The Instigator
JasperFrancisShickadance
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
NiamC
Con (against)
Winning
14 Points

Why do some males sag their pants down?!

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
NiamC
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/10/2014 Category: People
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,650 times Debate No: 56378
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (4)

 

JasperFrancisShickadance

Pro

Well I'm thinking it's because boys want to fit in and it's the trend. Please, somebody tell me why they do this...I think it's stupid, unattractive, and immodest!

Both Pro and Con have the same objective: explain why she/he thinks some males sag their pants.
NiamC

Con

Im sure that this will be interesting, I am assuming that this is not a debate (if wrong, please correct me). Also because we have the same objective.
I have some pretty interesting ideas why, but I ask that you go first.
Debate Round No. 1
JasperFrancisShickadance

Pro

I think it's because males want to look cool.

Another reason might be because it's culture and it's what "everybody" does.

My last proposal is that they do it if they are part of a certain group or gang and want to look alike.

But nothing justifies the immodesty and dumb gesture saggy pants shows, do you have any justifications?
NiamC

Con

Ok, let's go! I must disclose that I am not directly familiar with this topic - sagging.

I have been researching into this odd topic. And I have found that there are two main ideas about this which are somewhat linkable.

in my research, I have found that this matter is called sagging, hence the "sag".
Sagging, is a fashion trend in which trousers are worn lower "sagged", to the many degrees of the trousers being below the waist and possibly even further down.

Sagging is believed to have originated in prisons of America in the 1970s-80s. In many of these prisons, belts were prohibited (due to being a possible health risk), so because of this, the prisoners would have no choice but let their lower clothes sag. In prisons, you may know that there is a strong level of dominance, leading to control over other prisoners. Because prisoners, were not allowed to wear belts and would have to let their trouser sag, this would lead to an increasing rate of rape inside a prison (because it would be easier to...). In prisons (due to dominance), inmates were forced by their 'masters' to sag their pants so that it would be easier for the 'masters' to rape them. More oddly, many prisoners inside single-gender prisons would freely sag their pants as a signal that they are 'free' for sex. In America, these fashion trends soon spread out of prisons, and soon introduced to many parts of America by Hip-Hop artists in the 90s. This fashion was seen as a symbol of "freedom" and also as a rejection of mainstream society in America. Personally, I think that "sagging", is just stupid, unnecessary, and immodest.


Now unfortunately, the trend of sagging has spread to Britain and is looked upon greatly by the mass community of Britain. In Britain, there are three types of people who are "saggers":
1) Hipsters. I don't like hipsters, I don't tolerate them, I don't sympathize for them, I don't care for them at all. In terms of sagging, this is quite relaxed. With hipsters, many in Britain also employ a techinique called "low-riding" in which pants will be sagged to reveal highly vivid and colourful boxer shorts.

2)CHAVS!1!. I absolutely hate chavs! They are the cancer of our vulnerable and impressionable society, they need to be removed effective immediately. Chavs are a group of lower-class youths, who are distinguished by their certain fashion trends, they alway show no respect for society etc (being rude, abusive, theft etc). Imagine a youth wearing tracksuit bottoms, a hoody (probably to run away from police...), wear ear rings, wear a baseball cap, will sag their pants and will notably wear shiny jewellery (bling). I don't hate the lower class, I just hate any who has no respect for society. Being a chav is not exclusive to males, nor is sagging.

ladies and gentlemen, I present to you, a high-grade chav... this is just a female chav, you should see a male one...
s://pbs.twimg.com...; alt="" />

Ok this is it for now, if you have any questions, just ask me.
Sorry if I ranted on...

I look forward to what is in hold for the next round.

sources:
https://pbs.twimg.com...
http://www.urbandictionary.com...
http://www.urbandictionary.com...
http://forums.pelicanparts.com...
http://en.wikipedia.org...(fashion)

others:
http://t.fod4.com...
http://djwanker.files.wordpress.com...
http://www.funnyjunk.com...;
Debate Round No. 2
JasperFrancisShickadance

Pro

Wow, I am impressed by my "opponent's" knowledge of sagging...and I'm sure now EVERYONE has a GOOD understanding of why some males don't wear pants correctly!!! To reveal my last bit of knowledge I will first give a few sites (and a video):

http://www.boldomatic.com...

http://www.theroot.com....

http://weirdworldnews.org...

http://www.sodahead.com...

It's funny because this topic actually leads into...why sex happens outside of marriage, which leads to why abortion happens, which explains one reason the society gots it WROWNG...you know, saggy pants tend to be attractive [to most girls], and as it said in one of your websites some prisoners and trend-ers people who had their pants down are "free for sex."

That sounds awful and it is a testimony to ALL MEN/BOYS: sagging pants means that you are...

-available to have sex outside of marriage to anyone
-WANT to have sex
-WANT to be liked/loved/attractable
-more likely to have complicated situations that could ruin your life

Thanks for debating me on this--I agree--odd topic. It has provided information people otherwise wouldn't think of finding!!!!
NiamC

Con

I understand what you are saying, but I think that "sagging", is a absolute minor factor contributor to abortions and all that stuff...

In my opinion, I don't think that all people who "sag", are signalling that are available for sex, maybe for attention or perhaps other things. I think that sagging may just be a followed trend.

I would like to thank my opponent for this nice "discussion" or whatever you want to call it...

To my opponent, I say CHEERS!

P.s. Don't judge "saggers" to much; they are people ;)

Vote CON!
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
JasperFrancisShickadanceNiamCTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: pro doesn't make a lot of points, they were easily refuted by con
Vote Placed by WilliamsP 2 years ago
WilliamsP
JasperFrancisShickadanceNiamCTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Con had plenty of sources, made effective refutations, and had sufficient arguments. Honestly, not all men that sag their pants do it for the same reason. That is why this debate is hard to vote on.
Vote Placed by Geogeer 2 years ago
Geogeer
JasperFrancisShickadanceNiamCTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: "oth Pro and Con have the same objective: explain why she/he thinks some males sag their pants." Con gave many more finely explained reasons than Pro.
Vote Placed by ChosenWolff 2 years ago
ChosenWolff
JasperFrancisShickadanceNiamCTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Very easy vote. I need not go in depth. Pro made like, what, 7 different resolutions. Con effectively refuted all of them, with depth and detail. Pro did a hell of a lot of intonation, and I was impressed by Con's detail.