The Instigator
tennis47
Con (against)
Losing
14 Points
The Contender
GarretKadeDupre
Pro (for)
Winning
21 Points

Who's hotter- Justin Bieber or 1 Direction?

Do you like this debate?NoYes-6
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 7 votes the winner is...
GarretKadeDupre
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/9/2013 Category: Society
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,288 times Debate No: 29041
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (7)
Votes (7)

 

tennis47

Con

I used to be this HUGE 1 Direction fan, but now they're just okay. They're really annoying, though, and now their songs are kind of old. But either way, they're still better than Justin Bieber.
GarretKadeDupre

Pro

Justin Bieber is hotter than One Direction. (1)

(1) My little sister.
Debate Round No. 1
tennis47

Con

Two words: Harry Styles.
Harry's so hot and Justin's so not, here's why:

Harry's got better hair: Fact!
Harry's angelic curls are quite literally a cut above Justin's. And you don't have to take my word for it. When Justin lost his Bieber' hair - he also lost fans. I rest my case.

Harry's got cooler clothes: Fact!
Yep, Harry's cool scarves and cardi combos exude confidence whereas Justin's wardrobe look like Usher's cast off. While Harry can easily turn on the swagger when he rocks a suit, Justin looks like he's borrowed his dad's best suit.

Harry's fancied by women - not just girls!
Justin may have his diehard Beliebers' but grown women have actually confessed their unhealthy crushes on Harry. I was stunned at the number of my friends who confessed up to having naughty thoughts about the curly-haired hottie. Can you imagine Justin having the same effect? Exactly!

Need I say more?
GarretKadeDupre

Pro

Two words: Four nipples.
Justin's so hot and Harry's so not, here's why:

Harry Styles has four nipples: Fact! (1)
That's just disgusting! You can't have such a gross physical abnormality and be hotter than a normal human being!

Need I say more?

(1) http://www.nowmagazine.co.uk...
Debate Round No. 2
tennis47

Con

Just because Harry has four nipples, that doesn't mean that Justin's hotter. Besides, they're also Liam, Niall, Zayn, and Louis to talk about.

Have you ever been to a 1D concert? Do you KNOW how many so-obsessed-they're-practically-stalkers they have?
GarretKadeDupre

Pro

Yes, I'm aware of the homo-erotic sausage-fest that is a One Direction concert. I've been wrongfully imprisoned by a female friend and forced to watch their music videos consisting of a bunch of half-naked guys prancing around at the beach without any girls.

Justin Bieber is always surrounded by lots of girls, in real life and in his videos. (1)

(1) Lots of girls.
Debate Round No. 3
tennis47

Con

Justin Bieber was caught smoking Weed!

Also, 1D has more fans.
GarretKadeDupre

Pro

Justin Bieber didn't smoke weed, it was someone who looked like him (1)

Also, Justin Bieber has more fans.

(1) http://www.huffingtonpost.com...
(2) My little sister and her girlfriends.
Debate Round No. 4
tennis47

Con

If your little sister is a Justin Bieber fan, then all the girls in my class are stalkerly-obsessed with Harry Styles.

Vote Con! HARRY STYLES,PEOPLE!
GarretKadeDupre

Pro

"If your little sister is a Justin Bieber fan, then all the girls in my class are stalkerly-obsessed with Harry Styles."

This premise does not call for your conclusion. Besides, just because the girls in your class are stalkerely-obsessed with Harry Styles doesn't mean they representative of the general population; it just means they are probably crazy and not credible. As opposed to my little sister, who is very intelligent. (1)

(1) Me.
Debate Round No. 5
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by GarretKadeDupre 3 years ago
GarretKadeDupre
Your avatar just makes your comment so much more hilarious.
Posted by PeriodicPatriot 3 years ago
PeriodicPatriot
Actually, he does not have four nipples. Two are them are real nipples, and the other two are just freckles. If you paid any attention and not make fun of One Direction, you would know.
Posted by GarretKadeDupre 4 years ago
GarretKadeDupre
16kadams how dare you insult my incredibly unbiased, objective and credible sources!
Posted by corey561 4 years ago
corey561
This debate was extremely annoying to read and made me throw up in my mouth a little.
Posted by GarretKadeDupre 4 years ago
GarretKadeDupre
deadlychris please reconsider your vote! I think you mean tto vote for me!!
Posted by RyuuKyuzo 4 years ago
RyuuKyuzo
"Two words: Four nipples."

I literally spit my milk all over my keyboard after reading that.
Posted by Topiarey 4 years ago
Topiarey
Oh god. Please god no.
7 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Vote Placed by Azul145 4 years ago
Azul145
tennis47GarretKadeDupreTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Counter emj32
Vote Placed by 16kadams 4 years ago
16kadams
tennis47GarretKadeDupreTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:02 
Reasons for voting decision: Stupid debate. Arguments were also idiotic. But pro cited sources, although some were questionable. That's about it.
Vote Placed by DudeWithoutTheE 4 years ago
DudeWithoutTheE
tennis47GarretKadeDupreTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Given that I do not care about the Motion - AT ALL - and it is not the kind of thing that can be proven either way by valid argument, I'm giving 'better arguments' to the one who is funnier, which is Pro.
Vote Placed by emj32 4 years ago
emj32
tennis47GarretKadeDupreTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Counter RyuuKyuzo for his woefully underdeveloped RFD.
Vote Placed by RyuuKyuzo 4 years ago
RyuuKyuzo
tennis47GarretKadeDupreTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Counter deadlykris for his woefully underdeveloped RFD.
Vote Placed by Deadlykris 4 years ago
Deadlykris
tennis47GarretKadeDupreTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: In the end, Con wins because his arguments were more persuasive and he used more reliable sources.
Vote Placed by AlwaysMoreThanYou 4 years ago
AlwaysMoreThanYou
tennis47GarretKadeDupreTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:02 
Reasons for voting decision: I have to give Pro sources for his relentless usage of cold, hard facts to support his case whenever necessary through the usage of unbiased and objective sources. That's sufficient for now.