The Instigator
Pro (for)
0 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
5 Points

Why God does exist

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/30/2013 Category: Religion
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 643 times Debate No: 41457
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (3)
Votes (1)




Before I begin I would just like to say that this is my first time doing this, never done this before.

Many Atheists say they don't believe in God because there is simply no evidence, but there are more then enough evidence that he truly does exist.
If we look at our planet, planet Earth, the size is perfect. The Earth's size and corresponding gravity holds a thin layer of mostly nitrogen and oxygen gasses, only extending about 50 miles above the Earth's surface. If the Earth were smaller, an atmosphere would be impossible, like the planet Mercury. If Earth were larger, it's atmosphere would contain free hydrogen like Jupiter. Earth is currently the only known planet equipped with an atmosphere of the right mixture of gases to sustain animal, plant and human life.
The Earth is located the right distance from the sun. If the Earth were any further away from the sun, we would all freeze, any closer we would burn up. Even a fraction variance in the Earth's position to the sun would make life impossible. The Earth remains this perfect distance from the sun while it rotates around the sun at a speed of nearly 76,000 miles per hour. It is also rotating on it's axis, allowing the entire surface of the Earth to be properly warmed and cooled everyday.

Now lets look at our water. Water, it's colourless, odorlesss and without taste, and yet no living thing can survive without it. Plants, animals and human beings consist of mostly water, about two-thirds of the human body is water.
It has an unusually high boiling point and freezing point. Water allows us to live in a environment of fluctuating temperature channels, while keeping our bodies a steady 98.6 degrees.
Water is a universal solvent. This property of water means various chemicals, minerals and nutrients can be carried throughout our bodies and into the smallest blood vessels. Water is chemically neutral, without affecting the makeup of the substances it carries, water enables food, medicines and minerals to be absorbed and used by the body.
Water has a unique surface tension. Water in plants can therefore flow upward against gravity, bringing life-giving water and nutrients to the top of even the tallest trees.

Water freezes from the top down and floats, so fish can live in the winter.
97% of the Earth's water is in the oceans, but on the earth, there is a system designed which removes salt from the water and then distributes that water throughout the globe. Evaporation takes the ocean waters, leaving salt, and forms clouds which are easily moved by the wind to disperse water over the land, for vegetation, animals and people. It is a system of purification and supply that sustains life on this planet, a system of recycled and reused water.

Now the human brain. The human brain simultaneously processes an amazing amount of information. Your brain takes in all colours and objects you see, the temperature around you, the pressure of your feet against the floor, the sound around you, the dryness of your mouth, even the texture of your keyboard. Your brain holds and processes all your emotions, thoughts and memories. At the same time your brain keeps track of the ongoing functions of your body like breathing pattern, eyelid movement, hunger and movement of the muscles in your hands.

The human brain processes more then a million messages a second. Your brain weights the importance of all this data, filtering out the relatively unimportant. This screening function is what allows you to focus and operate effectively in your world. The brain functions differently then other organs. There is an intelligence to it, the ability to reason, to produce feelings, to dream and plan, to take action, and relate to other people.
Even our eyes can distinguish among seven million colours, it even has automatic focusing.
Evolution alone does not fully explain the initial source of the eye or the brain, the start of living organisms from non-living matter.

But what about our DNA? All instructions, all teachings, all training come with intent. Someone who writes an instruction manual does so with a purpose. In every cell in our body exists a very detailed instruction code, much like a miniature computer program. As you may know a computer program is made up of ones and zeros, like 11001010 etc. The way they are arranged tell the computer what to do. The DNA code in each of our cells is very similar. It's made up of four chemicals that scientists abbreviate as A, T, G, and C. These are arranged in the human cell like this: CGTGTGACTCGCTCCTGAT and so on. There are three billion of these letters in every human cell.
Well just like you can program your phone to beep for specific reasons, DNA instructs the cell. DNA is a three billion lettered program telling the cell to act in a certain way, it's a full instruction manual.
Why is this so amazing though? One has to ask... how did this information program wind up in each human cell? These are not just chemicals. These are chemicals that instruct, that code in a very detailed way exactly how the person's body should develop.

Natural, biological causes are completely lacking as an explanation when programmed information is involved. You cannot find instruction, precise information like this, without someone intentionally constructing it.
I hope you guys enjoyed the long argument :D


The burden of proof is on my opponent for this debate. I will merely refute his arguments.

My opponent starts out with the fine tuning argument for God's existence. This argument basically states that the Universe is so perfect that it requires a creator. The fact is that the Earth isn't perfect for life; life is perfect for the Earth. Life naturally evolved to the conditions of the Earth. This doesn't require a God. It even seems as if two billion planets in our galaxy could be suitable for life(1).

Even a fraction variance in the Earth's position to the sun would make life impossible.

We could actually be 5% closer and 15% farther away and still be able to live. This is a significant amount, considering the distance between the Earth and the Sun.

Now lets look at our water.

The information provided about water is nice, but it doesn't prove a God. The processes described can all be explained naturally.

Now the human brain.

Looking at the brain would support the argument that there is no God. Pointing out all the things that it does would point to the brain being the source of life and consciousness, not a God.

But what about our DNA?

If God designed DNA, then he did a very messy job. For example, mutations and diseases occur in DNA. This would seem to indicate that God wrote the code for diseases like diabetes(2).

Natural, biological causes are completely lacking as an explanation when programmed information is involved. You cannot find instruction, precise information like this, without someone intentionally constructing it.

You actually can, right here on Earth! The "precise information" of DNA can be explained naturally. The fact is, DNA is extremely flawed and an intelligent designer would have done a very poor job if he designed our DNA.

Conclusion: Pro did not fulfill his burden of proof. The arguments given can all be explained naturally through evolution and other processes. The argument presented is ultimately flawed, as the Universe is too imperfect to have been created by an intelligent designer.

Thanks to Pro for this debate.



Debate Round No. 1
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by VisualSimulator 2 years ago
Haha alright, by the way thanks for the debate.
Posted by bballboy9876 2 years ago
You're fine. I did the same thing in my first debate.
Posted by VisualSimulator 2 years ago
Oops sorry I didn't know that I had to provide my sources. Sorry I'm new to this, so I'm still figuring out how stuff works.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by SeventhProfessor 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Con used sources, and did a good job of refuting all of Pro's arguments.