The Instigator
leojm
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
davidw
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Windmills has more cons than pros

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
davidw
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/1/2013 Category: Economics
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,415 times Debate No: 33173
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

leojm

Pro

Windmills are a hazard to all the flying animals. If you are an environment freak you should know its a problem. The windmills bring down your value of the house, it has shadows constantly, and think about in winter it will throw off ice into your house. It also makes noise that is not quiet, and how would you like to see out to your back yard and see this huge windmills.
davidw

Con

Windmills save energy, reducing environmental hazards that contributes to health problems, especially among the young, the infirm and elderly. It is likely animal life will benefit as well (see the wikki page of a study that suggests this).

Obviously, Windmills should only be up where it makes economic sense to do it - that is, the long run social benefits outweigh the social costs.
Debate Round No. 1
leojm

Pro

Wiki page is not reliable. Windmills Are dangerous. Here are the disadvantages. The strength of the wind is not constant and it varies from zero to storm force. This means that wind turbines do not produce the same amount of electricity all the time. Luckily, wind energy isn't produced in isolation. It's added to widely connected energy grids with 24 hour spot energy markets. It's added to grids that span thousands of kilometers and have many types of generation and demand. Up to about 20% of a grid's generation capacity, it requires very little backup.
Some people see large wind turbines as unsightly structures and not pleasant or interesting to look at. They believe that wind turbines degrade the landscape.
Wind turbines generate noise. A subset of people who live near wind turbines find this noise annoying. A subset of those people get stressed by it. Wind turbine noise does not make people sick.
Birds are killed by wind turbines. Studies show that wind turbines do not threaten the vast majority of bird species populations. Killing birds, in other words, does not threaten birds generally. That said, wind turbines should not be sited on raptor migration routes, as the Altamont wind turbine farm was. The best evidence is that song birds migrate at 2000-4000 feet, far above wind turbines and sea birds avoid them according to radar and thermal studies of North Sea wind farms.
Bats are also killed by wind turbines, due to barotraumic stress (the reduced air pressure behind a wind turbine blade is damaging to bat's lungs and heart). However, bats are not killed in significant numbers compared to their populations by wind turbines. Bats are, however, killed in significant numbers in North America by white nose syndrome (300,000 in one cave alone.)
davidw

Con

Of course wikki is reliable. Everyone uses it. It is nothing but a collection of papers - some peer reviewed.

Windmills are simply not that dangerous to birds - and in fact may be a net benefit.

You think windmill noise is a problem?Try doing a shelter in place when a refinery has an 'accidental' release of sulfur dioxide or other noxious fumes.

I would agree that windmills should be placed away from homes - just for the sake of argument. Many are.

Or what about the soldier who had to go to Iraq to secure our oil fields from Saddam Hussein?

Fossil fuels come with obvious, blatant and dangerous costs. Wind energy helps reduce our use of these cost.

It is initially expensive, but I think it is worth it.
Debate Round No. 2
leojm

Pro

I'm talking about windmills. Have you gone through Ohio on US30? There are over a hundred windmills. Windmills are a worse way to give energy. I would agree that solar panels are better because they don't inter-fir with wild life, they don't destroy scenary, and they are a good way to get energy. There isn't always going to be wind. What happens when we loose power and there isn't any wind? The windmills wouldn't generate energy and therefore your kind of screwed, you wouldn't have electricity, no hot water, nothing to cook your meals, and no air conditioning in hot weather. This is a very bad thing. I'd rather depend on solar panels than windmills.
davidw

Con

"There isn't always going to be wind. What happens when we loose power and there isn't any wind"

Right. There will be no power when there is no wind. So what? There's no solar power when there is no sun, no fossil fules when that dries up, no thermal when there is no heat... etc...

Wind has a unique place in the generation of renewable energy resources. Of course you are not going to use it exclusively, and you you should use it away from certain settings - some of which I agree - but that doesn't mean you don't build windmills.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by AnonyFeline 4 years ago
AnonyFeline
*Windmills HAVE more cons than pros*

Incorrect usage.
Posted by LotusNG 4 years ago
LotusNG
"Birds are killed by wind turbines. Studies show that wind turbines do not threaten the vast majority of bird species populations. Killing birds, in other words, does not threaten birds generally. That said, wind turbines should not be sited on raptor migration routes, as the Altamont wind turbine farm was. The best evidence is that song birds migrate at 2000-4000 feet, far above wind turbines and sea birds avoid them according to radar and thermal studies of North Sea wind farms."

Did you just undermine your own argument? O.O
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by LotusNG 4 years ago
LotusNG
leojmdavidwTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con was simply more convincing than pro.