The Instigator
Pro (for)
0 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
3 Points

Women have it easier overall in the U.S.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/17/2014 Category: Society
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 930 times Debate No: 59107
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)




Aside from the debatable (and marginal) "income inequality", i stand by the claim that women in North America have a greater chance to succeed/prosper and live comfortably.

Standard debate format for response:
Greeting and/or Opening

General conceptions are fine but please cite any statistical data.

You are welcome to bring up income inequality but please state explain how this hinders one from having a full and satisfactory lifestyle.



I accept the challenge. It seems like an interesting topic. The issue of gender inequality and feminism are hot topics in Sweden, so hopefully I will use the experiences that I have encountered corcerning feminism at large here in Sweden to my advantage (I am not a feminist, however). :)
Debate Round No. 1


Well first of all i'll say thank you for accepting the challenge and good luck to you. Secondly, the aim for my debate is American society. I'm not sure how different it may be in Sweden, but please note that any argument that isn't relevant to american culture should be dismissed.

Job Opportunity and Working
1. Even though there are approximately 10k more women than men in the U.S., the unemployment male to female rate stands at 6.3 for male and 5.9 for women. In several homeless studies, ranging from 2007 to 2013, "67% of the single homeless population is male, and it is this single population that makes up 76% of the homeless populations surveyed." As for means of combating poverty struggle, women have do have the option of prostitution or exotic dancing as venues. While, these "jobs" are largely scrutinized for various reasons, they are noteworthy means to make a prosperous living with women grossly dominating said fields with much higher success rates.
2. There are even those women that choose not to work at all. "Sugar Daddy" arrangements, and "stay at home moms" are also viable options largely (more often than not) exclusive to women. There are far more men supporting women not just in this country but worldwide. This supports the theory that if you are a woman there is a much larger window for you to avoid work entirely, of-course particularly if you fit the standards of generally accepted "attractiveness." But for those that do work most likely won't have to work hard which brings me to my next point.
3. When researching the most difficult and/or most dangerous jobs, the top ten that often come up are: electrician, coal-mining, firefighting, fisherman, truck driver, logging, construction, painting, body guard, and communications tower tech. All of which are heavily regarded as "man" professions and are fields dominated by (and recommended for) men. By contrast when looking at the easiest well known professions we find, secretary, librarian, online article writer, call center tech, etc. these jobs are most often filled by women.

For the above: (,,,,

1. Women receive much more assistance in society in general. Just doing a quick, basic search for scholarships for women, the first source i found provided me with 42! ( This is before even getting into single mother, pregnant etc. scholorships. Doing the same search for men on the same site i came up with a resounding 10. (
2. In crime women generally get the benefit of the doubt that often pushes further skepticism on the men involved and even gets them reduced sentences. In fact "beautiful women get away with murder" is a classic idiom phrase. It's obviously figurative but some studies have shown that there's a bit of literal truth to it.
3. Whether or not "chivalry is dead or not is a debate for another time. But, no one can argue that the basic foundations man should protect and aid a women is still very much present in our culture. When a women is stuck on the side of the road a man is much more likely to stop and assist than if it were another man. In the dating community, it is still generally expected for the man to assume the "hunter" role and engage in many chivalrous acts. Such as buying a woman he's interest in a drink, paying for the meals on a date, do the driving if they share a car, etc. This mentality seeps into all avenues of a woman's life. Women are more prone to mental disorder and social stress, but women are also far more likely to get the appropriate assistance they need for such short comings. A woman will probably receive a pat on the back. A man under similar duress is not only seen as weaker for seeking help, but may not be appropriately comforted as it is as much socially acceptable. This concept goes on and on into many areas. In most hostage and rescue situations, the standard plea is "women and children first," when a couple encounters a potentially hostile situation, its expected for the man protect the women, etc.

