The Instigator
dumba14
Con (against)
Winning
7 Points
The Contender
bettabreeder
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Why do Christians wear the cross ?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
dumba14
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/7/2014 Category: Religion
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 729 times Debate No: 58663
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (4)
Votes (2)

 

dumba14

Con

Why do Christians wear the cross on which their God was butchered, God should be loved and what kind of way it is to love someone by wearing the item on which they were killed, wearing a cross makes you in favor of his death, so why wear it ?
bettabreeder

Pro

Too Me Christians wear the Cross because its a symbol of Christianity. Yes He was killed on it but he opened Heaven with his death. Making us in favor of his death in a good way.
Debate Round No. 1
dumba14

Con

You said that it is a symbol of Christianity than the question becomes that why are you using a symbol on which your lord was killed, why don't you use a better symbol, let me relate my argument with an example: if an axe is used to chop up your mother into pieces, would you make a symbol out of it and start wearing it around your neck or will you despise the sight of that axe for the rest of your life because it took away the life of someone whom you should loved. If you love your lord so much than shouldn't you,supposedly, despise the sight of the cross because it took away someone you love.
bettabreeder

Pro

We were the cross cause it remindes us that Jesus the son of God died on that cross because he loved us. Yes your Mom loved you but you wouldn't wear an axe because she didn't open the gates of Heaven nor was the Son of God, she was a child of God. If Jesus didn't die there would of been internal evil and all Christians would of Go to Hell. We celebrate Good Friday because that was the day he died then Easter because thats the day he rose to Heaven.
Debate Round No. 2
dumba14

Con

Now that opens up a series of complications, if Jesus is the son of god then opening the doors of the heaven is a power which should be entrusted to god himself, so that means that regardless of Jesus's state the doors of the heaven would have opened at some point by god himself (if he is a true god) as Jesus said that pray to " our father " NOT "my father " (this is from the bible itself), so even if we dismiss the claim made above it still doesn't evade the theory that wearing a cross is wrong because you can either choose to say that my lord was crucified on this cross so I cannot bear to wear this cross or you simply don't love him enough and you proclaim that regardless of who he was but because that man was a pathway to our heaven that's why we wear a cross, but that again brings you in a limelight because you are so selfish that you wear the tool of death only because the door of heaven was opened through which you "may" go. Wearing a cross is wrong whichever path you decide to take. Either you don't love Jesus or you are very selfish that you enjoy wearing a device of death, a device which crucified your lord.
bettabreeder

Pro

The cross is just a symbol of Christianity, Jesus was killed by the Crown of torn, wipes, and tones of other weapons. We don't go around wearing a crown of torns hat on? but jesus death got him into Heaven to save us all.
Debate Round No. 3
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by Panda1 2 years ago
Panda1
Good questions.

To answer your 1st question, it's important to distinguish the physical death & spiritual death in the Christian faith. Jesus VOLUNTARILY died a physical death for the sins of all mankind so that we wouldn't have to die an eternal & spiritual death in hell. He did not have to die if He chose not to. But He knew the only other alternative was that His creation would suffer instead. However, His death by choice & His resurrection showed that He truly is an eternal & all powerful God, in that even death could not defeat Him.

For a lot of us humans, we know for a fact that death is inevitable, & that we have no control over it. But since Jesus is God, He showed us that He, indeed, does have power over death because He rose from the dead after His crucifixion. And that right there is the point. So you are correct.

To answer your 2nd question, I think this article does an excellent job explaining who Jesus was praying to. http://www.gotquestions.org...
Posted by dumba14 2 years ago
dumba14
About your part of crucification , I just want to ask one two things, firstly, If Jesus was a God then w\how could he let his creations kill him because the definition of god is that a creature who is eternal and all powerful, that's who a god is, and secondly, if I was to believe that Jesus was a god then according to Book of Mathew [6:6] Jesus prayed (summarized), so if he was a god then who did he pray to ?
Posted by Panda1 2 years ago
Panda1
Simple question. First, a little background.

As a Christian, we believe that everyone has sinned or broken the laws of our Creator, God. Because of this, the penalty for any sin is not just physical death, but eternal death spent in hell. Since God is an all just God, our sin cannot go unpunished. But because God loved us so much, he became man, also known as Jesus, who lived a sinless & perfect life, to voluntarily suffer & die for us on that cross in order to take that death penalty in our place. Here's the important part. Three days after his crucifixion, Jesus rose from the dead, showing death has no power over Him. If we believe He died and rose for our sins & ask Him to save us, we are no longer condemned to hell, but get to spend eternity in heaven with God.

Now, why wear the cross? Because it reminds us everyday of God's LOVE for us. Because of what He did on that cross, we no longer have to fear death because death no longer has any control over our lives. He suffered & died a physical death so that we wouldn't have to suffer a spiritual & eternal death in hell. Yes, we all will physically die, but for believers in Christ's death & resurrection, our physical death is simply a transition from earth to heaven.

In short, the cross is simply a reminder of God's love for us & that through the cross, our relationship has been restored with our God & Creator.
Posted by Adam2 2 years ago
Adam2
No it doesn't. It just mean we recognize we had to do. If anything the reason to against cross wearing is that it might support idolatry.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by lannan13 2 years ago
lannan13
dumba14bettabreederTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's arguments were never full refuted by Pro. Pro also made a few gramatical errors so Con gets that point.
Vote Placed by Cold-Mind 2 years ago
Cold-Mind
dumba14bettabreederTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's Round 3 arguments were not rebutted.