid before them.

Naruto's Pros
-Saved village from pain
-Mastered frog sage mode
-Mastered control of his tailed beast.
-Son of the 4th Hokage
-Trained by someone who was trained by the Hokage
-Showed to have tactical reasoning and combat prowess in countless battles during the war not just against Madara and Obito.
-Has shown to have matured a significant amount in the war.
-Has had the goal of being Hokage far longer showing resolve.

Sasuke's Pros
-Helped fight Obito
-Brought the old Hokage to the battle front
-Mastered Eternal Sharingon
-Trained by someone who was trained by the Hokage also.

Naruto's Cons
-May seem immature but his father does also.
-Lacks strategic thinking.
Sasuke's Cons
- Wanted in all village
- Untrustworthy (just because on a whim he helps now doesn't mean he can be trusted)
- He did Murder Danzo
- Shikimaru is more likely to be picked

Thank you sir, this has been a pleasurable debate I wish you the best of luck.
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by frio937 3 years ago
frio937
Shikamaru could if he wanted too in a heartbeat. The issue is motivation.
Posted by GiantSpoonMan 4 years ago
GiantSpoonMan
Shikamaru will become Hokage.
Posted by GiantSpoonMan 4 years ago
GiantSpoonMan
Shikamaru will become Hokage.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by donald.keller 4 years ago
donald.keller
Unruly_Hybridfrio937Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: S&G was the same for both. I felt the pictures Pro gave in R3 were unnecessary and unprofessional. I gave Con conduct because of those pictures. Con rebutted everything and had most of his arguments unchallenged. He brought up a great deal of information straight out of the comics mythological inspirations and from the comics themselves. He also gave sources, and spoke back to prior chapters.