The Instigator
superkamal26
Pro (for)
Losing
4 Points
The Contender
utahjoker
Con (against)
Winning
11 Points

Why abortion should be legal

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
utahjoker
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/21/2012 Category: Politics
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,451 times Debate No: 27408
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (3)

 

superkamal26

Pro

Abortion should be legal because the fetus is in the woman"s body so therefore the government should not dictate what she should do with her own body. If a woman becomes pregnant and decides that she does not want to have children than why should the government force her to have it? Conservatives argue that the woman should have been responsible by thinking before becoming pregnant. Well here"s my argument, Even if a woman thinks before becoming pregnant she still might change her mind about having a child. If a woman becomes pregnant without thinking beforehand than she made a mistake and she should be able to fix that mistake by having an abortion. If the government does not allow a woman to have an abortion then they are forcing her to have a child. if a woman does not have an abortion than she is going to have a child. If the government does not allow her to have an abortion than that would mean that once a woman gets pregnant she has to have a child. So the government would be forcing her to have a child if they were to ban abortion. This would not be the right thing for the government to do. The woman should be allowed to choose what she wants to do with the fetus because it is in her body.
utahjoker

Con

Abortion shouldn't be legal to those who had consensual sex with a man and happened to get pregnant. It seems like my opponent and I both agree that abortion should be legal to those who were either raped, apart of incest, or if the life of the mother is in danger. But the line must me drawn in the sand when it comes to those who made their choice by having sex and got pregnant. My opponent argues that a woman should be allowed to change her mind when it comes to having a child, well she can change her, but she can't just kill a child so she doesn't have raise it. One of the roles of the government is to protect the lives of their people and that goes even toward a underdeveloped baby. The child is still human and the last time I checked killing a human is murder.

Sources-
http://www.nlm.nih.gov...
http://www.merriam-webster.com...
http://carm.org...
Debate Round No. 1
superkamal26

Pro

Abortion is not killing a human because a fetus is not a human. If you count all the humans in the world, you wouldn't count fetuses. If you don't count it as a human than it is not a human. Killing a human and killing a fetus is totally different. The difference is that fetuses don't know anything. They don't know that they are alive. So you can't say that fetuses don't want to get killed because they don't want anything. They can't think. In regards to killing a human, most humans don't want to die. Killing a human would most likely be done in a painful way. Killing a fetus is done in a non painful way. I support the right to have an abortion regardless of the case. I believe it is the right choice for a woman to have an abortion in cases of rape, incest, or if the life of the woman is danger. I do not believe the government should forbid women from having an abortion in any cases. When a woman gets raped the government should pay for her to have an abortion because she shouldn't have to pay for someone doing something terrible. She shouldn't have to lose any money for someone else's action. If she gets raped, it's not her fault so therefore she should not have to pay for the abortion. The government should pay for it. You should feel bad for women who are rape victims. Paying for the their abortion would be a big help form the government. If a pregnant woman does not want to have a child than she could either have an abortion or put the baby up for adoption once it's born. The woman might not want to put her child up for adoption. She should be allowed to choose what she wants to do with the fetus because it is in her body. If a woman gets pregnant by accident than she made a mistake by not using protection or taking birth control pills. She should be allowed to fix her mistake by having an abortion. Everyone makes mistakes. Accidents happen. Why should the woman get a consequence for her mistake by having a child when she doesn't want to. The government should not forbid women from having an abortion. The woman knows what's best for her. When a woman has an Abortion it is not the government's business. The only thing the government should do is make sure the abortion is safe for the woman. Abortion is between the woman, Her partner and the doctor.
utahjoker

Con

Abortion is not killing a human because a fetus is not a human.
A fetus is a human it has skin, organ systems, a body; is the fetus a human yes a underdeveloped human, but still a human.
Killing a human is different because they don't know anything.
A fetus still has human instincts, it knows how to eat and breathe before it is even born so that idea that a fetus is a brainless piece of non-human thing is wrong.
Government should pay for abortion when it is dealing with rape and incest.
The government shouldn't pay for abortion the person who raped the woman should pay for it through fines.

