The Instigator
Max.Wallace
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
TheBlondePenguin
Con (against)
Losing
2 Points

Why humans suck.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Max.Wallace
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/25/2016 Category: Education
Updated: 11 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 446 times Debate No: 87211
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (5)
Votes (2)

 

Max.Wallace

Pro

This is why humans are the biggest germ.
We are nice.
TheBlondePenguin

Con

Challenge accepted! I will be taking the stance of humans do not suck (I think?).

This will be interesting.
Debate Round No. 1
Max.Wallace

Pro

Well, buck up and make an argument. I do not play these games of semantics politically correct like. You have been brainwashed into this format, fool.
TheBlondePenguin

Con

nice
nīs/Submit
adjective
1.pleasant; agreeable; satisfactory.
2.fine or subtle.
Your argument appears to be that all humans suck, and this just isn't true. There are thousands of people throughout history who have done incredible things to help the earth, animals, and other people.
Martin Luther King Jr.- MLK went out of his way to peacefully encourage civil rights, and eventually gave his life for this cause. As well as this, MLK was just the leader, and the people who helped him in his peaceful protests can also be considered great people.
Animal Rescue Corps- Watch this group save 136 animals from a puppy mill, and you can see how much they care. These people don't "suck" either: https://www.youtube.com...
Joan Baez- Joan Baez is not only a singer, but also an environmental activist, children's activist, civil rights Activist, women's rights activist, and an anti-war activist. http://www.biography.com...

I'm running out of space, I'll continu
Debate Round No. 2
Max.Wallace

Pro

You argument is pure political correctness. Lame.
TheBlondePenguin

Con

Alright then...

po"lit"i"cal cor"rect"ness
noun
the avoidance, often considered as taken to extremes, of forms of expression or action that are perceived to exclude, marginalize, or insult groups of people who are socially disadvantaged or discriminated against

How would I prove my argument without political correctness? I am, after all, trying to prove that all humans don't "suck." By being politically incorrect, can't it be assumed that I "suck" as well? Therefore, a politically correct answer is preferred for this type of argument.

Furthermore, an argument with any kind of support is better than an argument with no support.
Debate Round No. 3
Max.Wallace

Pro

Max.Wallace forfeited this round.
TheBlondePenguin

Con

Well, I guess I'll continue my argument.

Humans also do not suck as they are capable of creating useful new objects.

For example, humans have created things such as the wheel, the telephone,the internal combustion engine, and the Internet. These are four inventions that only humans have created, and there are many more where those came from. Whilst it is true other animals have created their own inventions, some of which are very similar to human inventions, humans have advanced further (technology-wise) than all known creatures.

As the biggest argument for humans "sucking" is their power of destruction, the fact that they can create as well rebuts that claim rather well (not to toot my own horn or anything...).

Source:
http://www.livescience.com...
Debate Round No. 4
Max.Wallace

Pro

You are correct, I concede, but many, many, many humans do suck and that is inarguable fact.
TheBlondePenguin

Con

Thank you for the debate, and I will agree that a few humans do, indeed, suck.
Debate Round No. 5
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by whiteflame 10 months ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: SocialDemocrat// Mod action: NOT Removed<

3 points to Pro (Arguments), 1 point to Con (Conduct). Reasons for voting decision: Con conceded in the last round. Pro did as well, but it was only a half concession, con literally said "some humans do suck" in the last round.

[*Reason for non-removal*] Votes on conceded debates are not moderated unless the voter votes for the conceding side.
************************************************************************
Posted by Max.Wallace 11 months ago
Max.Wallace
I forfeit never, this round was skipped by the establishment.
Posted by Max.Wallace 12 months ago
Max.Wallace
So? What?
Posted by lindsey1010 12 months ago
lindsey1010
You are a human in case you didn't notice...
Posted by Peepette 12 months ago
Peepette
What side are you taking? Humans suck or humans are nice?
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by SocialDemocrat 11 months ago
SocialDemocrat
Max.WallaceTheBlondePenguinTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Con conceded in the last round. Pro did as well, but it was only a half concession, con literally said "some humans do suck" in the last round.
Vote Placed by U.n 11 months ago
U.n
Max.WallaceTheBlondePenguinTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture.