The Instigator
donkal
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Zarroette
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Why the guy who said "you ain't no muslim bruv is a lying coward.

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Zarroette
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/18/2015 Category: News
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 502 times Debate No: 84098
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (4)
Votes (2)

 

donkal

Pro

He is not brave at all and has lied about whether the man is a muslim.
Zarroette

Con

Thank you, Pro, for instigating this debate.

Pro has the BoP to affirm the resolution. As such, we await Pro's arguments that will affirm the resolution.
Debate Round No. 1
donkal

Pro

Thanks for accepting this debate.
Firstly, i want to point out that the man who said these words was a coward and was not brave, contrary to what a lot of people seem to think.
He stood and filmed the attack while others stopped him and many others getting stabbed. Afterwards he shouted the line "you ain't no Muslim bruv" at the attacker who had just been tazered twice on the floor and was being held down by 2 police officers.
Is this brave?
NO.
Of course no credit was given to the men who stopped the attacker but David Cameron thought it was an awesome thing to do to shout that at a man and not help.
Zarroette

Con

Thank you, donkal.

Counter-Arguments

Bare Assertion

The opponent's entire argument is unreferenced, hence it has not been demonstrated that this incident occurred. Therefore, to affirm the resolution without necessary proof, is a bare assertion, of which is a logical fallacy. The opponent cannot affirm the resolution without demonstrating this event occurred [1].


Assumed biological sex

The opponent assumes, perhaps with a cursory glance, that the person in question is a "guy".

According to Dictionary.com, "guy" means: a man or boy [4]. Therefore, there is a masculine connotation with the word "guy".

As shown in the documentary Brainwash, there are some people with genital ambiguity. According to the work of Trond Diseth of Oslo University, Trond is able to determine the biological sex of the person (baby, in his research) by seeing which toy the person gravitates to. If biological sex were able to be determined *always* without doubt, then such a test would not be necessary [2]. Hence, it is possible that the opponent talks of cannot be determined male or female with mere sight, and therefore the opponent must prove that the person is a "guy".


False dichotomy: Brave-coward

The opponent uses the logic that because the person was not brave, he therefore must be a coward. This is a false dichotomy, in that it is possible the person is not brave *and* not a coward. Hence, the opponent has created an argument which is underpinned with a logical fallacy [3].


Induction: Labelling people

It is possible that the person him/herself is not a coward, and was only caught in a moment of cowardice. Moreover, what should be the standard be for the labelling of "coward?" The opponent suggests one act (if the opponent can prove it to be cowardice) is sufficient.

If we take the opponent's standard, then people would, in all things, merely have to commit an act once in order to be considered consistent with it. For example, someone who loses his/her temper once should be considered angry thereafter. Another example: someone who aces a test is perfect. I think that, via Reductio ad Absurdum, the opponent"s standard of proof is shown to be far too lenient [5].


Due to these reasons, the opponent has not affirmed the resolution.


References

[1] http://dictionary.sensagent.com...
[2] https://www.youtube.com...
[3] http://www.philosophy-index.com...
[4] http://dictionary.reference.com...
[5] http://www.iep.utm.edu...
Debate Round No. 2
donkal

Pro

donkal forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by AbuJarir 1 year ago
AbuJarir
What the hell is this about?
Posted by Yassine 1 year ago
Yassine
- What is the resolution?!!!!!!!!!!! -_-
Posted by donkal 1 year ago
donkal
Didn't have the bravery to help the two men who were fighting off the attacker
Posted by MakeSensePeopleDont 1 year ago
MakeSensePeopleDont
And what exactly constitutes a coward in your debate?
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Midnight1131 1 year ago
Midnight1131
donkalZarroetteTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: FF
Vote Placed by Wylted 1 year ago
Wylted
donkalZarroetteTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:02 
Reasons for voting decision: Con was the only one who cited her facts, and deserves source points for that