Abortion is just an easy way out for when a woman decides that she had her fun, but doesn't want the responsibly that follows when being a mother. Because if woman can choose whether or not a child lives than what else can we do.

Sources
http://collegian.csufresno.edu...
http://en.wikipedia.org...
Debate Round No. 2
superkamal26

Pro

You just stated that a fetus is a human. Well you're wrong. A fetus is not part of the human population. The human population is all the humans in the world. Since the fetus is not included it is not a human. You also stated that it has a body, a skin and organ systems. Well not all fetuses have that. In the beginning of the woman's pregnancy it does not have organ systems, a body and skin. So You could keep considering it a human all you want but it is technically not a human. In regards to killing a fetus, a fetus that is in the woman's body for a certain amount of time does have a brain but it still does not know anything. Even when a baby first comes out of a woman's body it does not know anything. While it is in the woman's body even when it has a brain it still can't think. I never stated that a fetus does not have a brain. In regards to government funding for abortion, the government should pay for abortion in cases of rape but they should pay for with the money they make from fines. If they pay for it through fines then that still means the government is paying for it, just not with taxpayer dollars. They should also pay for abortion when the woman cannot afford to have an abortion. If she can't afford to have an abortion then she can't afford to take care of a child. Raising a child is a lot of work, that is why pregnant women may not want have a child and may want to have an abortion. If a woman gives birth to a child then that child could become a good person or a bad person. If the child is not taken care of well then it could become a bad person. This is another reason that women should be allowed to have an abortion. The reasons I stated during this debate are the reasons abortion should be legal. Hopefully, those reasons will convince you and other pro life people to become pro choice. It was a pleasure debating with you. You have one last chance to make really good arguments. Good Luck.
utahjoker

Con

The child does have underdeveloped body parts when it is a fetus that is what makes it fetus in the first place a fetus is an underdeveloped human inside of a mother. Fetus does have human instincts like any animal it has a preset amount of knowledge so it can live. The government isn't paying for abortion when it comes from a fine, the money government gets is through taxes. People who say this is a woman's rights issue is wrong it is a child's right issue because I was taught that a strong man stands up for himself a stronger man stands up for those who can't defend themselves. A child that can't defend itself needs people to stand up and say no.

Thanks for the debate and I hope the voters vote for the one they fell debated best.

Sources
http://www.wisegeek.com...
http://dictionary.reference.com...
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Paramedic268 1 year ago
Paramedic268
I am new to this forum, and find it interesting. I would tend to agree with the Con side of this debate. In NY if I murder a pregnant woman, I will be charged with 2 counts of murder, hence the court recognizes the fetus as a " person" under the law.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by 16kadams 1 year ago
16kadams
superkamal26utahjokerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Sources: con has them. Args: con cited biological evidence that a fetus is a human. He bores the main difference is development, and imies that has no moral excuse for abortion (in other words, is irrelevant). This debate was poorly debated however cons evidence outweighed pros analysis.
Vote Placed by RationalMadman 1 year ago
RationalMadman
superkamal26utahjokerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Very poorly debated by both sides. A fetus is not a human because it isn't conscious of its own existence. I did not really understand Utahjoker's counter to the fetus not being human. Utahjoker extremely offended me in this comment "Abortion is just an easy way out for when a woman decides that she had her fun, but doesn't want the responsibly that follows when being a mother." I think he doesn't realise things like teenage pregnancy etc et era. Very ignorant con. I chose not to even vote for Utahjoker's sources because the sources had nothing to do with his debate he didn't even use citation numberings to relate them to anything within his debates. They were just completely random links that were pro life.
Vote Placed by RyuuKyuzo 1 year ago
RyuuKyuzo
superkamal26utahjokerTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro stuck to his "fetus =/= human" argument even after con raised the stakes by citing evidence suggesting that fetuses should be considered human. Pro needed to also root his argument in actual statistics rather than simply re-assert his position. Pro didn't cite a single source and he used the "wall of text" method, making reading his arguments needlessly difficult.