The Instigator
Beastmode1126
Pro (for)
Losing
2 Points
The Contender
dtaylor971
Con (against)
Winning
13 Points

Why Zlatan Ibrahimovic is the best player in the world!

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
dtaylor971
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/2/2014 Category: Sports
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,682 times Debate No: 43270
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (1)
Votes (3)

 

Beastmode1126

Pro

First round is just acceptance and the next three are for debating.

You must select a single player that you believe is better than him!
dtaylor971

Con

I accept.

However, you did not state which sport it had to be, just that he was the best player in world.



Ladies and gentlemen, Lebron James.
Debate Round No. 1
Beastmode1126

Pro

YEAAAAAHHH, You really think Lebron is better than Zlatan? Ha I laugh at that, Zlatan has scored some of the most astonishing goals I have ever seen. What special shots has Lebron done? I bet nothing better than a bicycle kick from over 30 yards out agaisnt England! How about multiple back heel goals in mid air! This is why Zlatan is better, more fun to watch. This also proving that Basketball sucks compared to soccer.
dtaylor971

Con



I'm sorry, do you live in the U.S.A? We have a saying here:

Baseball season is over! Now we get to watch football! Sh!t, football only on Sundays? That's O.K, we have basketball! Off-day for your favorite team? HOCKEY.

Nowhere does it ever say soccer. Also, you failed to note any of Zlatan Ibrahimovic's statistics, so I can not refute any of your arguments. Allow me to post some real arguments...

--Argument 1: Statistics--

Lebron James is the single best basketball player and player overall in the world. And the statistics prove that. In every single stat, LBJ is on top. Let's take a look.
(Source: http://www.basketball-reference.com...)

Games played: 78 per year (out of 81)
Minutes played: 3,000 per year, led league 2 times.
Shots made: 775 per year, led league 4 times.
FG%: 50% (Finishes in top ten each of last 3 years)
Three pointers: 110 per year
Two pointers: 675 per year (finished in top ten each of last 3 years)
Free throws: 480 per year, led league once
Rebounds: 575 per year
Points: 2,200 per year (finished in top 3 in all years but rookie year)
All-Star appearances: 9
MVP: 4 times in regular season, 2 times in playoffs
Championship rings: 2

These stats rank along the career likes of Michael Jordan, widely thought to be the greatest basketball player of all time. Zlatan Ibrahamovic's stats apparently do not surprise experts more than 17 other players (2). Lebron James is thought by many experts on ESPN and Bleacher Report alike to be the top basketball player in this era (3).

Therefore, by the opinions of EXPERTS, Zlatan Ibrahimovic fails to even reach the top 15 of soccer players, while Lebron James beats out Kevin Durant for the number one spot. How can Lebron James be worse than Zlatan Ibrahimovic if there is a seventeen spot difference between them?

Also, basketball being worse than soccer is not a valid argument for you, as you show no evidence for your claim. I could just as easily say talking is as easy as soccer. Your resolution that Zlatan Ibrahimovic is the best player in the world has not only not been proven, but is also false. Try proving he is better than Lionel Messi or Christino Ronaldo.

If Zlatan Ibrahimovic's stats are not upon the likes of Lebron James' statistics, so how can you expect him to be better? Statistics don't lie, bro.

I will post longer arguments if you prove that you can effectively refute them. For now, I am not so sure if you will and/or can. I feel I have proved my resolution that Lebron James is better than Zlatan Ibrahimovic.

(2) http://www.ibtimes.com...
(3) http://nba.si.com...


Debate Round No. 2
Beastmode1126

Pro

Hmmmm have you ever heard of the saying Zlatan said wbout him in history "We usually say you can't become a legend before death. I am a living legend" I am pretty sure if he is a living legend than he tops Lebron.


As for stats here are all of his since 2000

2013/14 Statistics
TEAM Competition GS SB G A SH SG FC FS YC RC
Paris Saint-Germain UCL 5 0 8 0 26 16 7 6 0 0
Paris Saint-Germain Ligue 1 18 0 15 6 90 35 42 23 4 0
Sweden Int 2 0 3 0 8 5 1 0 0 0
Sweden WCQ 7 0 6 3 34 15 9 13 1 0
Season Totals 32 0 32 9 158 71 59 42 5 0
2012/13 Statistics
TEAM Competition GS SB G A SH SG FC FS YC RC
Paris Saint-Germain WFC 1 0 1 0 3 1 0 1 0 0
Paris Saint-Germain Fra Cup 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Paris Saint-Germain Fra Cup 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Paris Saint-Germain Fra Lcup 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sweden EC 3 0 2 0 10 7 7 5 0 0
Sweden WCQ 5 0 2 2 21 7 2 2 1 0
Sweden Int 5 0 7 1 13 6 3 7 1 0
Paris Saint-Germain Ligue 1 33 1 30 8 157 69 65 49 9 1
Paris Saint-Germain UCL 9 0 3 7 39 18 21 8 1 1
Season Totals 59 1 47 18 243 108 98 72 12 2
2011/12 Statistics
TEAM Competition GS SB G A SH SG FC FS YC RC
AC Milan UCL 8 0 5 4 31 14 24 15 1 0
AC Milan Serie A 32 0 28 6 141 67 49 39 3 1
Sweden Int 2 0 1 0 1 1 1 3 0 0
Sweden ECQ 4 1 3 3 17 7 5 6 2 0
AC Milan Sup Cup 1 0 1 0 4 1 4 2 0 0
AC Milan Ita Cup 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Season Totals 49 2 39 13 194 90 83 65 6 1
2010/11 Statistics
TEAM Competition GS SB G A SH SG FC FS YC RC
AC Milan Ita Cup 2 2 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Sweden ECQ 3 0 2 0 5 3 4 1 0 0
Sweden Int 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 3 0 0
AC Milan Serie A 29 0 14 11 116 55 69 40 8 2
AC Milan UCL 7 1 4 0 18 11 20 6 1 0
Season Totals 42 3 24 11 140 70 94 50 10 2
2009/10 Statistics
TEAM Competition GS SB G A SH SG FC FS YC RC
Barcelona UCL 9 1 4 2 37 17 21 9 1 0
Sweden WCQ 6 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Barcelona Esp Cup 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Barcelona La Liga 23 6 16 7 100 44 59 34 6 1
Internazionale WFC 0 2 0 0 1 1 1 2 0 0
Barcelona CWC 2 0 0 0 7 1 5 3 1 0
Barcelona Super C 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Season Totals 42 10 23 9 145 63 86 48 8 1
2008/09 Statistics
TEAM Competition GS SB G A SH SG FC FS YC RC
Internazionale Ita Cup 3 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Sweden EC 3 0 2 0 7 5 6 3 0 0
Sweden ECQ 6 1 0 1 14 4 11 4 2 0
Sweden WCQ 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Sweden Int 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Internazionale Serie A 35 0 25 7 158 68 81 73 8 0
Internazionale UCL 7 1 1 2 36 8 17 11 0 0
Season Totals 59 2 31 10 215 85 115 91 13 0
2007/08 Statistics
TEAM Competition GS SB G A SH SG FC FS YC RC
Internazionale UCL 7 0 5 0 24 7 26 21 2 0
Internazionale Serie A 22 4 17 9 90 40 69 42 4 0
Season Totals 29 4 22 9 114 47 95 63 6 0
2006/07 Statistics
TEAM Competition GS SB G A SH SG FC FS YC RC
Sweden WC 3 0 0 0 10 4 5 3 0 0
Internazionale Ita Cup 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Internazionale Serie A 25 2 15 3 50 19 35 0 6 2
Sweden Int 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Internazionale UCL 7 0 0 1 16 7 12 0 2 1
Season Totals 38 2 15 4 76 30 52 3 8 3
2005/06 Statistics
TEAM Competition GS SB G A SH SG FC FS YC RC
Juventus UCL 9 0 3 0 28 9 18 0 1 1
Juventus Serie A 28 6 7 0 0 0 0 0 5 0
Season Totals 37 6 10 0 28 9 18 0 6 1
2004/05 Statistics
TEAM Competition GS SB G A SH SG FC FS YC RC
Sweden EC 4 0 0 0 0 0 16 12 2 0
Sweden ECQ 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Juventus Serie A 31 4 16 0 0 0 0 0 4 0
Ajax Amsterdam Erediv 3 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Juventus UCL 9 1 0 0 13 2 6 0 2 0
Sweden Int 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Season Totals 51 7 21 1 13 2 22 12 10 0
2003/04 Statistics
TEAM Competition GS SB G A SH SG FC FS YC RC
Sweden Int 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ajax Amsterdam UCL 7 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Ajax Amsterdam Erediv 16 6 13 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Season Totals 24 7 16 0 0 0 0 0 4 0
2002/03 Statistics
TEAM Competition GS SB G A SH SG FC FS YC RC
Sweden WC 0 0 0 0 1 1 2 1 0 0
Ajax Amsterdam Erediv 21 4 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ajax Amsterdam UCL 12 1 5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Sweden Int 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Season Totals 34 5 19 0 1 1 2 1 2 0
2001/02 Statistics
TEAM Competition GS SB G A SH SG FC FS YC RC
Ajax Amsterdam UEFA 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ajax Amsterdam UCL 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ajax Amsterdam Erediv 9 12 6 0 0 0 0 0 1 0

As for the Ballondor you may be asking well here is a quote from Zlatan " I don't need the Ballon d'Or to know I'm the best. It matters more to some players."

This showing his absolute class haha.


As for your arguments it is impossible to refute the stats, they never lie. Just like Zlatans Ibrahimovic
dtaylor971

Con

Thanks to beastmode for his willingness to debate this topic with me. Also, just a fun fact, Dodgers fans chant "beast mode" whenever Matt Kemp steps to the plate. Out of curiosity, do you like Matt Kemp?

-Rebuttal I: Flaws--

So, anyway, onto my opponent's arguments. I see my opponent provided no real arguments for Zlatan Ibrahimovic besides his statistical categories, which were not given a rank nor a source of any sort, unlike mine. My opponent also goes on to say that stats don't lie so he can't refute my arguments.

While that may be true for the statistical part of my argument, he apparently paid no attention to the latter parts of my argument. For now, I wish you see them as dropped points.

Furthermore, he failed to address the fact that Zlatan Ibrahimovic isn't even in the top 15 soccer players. He also failed to note the fact that expert's rankings put both players at very different positions.

Another part of my opponent's argument I would like you (the voter) to take into account is that he showed quotes, which in no way proves that Zlatan Ibrahimovic is better than LeBron James.

--Rebuttal II: Stats--

I admit I said "stats don't lie." However, that does not mean they can be refuted and/or driven down to a lower manner. I think any experienced debater on this site would be able to refute statistics. However, I have somewhat far from experienced, so I guess I will just have to try my best to refute the opening statements of your arguments.

First off, I am a little bit slow on soccer statistics. However, I have conducted some further research, and I believe I get the gist of it now.

Zlatan Ibrahimovic, over his last ten matches, has gotten a score of an 8 (1) and a 7.72 rating overall. This puts him to the very good-great section overall. That is only average for a superstar. Furthermore, this site (1) also lists him as having two weaknesses: discipline and offside awareness. A player without discipline is barely a player at all in my opinion. Do not take that as a fact, though. Just my opinion.

However, LeBron James doesn't have any flaws with his game... literally. ESPN says so. ESPN gave him a ten out of ten (2). For all of you basketball fans reading this, here is a comparison:

LeBron James: 10.00
Kevin Durant: 9.86
Kyrie Irving: 8.23
Kevin Love: 7.51

A fellow basketball fan had this to say:

"Lebron James is not the next Michael Jordan, he's the first Lebron James." -TheRomyc135 on LeBron James being given a ten.

And if that doesn't cut it, here is what some experts had to say:

"Lebron is by far deserving #1. Makes everyone better, rebounds, defends an elite level. Truly at a level of his own." -Chase Cronin on LeBron James being given a ten.

So, this season, Zlatan Ibrahimovic is doing "great" on the soccer rating. This season, LeBron James is doing literally everything better than any other player (as said by ESPN), giving him a perfect ten, two grades higher than Zlatan Ibrahimovic.

Thank you for your time.

(1) http://www.whoscored.com...
(2) http://espn.go.com...
Debate Round No. 3
Beastmode1126

Pro

Every Player has a bad run of form in thier Career, just like Messi this year is playing very poor and he has been riddled with injuries. The reason Zlatan is in a bad run of form is becuase you cant deny he is aging but with that said that I must mention he is the TOP GOAL SCORER in the French leugue and he is 32 years of age.