For the above: ( )

General Facts
1. The life expectancy gap is ever closing but women still outlive men by about 4 years.
2. There are 3x as many men incarcerated than women per year.
3. Based on Dating site data, (and other studies) men are more desperate and lonely than women.
4. Women are generally healthier and men are almost twice as likely to contract most of the major illnesses.
5. Men are more likely to be murdered
6. Men arguably have more negative stereotypes

For the above:(,,,,,


Thank you for the interesting arguments presented. I merely pointed out that I am fairly acquainted with the feminist movement in general and their conception of the world. This will provide me with a general outline on which I can ground my case while, however, simultaneously being sure to keep my arguments within the bounds of this debate and making sure my arguments are relevant the US, of course.

You make a lot of good arguments and factual claims which I will try to answer and offer you my perspective on.

For instance, you pointed out the fact that women are offered more scholarships than men. There are of course various reasons for why this is so. For instance, the fact that so many scholarships are offered to single mothers and pregnant women is because they are weaker groups in society burdened with having to take care of a child or for the fact that they are actually carrying one (with all types of symptoms and inconveniences that entails) and are thus obviously is in need of support. To claim that single mothers and pregnant women are on equal footing with a person absent the plight caused by single-motherhood and pregnancy is just outlandishly absurd.

Another reason why more scholarships are offered to women to a higher extent than to men is because of gender discrimination, which is more likely to affect women in a directly negative way, thus providing a justification for the use of scholarships assigned to women in order counteract the effects caused by discrimination. For instance, according to a study conducted by researchers at San Fernando Valley State College, they found that when men and women with comparable qualifications that were applying for positions at different universities, the men were significantly more likely to receive an offer of a academic position leading to tenure . Other studies show that the social stigma pertaining to gender discrimination still lingers on, affecting men as well as women. Research from Lawrence University found that women were more likely to be hired in traditional feminine jobs such as secretary or receptionist, and men, conversely, more likely to be hired in traditional masculine professions, such as in sales management. What this would indicates is a possible valuing of certain stereotypical male and female characteristics as a basis for hiring, thereby cementing the already existing gender stereotypes and thus serve to maintain women and men in their traditional professions struggling. Since female-dominated professions generally struggle with lower wages than typically male-dominated professions, this would keeping women in a disadvantage to their male counterparts in terms of wage level.

Though my opponent has made the case that 3x more men are incarcerated than women he failed to mention that, for instance, women are roughly 6 times more likely to be a victim of homicide by a spouse and are almost 3,5 times more likely to be the victim of a sex-related homicide, just to name a few examples. This in light of the fact that men commit approximately 90% more of all homicides. The fact that the incarceration rate for males is greater by a factor of three to that of women, seems to fit the results from a comprehensive study conducted by the US department of justice which showed that approximately 75,6 percent of all offenders where men whereas only 20,1 percent were female . Thus the fact that there are 3x more men incarcerated than women is but a testament to the fact that men are more violent than women " and several biological and evolutionary and evolutionary explanations can be attributed to that fact - and my opponent has not presented any evidence to demonstrate that the slight disfavour of men in the courthouse can gloss over the fact that men are staggeringly over-represented in crime statistics.

Even though criminality have psychologically detrimental effects effecting the offenders, we shouldn"t forget about the damaging effects that criminal acts put upon victims, especially on innocent women who are physically inferior to their male offenders. The sad fact is that more men are murdered than women as you pointed out. However, as opposed to gang-related crimes and homicides that effect men to a much higher extent than women, there is to a certain degree a free choice involved in being a member of a criminal gang (the issue of whether there is a sheer free choice can be up for debate for another occasion), but being an innocent victim by the hands of a superiorly stronger male is something horrific that is definitely not freely chosen.

As I pointed out earlier, women are more likely to be victims of sexual assault and domestic violence. Another study that corroborates this sad fact was a report from the National Crime Victims Research and Treatment Center that reported that more than 1 million sexual assaults were committed against women in 2008. This was represented after a report had come out from the Justice Department that reported that the number of sexual assaults amounted to 182,000 cases of sexual assault, which would have meant that the rate had decreased by 70% since 1993. What they showed was that the report from the methodology used by the Justice Department was flawed. By asking the victims behaviourally based questions such as "has anyone ever forced you to have sex?" it failed to uncover and correctly reflect the number of sexual assault committed in households because victims seldom label their experience as "rape" when someone they know attacked them. By instead asking women if they had been subject to "rape, attempted or other type of sexual attack" the actual number of rapes proved to be significantly higher in 2008 .

