The Instigator
K_kellner
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
jakemg
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

Why the Corvette is superior to the Mustang

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
jakemg
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/3/2014 Category: Cars
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 859 times Debate No: 66286
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (5)
Votes (1)

 

K_kellner

Pro

Many people say the Mustang is better than the Corvette, when the corvette has wider rims, a better engine, faster speed, and is more aerodynamic. Please help enlighten me to which one is the best.
jakemg

Con

this is the first time i have had this debate because, well these two cars aren't quit direct competitors. any person that follows the auto industry know that almost every thing said by the instigator is indeed true. (saying that the engine is just "better" is mostly a matter of opinion) these two cars are in a bit of different categorize. the mustang is a pony car (the first of its type). In 1964 the mustang distinguished self from other muscle cars by placing a good performance engine in a light frame that handled well. opposed to the muscle car that gave the option to have a massive engine in the same frame as the standard model (like the GTO first started in 1964 as well). the corvette started out as a sportster in the 50's to compete with cars in Europe on the circuit, and only later did it become the muscle car its now known for. today however these two american icon cars have come much closer together as the lines between pony car and muscle car have stated to blur into one, but quit frankly they are still in two different categorize. the mustang is a muscle car competing with camaros and challengers, while the corvette is a high performance sportscar competing with Vipers, Astons and Porshes. so if on a case by case basis the vette is faster than the mustang than why am I here debating that its not "better". well the mustang is an american icon much more than the corvette. it goes hand and hand with apple pie and Elvis Presley. the mustang made a new era of american cars while the corvette was just trying to get in the ring with Europeans. on a pure stat by stat basis the two shouldn't really be compared but as far as what there car is, the mustang is a car that a racer or artist would drive while a corvette driver is someone that works at the stock exchange and lives in suburbia, and probably goes to the country club with the fellas. mustangs are the
Debate Round No. 1
K_kellner

Pro

I know! I just read a debate on how the Mustang was better in every way than the Corvette. They are in two totally different worlds! They are in two different classes. I love both cars but you can't just simply say one is better when they aren't on the same terms. But the Corvette is now more for racing. The mustang was popular but the Corvette in fact was more iconic. In 1958 the Corvette was created. It was the most purchased car that year. And I feel the Corvette represents America more than the Mustang. While Ford hides within America, the Corvette competes with foreign competitors. The corvette represents the American dream. The dream to create something that can still stay on top, even after all these years. At least the Corvette creators have the nerve to put their car out into the world, other than the Mustang creators, who only want to compete with other American and foreign sedans.
jakemg

Con

The mustang is very different from the corvette. Not just in class but in purpose and function. My opponent is not wrong to say that the corvette is an international competitor. The mustang has a different purpose. Its a car for the consumer. Every man has the possibility to own a mustang. Its a car that's aggressive and has a rich history. Its was the best selling car in american history when it was released in 1964, and countless models have come forth since from the fastbacks to convertibles; Shelby GT 350 and 500 to boss 302 and 429. lets also not forget that of all the american automakers ford is the most successful on the international level. winning Le Mans against the might of Ferrari with the cobra Daytona and ford GT. Ford then took that experience in racing and put it toward there production cars like the mustang. A light and well handling frame with a fast V8 powertrain created a new breed of car. Only something that can be done by a company that knows how to race can do that like Ford has. since ford has continued to make the mustang the american icon of motoring. Carrol Shelby, the greatest sports car maker in Americas history and a legend of the industry cane to ford to contribute to the mustang like he had with the cobra's because knew the mustang was the greatest american car to ever be made.
Debate Round No. 2
K_kellner

Pro

K_kellner forfeited this round.
jakemg

Con

for my last point i want to talk about the mustang itself because the mustang is no slouch. its come out with so many exceptionally well performing cars. The Shelby GT 500 last year had 620 horsepower and 600 LB/FT torque. That's a lot of power from an engine that's been in use since 2005. A 5.8 liter supercharged V8 that gets it to 60 miles an hour in 3.7 seconds. this years new generation will ditch the live rear axle for independent suspension and when the GT 500 comes out with that engine it will be one of the best GT cars in the world, not just america. this new generation will be one of the best of the cars history. this new mustang is now a modern and well made car that still respects the established roots.
Debate Round No. 3
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by jakemg 2 years ago
jakemg
never mind it worked
Posted by jakemg 2 years ago
jakemg
so i posted a debate, but my computer lost connection and i lost it all as i was trying to post it and now its late so i will pick it up tommorow
Posted by Harold_Lloyd 2 years ago
Harold_Lloyd
Neither the 'Vette or the 'Stang are particularly good cars, depending on your definition of 'good'.

Both cars are good at going fast in straight lines, but there are lots of cars that handle better when the road turns into a series of hairpin turns.
Posted by scott10 2 years ago
scott10
Video games should not be banned! I do not think video games should be banned. Children and teens should know that it is all graphics and none of it is real life. Some say it rots the brains of young ones, but young ones should know that it is not real life. Maybe parents/legal gaurdians should monitor what they are playing and teach them right from wrong.

Report Post

Like Reply

0

2

Violence begets violence No, I believe that teenagers should not play violent video games. Teenagers are still growing and developing and when the only thing that they see is violence, such as video games and movies, they are more likely to copy these actions. Not to mention video games are played from a first person, so they are acting out the violence, not just watching it.

Report Post

Like Reply

0

0

Teenagers shouldn't play violent video games Many people think that playing violent video games lead to more aggressive emotions. I disagree, instead I believe that teenagers shouldn't play violent video games or any video games in general. Video games are a waste of time and can lead to frustration and addiction. Teenagers should spend more of their time playing sports, socializing or doing community service and of course, focusing on school.

Report Post

Like Reply

0

0

No it ruins their brain Teenagers should not be able to play violent video games because it programs their brain to become violent and go on a kill streak! Teens also are insecure and could buy the game just because their friend has it. There should be a law to prevent teens from buying
Posted by scott10 2 years ago
scott10
Video games should not be banned! I do not think video games should be banned. Children and teens should know that it is all graphics and none of it is real life. Some say it rots the brains of young ones, but young ones should know that it is not real life. Maybe parents/legal gaurdians should monitor what they are playing and teach them right from wrong.

Report Post

Like Reply

0

2

Violence begets violence No, I believe that teenagers should not play violent video games. Teenagers are still growing and developing and when the only thing that they see is violence, such as video games and movies, they are more likely to copy these actions. Not to mention video games are played from a first person, so they are acting out the violence, not just watching it.

Report Post

Like Reply

0

0

Teenagers shouldn't play violent video games Many people think that playing violent video games lead to more aggressive emotions. I disagree, instead I believe that teenagers shouldn't play violent video games or any video games in general. Video games are a waste of time and can lead to frustration and addiction. Teenagers should spend more of their time playing sports, socializing or doing community service and of course, focusing on school.

Report Post

Like Reply

0

0

No it ruins their brain Teenagers should not be able to play violent video games because it programs their brain to become violent and go on a kill streak! Teens also are insecure and could buy the game just because their friend has it. There should be a law to prevent teens from buying
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by lannan13 2 years ago
lannan13
K_kellnerjakemgTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture