The Instigator
CarlaJMena
Pro (for)
Losing
10 Points
The Contender
Platypus666
Con (against)
Winning
48 Points

Why Marijuana is not good to smoke and should be illegal

Do you like this debate?NoYes+6
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 11 votes the winner is...
Platypus666
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/20/2012 Category: Health
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 9,775 times Debate No: 23697
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (30)
Votes (11)

 

CarlaJMena

Pro

I would like to start this debate with platypus666, as she states 'It is good to smoke weed.' I also would like to state many ways of how marijuana should be illegal and how it is bad for your health. It is good to smoke weed.

Rules
No trolling.
No harassment.
No content that is inappropriate.

First round acceptance.
Platypus666

Con

Challenge acceted! yyyyyyyyyyyyyyeah
Debate Round No. 1
CarlaJMena

Pro

Let me go over the facts of Marijuana / Weed

1.Marijuana is a harmful substance because it has 421 chemicals.

2.Marijuana is stronger than it was 10 years ago, and this new, potent

3.marijuana presents dangers unrecognized years ago.

4.Marijuana is far worse for the lungs than tobacco.

5.Marijuana causes damage to the reproductive system.

6.The psychoactive chemicals in marijuana are fat soluble and stay in the human body for a month, increasing the danger of exposure.

7.Marijuana causes brain damage and a behavioral disorder known as amotivational syndrome.

The Side Effects
Marijuana causes problems with short term memory, increased heart rate, paranoia, and anxiety. The user also may experience dry-mouth and throat. This is called cotton mouth. Some people may experience panic attacks but this is very rare. Some short term effects of using marijuana includes sleepiness, difficulty of tracking time, blood shot eyes, listening effectively, and forming conception. Because marijuana users smoke unfiltered smoke deeply and then try to hold the smoke in there lungs as long as possible marijuana has a possibility of damaging the lungs. But it is reported that cigarettes are worse to the lungs then marijuana will ever be. The media still misinforms people on this fact. Marijuana effects the sex and hormones in every user. In males smoking marijuana can lower there testosterone. Regular marijuana users can also lead to abnormal sperm or immature sperm production. For females marijuana can prolong there menstrual cycle, making females having there period irregular. It may take a few months before the menstrual cycle goes back to normal. While the female is pregnant, it has been reported for frequent users there recently born babies have a weak central nervous system. And the babies have an abnormal response to lights and sound. The babies will have a high pitched cry, is a sign of a baby having a drug withdraw.

The Truth Invovling Marijuana
It is impossible to overdose on marijuana. There has not been one report at all that someone has overdose or had an accident relating to weed. Marijuana has been known for many cancer patients. The reason for this marijuana causes the aging cells to die off before they become cancerous. Many people believe that smoking marijuana and driving is worse than getting behind the wheel drunk. Shockingly there is data that shows people high on marijuana show more sober, and more concentrated than a drunk driver. Notice how nobody hears about a car accident on the new relating to the usage of marijuana? The only thing being reported on the news involving marijuana are the traffickers that get caught with a large quantity of it. 65% of people who get arrest are for just simply having passion. Marijuana helps many illness symptoms. Like with cancer chemotherapy it causes the symptoms nausea and vomiting. Using marijuana the active ingredient THC reduces the vomiting and nausea. For the patients that are infected with AID/HIV's have the symptoms of low appetite, and loss of lean muscle mass. With marijuana it makes the patient have the craving to eat. Which reduces the loss of muscles. There is much more. With pain and muscles spasms witch is related to epilepsy marijuana reduces the muscle spasms, and relieves depression for this patient. Lastly with glaucoma (this is an illness that causes blindness due to increase pressure inside the eyeball) marijuana when smoked reduces the pressure in the eyeball. Marijuana also might reduce the blood flow to the optic nerve, exacerbating the loss of vision.
Platypus666

Con

REBUTTAL

"Marijuana is a harmful substance because it has 421 chemicals."

Of course! Cause chemicals are always harmful, right?! Ever seen how many chemicals are in a bottle of multivitamins? Loaded with em! Things like retinol, thaimine and even ascorbic ACID!

Ok, but seriously. Useless argument.

"Marijuana is stronger than it was 10 years ago, and this new, potent marijuana presents dangers unrecognized years ago."

In-fact, if what you say about the harmfulness of the smoke is true, than an increase in potency would be a very good thing since it means people will smoke less to get the same high.

"Marijuana is far worse for the lungs than tobacco."

Absolutely untrue! You should really source arguments like that instead of pulling them out of thin air.

Smoking tobacco increases the risk of lung cancer whereas smoking marijuana actually DECREASES your risk of lung cancer. [1]

The fact that MARIJUANA PREVENTS CANCER is one of the most censored stories of our time.

"Marijuana causes damage to the reproductive system."

Source?

"The psychoactive chemicals in marijuana are fat soluble and stay in the human body for a month, increasing the danger of exposure."

Yes, THC does stay in your fat. But it is not harmful. I'd really like to see you prove that it is. No one who knows anything about anything actually believes that.

"Marijuana causes brain damage and a behavioral disorder known as amotivational syndrome."

Not only does marijuana show no evidence of causing brain damage, it has actually been shown to PROMOTE THE GROWTH OF NEW BRAIN CELLS. [2]

"The Side Effects"

Yeah...you listed a lot of the effects from marijuana....when you are high. Probably pulled it off Wikipedia. I don't see the point.

"The Truth Involving Marijuana"

You know you're arguing AGAINST marijuana...right? Did you actually read any of that or just copy&paste it? A lot of the is making a case FOR marijuana.

MARIJUANA AND HEALTH

Marijuana has to be one of the single most medically useful substances in existence. And that really isn't an under-statement. Not only can it relieve pain and stimulate hunger, like it's usually used for. But it is actually an effective treatment for some very serious illnesses including cancer, multiple-sclerosis, Alzheimer's and the effects of brain damages caused by strokes and brain injury. [3,4]


EFFECTS OF THE DRUG WAR

But the worst part about all this isn't even that we have outlawed something so useful. The worst part is the harm to society that anti-marijuana legislation actually causes.

It's simply economic law that whenever you outlaw something that is high in demand(lol, high), all you're going to accomplish is raising the price and granting a monopoly to criminal organizations.

When marijuana is made illegal, the majority of those only being willing to risk growing it are those who already have a foot in the criminal world. It's the most ironic thing in the world that the government spends BILLIONS of our tax dollars to fights cartels that they give power to in the first place.

Once marijuana is legalized, normal people will take over market and push the cartels out of business.

THIS SAVES LIVES.

CONCLUSION

Cannabis is really a miracle plant. A godsend. And we have outlawed it. It is a testament the seemingly infinite degree of human stupidity that we could have this happen. Not only is it medically valuable. We can also make the most high quality rope and fabric there is. YOU CAN EVEN RUN YOUR CARS OFF IT. I use hemp hairspray.
Wanna know the REAL reason marijuana is illegal?
Here it is: http://deepgreenfest.files.wordpress.com...
There are A LOT of powerful companies that would lose business if marijuana were not so stigmatized.

SOURCES
1. http://www.alternet.org...
2. http://www.bioedonline.org...
3. http://www.medicalnewstoday.com...
4. [video]
Debate Round No. 2
CarlaJMena

Pro

I have mistaken of not putting my sources up, but how about your theories?

'Marijuana causes damage to the reproductive system.'
'source?'
Marijuana does have an effect, given that so many metabolites and other things are left behind. It also decreases the number of sperms in a male body or Habitual use lowers sperm count and causes a decrease in sexdrive for men. With the female reproductive system, it can It can kill of your eggs, so you will no longer be able to produce babies, and if your on marijuana while you are pregnant, your baby will be born with an addiction to marijuana, and most likely die in three to four days after birth.

"Marijuana causes brain damage and a behavioral disorder known as amotivational syndrome."

'Not only does marijuana show no evidence of causing brain damage, it has actually been shown to PROMOTE THE GROWTH OF NEW BRAIN CELLS. [2]'

It has not been actually proven that marijuana makes you brain regrow cells. Studies done on the subject have POINTED TO THAT POSSIBILITY. But nothing is conclusive as of right now.

