The Instigator
anurag7017
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
dsjpk5
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

Will India ever become a superpower?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
dsjpk5
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/3/2016 Category: Politics
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 331 times Debate No: 86013
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (4)

 

anurag7017

Pro

India's economy is projected to reach the No. 3 spot by 2020, surpassing Japan, and trailing only China (No. 1) and the U.S. (No. 2). In view of China's recent economic troubles and suspicious accounting, China's ascent is in doubt, but India's upward path seems more certain (say, by 2030), as its excesses have been smaller so far. Of course, India's economy must become more robust and structurally sound, while the legal system must strengthen as well, and corruption must be addressed.
India has huge potential due to its large population. India has world's largest youth population(65% of its population is 35 or below). A longstanding tradition of democracy and stable government system with non-violent transitions, convenient location for trade, proximity to major oil exporters, decent standing in the world, a large English-speaking population, massive engineering education that is gradually improving in quality, and a system of research and development institutions.
India's military is ranked No. 4 in 2015 by Global Firepower after the U.S., Russia, and China, and followed by the U.K.
India is arguing for a permanent seat in the U.N. Security Council and US & UK are ready to support.
India unveils global solar alliance of 120 countries at Paris climate summit.
Therefore, India will overtake China to be the fastest growing economy in the world and emerge as a full-fledged economic superpower very soon.
dsjpk5

Con

I would like to thank my opponent for creating this debate.

PLAGIARISM

My opponent has plagiarized his/her entire first round from the following
website:

https://www.quora.com...

I ask the voters to consider this when voting on this debate.
Debate Round No. 1
anurag7017

Pro

These are the facts to show the progress of India. Modi's foreign policy is currently focused on improving relations with neighbouring countries in South Asia, engaging the extended neighbourhood in Southeast Asia and the major global powers. India is now a $2-trillion economy.
Prime Minister has visited Japan, UK, US and launched the Make in India campaign to lure foreign investments into manufacturing sector. 100 billion dollar investments are coming from Japan, China and America. This will be helpful to generate employment by encouraging agriculture, manufacturing and services sector.
All these initiative are making India on the path of Superpower.
dsjpk5

Con

India will not be a superpower any time soon for three reasons: Poverty, Caste, and Corruption.

1. Poverty:

The majority of people living in India live in poverty. [1] No superpower in the world has over 50% of its population in poverty.

2. Caste System:

"India"s caste system is a social structure that divides different groups into ranked categories. Members of "higher" castes have a greater social status than individuals of a "lower" caste. Indian law prohibits discrimination by caste, although caste identities remain of great significance at the local level, especially in relation to marriage. A survey in 2005 found that only 11 per cent of women had married a man of different caste." [2] No superpower has ever had their social structure based on a caste system.

3. Corruption:

Corruption in India is at an epidemic scale. It ranks 97 out of 176 countries in terms of corruption. "India is one of those few countries where the Election Commission is yet to make financial disclosures mandatory for politicians and enforce penalty on defaulters. As much as 90 percent of political party finances come from 'unknown sources'." [3] No superpower is that corrupt.

Because of these three reasons, India won't be a superpower any time soon.

Sources:

1. http://indianexpress.com...

2. http://www.prospectmagazine.co.uk...

3. http://www.huffingtonpost.com...
Debate Round No. 2
anurag7017

Pro

anurag7017 forfeited this round.
dsjpk5

Con

My opponent plagiarized one round, and forfeited another. Please vote Con.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by dsjpk5 1 year ago
dsjpk5
Thanks to my opponent for not totally giving up on this debate. I look forward to seeing him/her improve.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by U.n 1 year ago
U.n
anurag7017dsjpk5Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture.
Vote Placed by Unbelievable.Time 1 year ago
Unbelievable.Time
anurag7017dsjpk5Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Plagiarism.
Vote Placed by RainbowDash52 1 year ago
RainbowDash52
anurag7017dsjpk5Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro plagiarized round 1. It is accepted that plagiarism should result in loss of points, but since there is no current rule for what area the points should be awarded to for plagiarism, I will award Con spelling and grammar.
Vote Placed by hidude45454 1 year ago
hidude45454
anurag7017dsjpk5Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit by pro. Neither side had grammar mistakes that took away from their points. Although pro took many of his points from other websites, con never argued against them, so neither argument is more convincing. Con was the only one who used sources, and they helped his argument with reasonable statistics.