The Instigator
MrMcDebateMan
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
2Sukh2
Pro (for)
Winning
11 Points

Why, Gay/Lesbian People Should Not Get Married

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
2Sukh2
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/16/2014 Category: Religion
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,378 times Debate No: 61814
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (12)
Votes (3)

 

MrMcDebateMan

Con

Why gay/lesbian people should not be allowed to be married, I think gay/lesbian should not be allowed to be married because the god made Adam and Eve not, Adam and Steve. If God wanted two boys to be married then he would have said they can be married. But God said that he wanted man and woman to be married.
2Sukh2

Pro

I have to argue that gays and lesbians can get married if they would desire to. My reason being is that regardless who you are, the Government of the United States isn't based on the Bible; therefore, you can't use that to defend why gays shouldn't be allowed to get married.
That being said, if Gays want to do what they want without bothering others does that matter? The thing is your getting too much in people's personal lives. Not everyone that's gay believes in a religion. Also Adam and Eve were never officially married.
Debate Round No. 1
MrMcDebateMan

Con

In the Bible it says that god destroyed a whole city just because there where guys that wanted to have sex with the men in the house hold. So this diffidently plays a part in the gay and lesbian thing. With the thing on how the bible is not part of our gov then why dose it still say "In God We Trust" on the dollar bill if they want to make it clear that we have no association with God then why do they not get rid of that on the dollar bill then if this is true then we still indeed have an association with God and the Bible. That is one reason that i do not think Gay/Lesbian marriage should not be allowed
2Sukh2

Pro

We are not a Christian nation! The reason it says in God we trust is because it is tradition. The establishment clause states: "Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion" First amendment states that they won't prohibit your right to worship God. Just because you follow an evil God that hates gays doesn't mean that the whole country does. Also no where in the Constituition does it prohibit gay marriage nor does it explicitly say that a man and a woman can get married. Please, if you debate anything political leave religion out of it. Gay marriage is implied that it's protected with civil unions.
Debate Round No. 2
MrMcDebateMan

Con

Why are you calling god evil. He is not evil we are evil by Disobeying his word by being gay so he is not evil for hating sin, he is is just saying that if u are gay then I will hate that sin against you and saying that he hates gays. Just like he would hate everyone else when they lied or did any thing else but god loves everyone even for there sin including gay, lying and every thing else so we do not hate gays it is we hate what they believe in. This is Also a reason why gay/lesbian marriage should not be allowed.
2Sukh2

Pro

Leviticus 20:13: "If a man lies with a man as one lies with a woman, both of them have done what is detestable. They must be put to death; their blood will be on their own heads." This by itself proves the Bible to kill gays. That out of the way, the Supreme Court in Zablocki v. Redhail has decided individuals regardless of gender may or may not get married as long as both parties have accepted it. The right to be happy.
Debate Round No. 3
12 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by RulerOfNone 2 years ago
RulerOfNone
Sometimes, I wish this site had an 18+ age limit.
Posted by 2Sukh2 3 years ago
2Sukh2
MrDebateman, please write proper English in the comments.
Posted by MrMcDebateMan 3 years ago
MrMcDebateMan
Actuly if u want to play the card of u do not need god in marring e then who invented marriage or even who gave the government the right to be int this
Posted by 2Sukh2 3 years ago
2Sukh2
You don't need religion to be legally married, you still are considered martial status
Posted by cheyennebodie 3 years ago
cheyennebodie
And that would also be a civil union. Recognized by the state, but not by religion.
Posted by 2Sukh2 3 years ago
2Sukh2
In the U.S 2 Atheists can get married, so you don't need God in the marriage.
Posted by LogicalLunatic 3 years ago
LogicalLunatic
Eh. Noobs gonna be noobs.
Posted by GoOrDin 3 years ago
GoOrDin
@such
Adam and Eve were officially married** their union is one through God. man+woman+God= marriage.

the lack principle of two beings being married apart from God is blasphemy; In that, you are saying something that involves God does not. and also that God can marry to men, indicating God is where he is not {blasphemy.

this is a clear message from God, as Jesus says, "there is no marriage in heaven."
taken to mean, there is no adultery in Heaven. But adultery is still present and is a sin now, as he says, "even too look at a woman with desire is adultery." and to mention men is redundant because God only speaks of where God is present, not absent. In accumulation, adultery is subjective to a union not ordained by the moral foundations of Gods Kingdom.

There for. All those homo's can get a new word for their abominations,
and the government should vote on who's taxes are in support of aiding these criminals and who's will not fund such crapp.
Posted by GoOrDin 3 years ago
GoOrDin
I am against gay rights. but I am equally against using God as an argument statement without clearly indicating the wise properties of his judgments.

Marriage IS strictly a relationship between man and woman through a union of God. Marriage is nothing but this.

In modern society marriage has become an acceptable term to describe a legal union in which money laundering occurs.
Two homosexuals have no reasons to partake in these tax breaks. These tax breaks are set in place to encourage loyalty, and reward those who demonstrate a positive role ion society. Homosexuals are not a positive role as they encourage children to be sexual active in immoral ways as The aura of their existence. Men can take care of their own financial burdens, and women shouldn't have any. So gay people have no need / RIGHT reason , to get married.

It is a demonstration of corruption in society and nothing else.

Don't say God did this or that please, unless you intend to demonstrate through logic the wisdom of his words and actions. If you don't see the wisdom, then you don't believe in his actions, and you aught to say nothing! lest it be in vain, as an attempt to make God look bad. You are not ignorant fro lack of understanding, you are arrogance for saying understanding is not available.
Posted by cheyennebodie 3 years ago
cheyennebodie
What just occurred to me is these people just want attention. They are screaming about equal rights, but what they are are just children wanting attention.

Like a guy that I met on a job I was on. He had all these rings all over his face.I asked him why did he do that. He said," because I want to be different." I said, " you were born different. Their is not one person just like you anywhere in the world." He kind of looked thoughtful of that and went on his way.No one had ever said that to him.

And these people are also like that. They want attention that they are different. A civil contract would have the same effect. But they want attention that would produce acceptance. And if they have to water down the institution of marriage to get that attention, that is what they will do.Spoiled brats is all they are.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
MrMcDebateMan2Sukh2Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: con used religious arguments, but they were too limited to defeat the broad scope of pro.
Vote Placed by QTAY21 3 years ago
QTAY21
MrMcDebateMan2Sukh2Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: The Bible does not dictate the law. Religion is accepted within our law, but it does not govern it. Just because you have personal believes based from the Bible, does not mean everyone else has the same opinion. Con did not offer any sort of convincing arguments, other than their own beliefs.
Vote Placed by SNP1 3 years ago
SNP1
MrMcDebateMan2Sukh2Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con could only argue from the Bible, which Pro pointed out does not influence our law.