The Instigator
SONOFGOD2013
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
AndrewB686
Pro (for)
Winning
1 Points

Why do you believe what you believe?

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
AndrewB686
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/19/2013 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 545 times Debate No: 42675
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

SONOFGOD2013

Con

Why do you all that ( I read your beliefs from your profile).
AndrewB686

Pro

Hello to my opponent? If he/she can even be called that. I wonder as to why I was directly challenged to this debate; I assume it may be because of my radical and obscure ideology, very well.

In answering your question I request some clarification. I possess a broad spectrum of beliefs that encompasses multiple subjects. For the purposes of this debate are you specifically referring to my political, religious, societal, or economic beliefs? Or simply all of them?

My extrapolation in subsequent rounds is dependent upon your answer. Thank you for your interest and I look forward to hearing from you in the future.
Debate Round No. 1
SONOFGOD2013

Con

Oh um I'm specifically referring to religion.
AndrewB686

Pro

Ah, I should have guessed.

I classify myself as an atheist for the following reasons:


  • The probability of a god existing is very unlikely

  • The theory of evolution contradicts the monotheistic religions that are commonly espoused today

  • The absence of free will

  • The lack of objective moral principles

  • The presence of death, destruction, and pain

  • The lack of purpose in the lives of humanity

  • god violates the law of causality and does not exist within the quantum realm; therefore a contradiction exists


Those are my reasons. If you wish to hear more, I'll be happy to expound upon them in future rounds.

Debate Round No. 2
SONOFGOD2013

Con

And how do you know all this is true?
AndrewB686

Pro

  • "Only Sheep need a shepherd!" -Unknown
  • "In Christianity neither morality nor religion come into contact with reality at any point."-Friedrich Nietzsche
  • "Creationists make it sound like a 'theory' is something you dreamt up after being drunk all night."-Isaac Asamov
  • "Extraordinary claims require extraordinary evidence."-Carl Sagan
  • "And if there were a God, I think it very unlikely that He would have such an uneasy vanity as to be offended by those who doubt His existence."-Bertrand Russell
  • "Faith is believing something you know ain't true."-Mark Twain
  • "Religion is the sigh of the oppressed creature, the heart of a heartless world, & the soul of soulless conditions. It is the opium of the people."-Karl Marx
  • "Is God willing to prevent evil, but not able? Then he is not omnipotent.
    Is he able, but not willing? Then he is malevolent.
    Is he both able and willing? Then whence cometh evil?
    Is he neither able nor willing? Then why call him God?"
    -Epicurus
  • "The world holds two classes of men - intelligent men without religion, and religious men without intelligence."
    -Abu Ala Al-Ma'arri
  • "Lighthouses are more helpful than churches."-Benjamin Franklin
  • "Religions are all alike - founded upon fables and mythologies."-Thomas Jefferson

I would prefer not to expound upon my earlier assertions due to the fact that I am running low on time and extratpolation would require a great deal amount of time and space.

The above quotes elucidate my attitude towards religion and the existence of god in general. That is all I wish to say.

http://atheistempire.com...

Debate Round No. 3
SONOFGOD2013

Con

SONOFGOD2013 forfeited this round.
AndrewB686

Pro

My opponent forfeited the last round. I view that as a violation of conduct. She has also failed to address any of my quotes; therefore, they remain valid arguments.
Debate Round No. 4
SONOFGOD2013

Con

Sorry I've been busy
AndrewB686

Pro

Don't worry about it. It's fine, thanks for the question.
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by MassiveDump 3 years ago
MassiveDump
SONOFGOD2013AndrewB686Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: We have forums for this kind of thing.