Partly the reason why unemployment among men is higher than for women is due to the fact that it is the men that have borne the brunt of the job losses and experienced sharper layoffs than women as a result of the economic recession which disproportionally hit male-dominated industries such as construction and manufacturing . However, since we are now seeing an economic recovery, you"ll see on the bottom of my 7th source in my reference list " the source that that you used as well " a graph that shows that the unemployment gap between the sexes has quite rapidly narrowed and men are now rapidly catching up with women in employment rate. In fact, what the diagram shows is that during times of economic prosperity " or at least economic stability " the unemployment rate for women has actually been slightly higher than for their male counterparts. Even though typically male-dominated occupations are more prone to economic downturn during economic hardships " and are thus more immediately stricken in the wake of an economic recession " the economic effects on women and the effect it has on their unemployment rate can to the same degree be cumbersome as the recession lingers on. This was particularly apparent in January last year when the unemployment rate rose from 7% in the preceding month to 7.3% as a direct result of heavy budget cuts that were put in place in state and local governments. Since women make out a large part of local government payrolls, constituting nearly 2/3 of the workforce in the public sector, women were disproportionally hit by the tough austerity measures. This would have been especially hard for single mothers since such households already have a disadvantage due to the fact that they make less money than men (an argument I will expound upon later on during this debate).

Though women have more stable occupations, the trade-off for increased security is lower wages. Thus, the increased security protected them initially from the heavy layoffs seen for men. If we were trying to gauge whether women or men are worse on the basis of the definition of "easy" you provided in the first round, you could point out the high extent of male workers that were laid-off during the economic crisis and compare it to, for instance, the economic hardships dealt with by single mothers working in the public sector that not only earn less money but who also experienced heavy layoffs, and on the account of that try to determine which gender has it "easiest". Even though the layoffs were arguably heavier for men, we saw and are now seeing the return to an equal level of unemployment between male and women. However, since the poverty rate is higher for women and because the gender pay gap still exists and continues to persistent (I will delve into these issues in more depth later on during the debate) I would still argue that women fare worse off in economic terms. They definitely don"t have it easier.

Because of a lack of writing space, I"ll provide you with more arguments for the next two rounds as well as my reference list (as you might have noticed, I used the Oxford style for referencing).

Good Luck!
Debate Round No. 2


I apologize for some of my sources were cut off :( ( A few examples of the gender inequality in conviction.

My opponent made a few points that are actually more so, misconceptions. These points that i will address were pertaining to Women scholarships, crime, and wage gap.

Women as stated have far more available options for scholarships and grants. Even when taking into consideration for pregnancy, this is a circumstantial, (and most often) preventable condition. While it is easy to agree that a pregnant woman should receive some extra financial assistance, we already have a system in place called "child support." We also have welfare and tax exemptions she can use if necessary. But to have so much readily available assistance is a bit of an unfair advantage. We are essentially rewarding unprotected sex. Not to mention the many grants available just for being a woman. for example :
So i stand by the argument that getting knocked up shouldn't warrant a financial advantage for schooling. At the very least, if we are to do this, the prospective student needs to confirm that it is a case of rape and that it isn't her fault she is in said position.

This is somewhat ironic because majority of the "female dominated" professions are generally perceived as middle class jobs. (secretary, pharmacy tech, daycare/babysitting service, etc) most of which don't require a degree. However, a lot of the jobs perceived and male dominated do. (at least trade school) Regardless, the lower class jobs seem more evenly split between the sexes which would lead you to surmise that you will more often see a man who is stuck in a low income job, or loaded in debt, competing for a high income job in/after college than a woman in the same position.