I also would like to talk about that Lebron has been compared to Cristiano Ronaldo by ESPN and they said soccer is a more tough game to play than Basketball. So Ronaldo is better than Lebron in the form of Athletisism. This being said Ibrahimovic has been better than Ronaldo in years past. So the way I see it Lebron< Ronaldo < Ibrahimovic

Back when Zlatan was in his best form playing for Barcelona he was the best Striker in the world and better than Ronaldo

Sure Zlatan is not in top form for this year, and still the top goal scorer in the French Leugue! He still shows amazing sparks of brilliance even with his older age. I think soccer is a way more phisically exuasting sport than basketball. For example in soccer there are only 3 substitutions per game per team and this means you cant come on off the field and back on exept for half time. In Basketball you can have a sub whenever you want and you can come back on the field afterward. The pure athleticism of soccer players is way more than a basketball player could handle. Zlatan rarely gets subbed off because he is a vital player to his team, he will play the full 90 mins of play with no subs and even up to 120 mins if the game goes into extra time.

If you dont understand what I am talking about when I say he scores amazing go
als just watch this http://www.youtube.com...


There is also a song about how great Ibrahimovic is. I have never heard of a song about Lebron James. http://www.youtube.com...;



These goals show the absolute sparks of brilliance that Zlatan produces and this is what makes him a better athlete overall and a more amusing player to watch play

I will let the voters decide who has more athleticism and sparks of brilliance.

dtaylor971

Con




The first thing about my opponent's argument is that he failed to produce his own argument/a reliable argument until the fourth round. I am not insulting my opponent, but here is what I need you to take into the conduct section of the voting:

Second round: Said he laughed that LeBron was better than Ibrahimovic with no evidence besides "awesome goals."
Third round: Included literally nothing but a copied and pasted statistic without a source and included two quotes on Ibrahimovic, which I refuted.

Now, in the fourth round, he puts up a real argument that I can't refute because it is the fourth round. Since this is an unfair move, I will provide my full-effort refution. The rebuttals will be split into spaced sections, like my opponent's arguments.

Rebuttal:

In the very first statement, he says that Zlatan Ibrahimovic is having a down year. ...That goes straight against his resolution that Zlatan Ibrahimovic is the best player in the world currently. I must mention LeBron is 29 years of age and the top everything in basketball, as shown by the ESPN rankings in the third round.

Christino Rondaldo has been compared to Lebron further proves my point. I looked at multiple sites, and ALL of them rank Christino Ronaldo better than Zlatan Ibrahimovic. [1][2][3][4][5]. So therefore, you just proved my resolution. Thank you. Here's how I see it (as said by stats):
Ibrahimovic
The next section is about how Zlatan was the best striker in the world. This debate is not about past time, but current time. If it was about past time, I would've chosen Joe Montana or Jim Rice or Brett Favre, etc.

I believed I have proven my point. Thank you for the debate! :)

[1] http://www.ibtimes.com... (ranks Christino 2nd, Zlatan 18th)
[2] http://worldsoccer.about.com... (Ranks Christino 2nd, Zlatan 10th)
[3] http://bleacherreport.com... (Ranks Christino 1st, Zlatan 2nd)
[4] http://www.theguardian.com... (Ranks Christino 2nd, Zlatan 3rd)
[5] http://www.caughtoffside.com... (Ranks Christino 2nd, Zlatan 5th)
Debate Round No. 4
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by InfiniteBears 3 years ago
InfiniteBears
beastmode1126 got destroyed..... I feel I don't need to vote in this debate and nature will take it's course.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Cooldudebro 3 years ago
Cooldudebro
Beastmode1126dtaylor971Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Honestly who the h#$l watches soccer? Lebron is one of the best! He is a true basketball player. I am awed whenever I watch him with the Heat
Vote Placed by JustAnotherGuy 3 years ago
JustAnotherGuy
Beastmode1126dtaylor971Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro made some spelling errors in his arguments, and didn't post a good argument until the last round, so those points go to con. Other things are tied.
Vote Placed by PeriodicPatriot 3 years ago
PeriodicPatriot
Beastmode1126dtaylor971Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:23 
Reasons for voting decision: I like soccer!