"The Truth Involving Marijuana"

'You know you're arguing AGAINST marijuana...right? Did you actually read any of that or just copy&paste it? A lot of the is making a case FOR marijuana.'

I know that i am against marijuana, i did not copy & paste any of the detail. Im explaining the truth. Thats all. Now let me copy and paste it so you can read it AGAIN.

'The Truth Invovling Marijuana
There has not been one report at all that someone has overdose or had an accident relating to weed. But it is POSSIBLE TO OVERDOSE ON MARIJUANA. Marijuana has been known for many cancer patients. The reason for this marijuana causes the aging cells to die off before they become cancerous. Many people believe that smoking marijuana and driving is worse than getting behind the wheel drunk. Shockingly there is data that shows people high on marijuana show more sober, and more concentrated than a drunk driver. Notice how nobody hears about a car accident on the new relating to the usage of marijuana? The only thing being reported on the news involving marijuana are the traffickers that get caught with a large quantity of it. 65% of people who get arrest are for just simply having passion. Marijuana helps many illness symptoms. Like with cancer chemotherapy it causes the symptoms nausea and vomiting. Using marijuana the active ingredient THC reduces the vomiting and nausea. For the patients that are infected with AID/HIV's have the symptoms of low appetite, and loss of lean muscle mass. With marijuana it makes the patient have the craving to eat. Which reduces the loss of muscles. There is much more. With pain and muscles spasms witch is related to epilepsy marijuana reduces the muscle spasms, and relieves depression for this patient. Lastly with glaucoma (this is an illness that causes blindness due to increase pressure inside the eyeball) marijuana when smoked reduces the pressure in the eyeball. Marijuana also might reduce the blood flow to the optic nerve, exacerbating the loss of vision.'
Platypus666

Con

REBUTTAL

"I have mistaken of not putting my sources up"

.....You still haven't provided any sources.

"Marijuana does have an effect, given that so many metabolites and other things are left behind. It also decreases the number of sperms in a male body or Habitual use lowers sperm count and causes a decrease in sexdrive for men. With the female reproductive system, it can It can kill of your eggs, so you will no longer be able to produce babies, and if your on marijuana while you are pregnant, your baby will be born with an addiction to marijuana, and most likely die in three to four days after birth."

You've made some very bold statements here without any evidence whatsoever. Unable to reproduce? Miscarriages? Really? Do you really believe this? There are no legitimate medical research that suggests anything like this.

"It has not been actually proven that marijuana makes you brain regrow cells. Studies done on the subject have POINTED TO THAT POSSIBILITY. But nothing is conclusive as of right now."

Sure, it isn't proven. All we did was introduce THC to lab rats and observe that they spontaneously started growing new brain cells. No biggy. Probably just a coincidence.

"Now let me copy and paste it so you can read it AGAIN."

Thanks. That's really helpful. Especially when it makes it look like you wrote a bunch of new arguments when all you have are a few lines.

"But it is POSSIBLE TO OVERDOSE ON MARIJUANA."

It is theoretically possible to overdose on anything. But no, no one is EVER going to overdose on marijuana. You would pass out loooooooong before you had enough time and effort to consume enough to kill you. Even then, it wouldn't kill you because there's anything inherently toxic about marijuana. It wold just kill you because it's a bad idea to put that much of anything inside you.

OTHER MISC ARGUMENTS

The war on marijuana has ruined the lives of millions of people and has made America the number one country for locking up it's own citizens.
http://monthlyreview.org...
https://fbcdn-sphotos-a.akamaihd.net...

Also, it's worth noting that smoking marijuana, not only doesn't hurt lung function, but has actually been found to increase lung capacity because those who do it tend to take in deep breathes and hold.
http://www.aidsmeds.com...
Debate Round No. 3
30 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by tiyabiya16 4 years ago
tiyabiya16
WEED IS GREAT;
I'm AMAZING ! :D
Posted by Juggler37 4 years ago
Juggler37
Corn flakes are not good to smoke either. Should they be illegal as well?
Posted by Invalid 4 years ago
Invalid
There is no reason for it to be illegal.
Posted by DebateBehemoth 4 years ago
DebateBehemoth
I think marijuana should only be used when it is prescribed by doctors like some docs do
Posted by K.GKevinGeary 4 years ago
K.GKevinGeary
Freedo i know your vocab is immense far from boneheaded.
Posted by Shinzo 4 years ago
Shinzo
The debate was pretty much a murder. Pro had no chance. While pro was trying slam the case at first, con was wrecking his evidence while providing her own and EVEN trashing his ways.
Con even pointed out that a lot of stuff pro was posting was plagiarized or copy/pasted from other sites.
When confronted though pro tried to stand firm about his "Truth of Marijuana" and add a small edit. If you read, the bolded was not in article at first until the edit. Surprising.

Hands down with a lack of sources, poor debating skills, and all around misinformed, Con won this without having to try.
Posted by Platypus666 4 years ago
Platypus666
lol, wtf Freedo.

And how do you get around the word filter?
Posted by FREEDO 4 years ago
FREEDO
<3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3

nac
Posted by FREEDO 4 years ago
FREEDO
No, really.
Posted by FREEDO 4 years ago
FREEDO
By the way, I love you.
11 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Vote Placed by SuburbiaSurvivor 4 years ago
SuburbiaSurvivor
CarlaJMenaPlatypus666Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's sources didn't actually support her conclusions. Funny how "A study showing that a cannabis-like chemical promoted brain-cell growth in mice" becomes "Weed promotes brain cells in humans", etc. But then again, Pro didn't source her arguments at all. Argumentation goes to Con as she well refuted Pro's arguments.
Vote Placed by K.GKevinGeary 4 years ago
K.GKevinGeary
CarlaJMenaPlatypus666Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:32 
Reasons for voting decision: cons 1st video regarding the disabled fella, that points towards medical marijuana, a whole different debate on the subject whether it should be legall or illegal. 1st round second source does not point out that it does promote brain cells, it leads to addiction where people are in a loop of marijuana using and thinking of using while their smoking it. Cons economic argument is not a lie but pro's health points are to consider. spelling fine if i can read it. sources con but weak. no characters.
Vote Placed by Thaddeus 4 years ago
Thaddeus
CarlaJMenaPlatypus666Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Cons are arguments are veeeery tractor. We should marilize leguana.
Vote Placed by FREEDO 4 years ago
FREEDO
CarlaJMenaPlatypus666Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Pretty obvious that Pro was blown out of the water.
Vote Placed by Wallstreetatheist 4 years ago
Wallstreetatheist
CarlaJMenaPlatypus666Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro didn't source her claims, Con pointed this out. Con demonstrated the harms of marijuana legislation that don't get rid of the drug, but instead invite violence and monopolistic control of cartels. Con demonstrated that many of Pro's arguments were actually completely wrong, and used them as turn arguments, further amplifying her case. Pro's objections to Con's arguments had only the effect of trivializing them, they did nothing to prove they were wrong. Conduct even.
Vote Placed by Stephen_Hawkins 4 years ago
Stephen_Hawkins
CarlaJMenaPlatypus666Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Carla basically conceded most arguments, and lacked conclusion.
Vote Placed by twocupcakes 4 years ago
twocupcakes
CarlaJMenaPlatypus666Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro provided a lot of data but used no sources, so sources to con. Con showed better arguments and reasons. In the Round 2 under the paragraph "The truth involving marijuana" Pro argues for marijuana. This leads me to believe that Pro just copies and pastes things read on the web without thinking about them for himself. Con wins.
Vote Placed by Greyparrot 4 years ago
Greyparrot
CarlaJMenaPlatypus666Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: counter vote bomb daytonanerd
Vote Placed by daytonanerd 4 years ago
daytonanerd
CarlaJMenaPlatypus666Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Crack is bad, M'Kay?
Vote Placed by Zaradi 4 years ago
Zaradi
CarlaJMenaPlatypus666Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Yeah....con kind of took a sh*t all over pro's case, and her case was never really attacked in earnest. Easily refuted the unsourcef arguments against her case. Wow this was a slaughter.