In terms of sexual abuse, it's actually a lot closer than we think: "A 1997 report by the U.S. Bureau of Justice Statistics, which defines rape as forced penetration by the offender,[234] found that 91% of rape victims are female and 9% are male.[235] However, when prison rapes are included in the statistics it has been reported that, according to the U.S. Department of Justice, "...more men are raped in the U.S. than women... In 2008, it was estimated 216,000 inmates were sexually assaulted while serving time... compared to 90,479 rape cases outside of prison" -(
When you factor that men are more likely to be imprisoned and a large percent of them will be sexually assaulted (at least 10%), then the sexual offense numbers even out. This claim further justified when you also factor in men are much less likely to report a sex offense than women.

Now when we look at woman vs male income inequality, it is noticeable, but still marginal. (roughly 80% difference) it is not so prevalent, that it is likely to be the cause of "struggle" for women economically. I think to best represent my cause i'd like to draw on the words of Thomas Sowell, that consistently defends, that unequal pay may possibly be much more myth than fact in this country.

Video Thomas Sowell

And here is a recent, written representation of what he was saying in the video :,

"Is the median wage lower for women? Absolutely it is, but the statistic is not an apples to apples, job for job comparison and thus has nothing to do with "paying women less than a man for doing the same job." Using the median without taking into consideration specifics of individuals in the workplace is intentionally misleading or ignorant..."

The gist of his overall point is that women make less because they often work less and/or have less experience. Which i already stated.

Now that i've address all of my opponents points, i'll add a few more that display the partiality towards feminine comfort in this country.

1. Men do no have anywhere near as many options for aesthetic improvement. From hair dye, to toe nail polish, women can adjust and upgrade into an entirely different person. Weekly, if they so desire. Meanwhile; an ugly guy is just an ugly guy and there aren't anywhere near as many (socially accepted) tactics to remedy that as there are for women.
2. Because of traditional gender roles and social stigmas of men being more aggressive/critical (as my opponent pointed out) Lesbians are far more socially acceptable than gay men. ( This of-course is also supported by the much more thin line of comfort between men and other men, as homophobia is a fairly common trait among the general male population. This can lead to criticism, being shunned and even assault for many varying behaviors. From having a certain speech dialect, to wearing a certain type of wardrobe/colors.
3. Testosterone. Men on average have about 20x more. Testosterone has been confirmed to have a link to aggression, libido, testicular cancer, energy, and heart disease. Some of these have perks. For example, being aggressive is an extremely valuable social trait and can have an influence on getting the things you want in life.. including a woman. However, too much aggression can often lead to losing those things and ending up involved in situations that cause bodily harm. High libido is wonderful if you can manage to find a spouse that can match it. Otherwise it is a huge burden that a man spends a large chunk of his developing years and even early adult life trying to manage and healthily sate. A lot of energy is great too for day to day activity and excelling at sports and recreation. However, like dogs, by exerting ourselves so much we actually are harming our longevity and decreasing the potential to be physically self-sufficient in old age. (breaking down faster)


First of all, in my previous address I just noticed that my footnotes did not appear when I tried to copy and paste the text. Sorry for that.

Since the scholarship intended for women have certain objectives, namely to aid women on the basis that women are underrepresented in certain occupations, that women face gender discrimination and poverty, my opponent"s argument against the excess availability of options of grants and scholarships for women would only be valid if the issues mentioned does not exist. However, if it turned out that the said issues are real, then you can"t say women have it easier since the scholarships offered would be justified for the very purpose of to offset the reasons why women don"t have it easier.

The fact that gender discrimination exists and is a concrete hindrance for women to get certain jobs in comparison to their male counterparts, I clearly demonstrated in my previous address.

To illustrate that women continue to fare worse than men in important fields of work " often high-paid jobs " we can take CEO:s, COO:s, and EVP:s as examples. A report from Sciencedirect in 2008 showed that women were substantially underrepresented in upper-management jobs in comparison to men. Despite the fact that women are about equally represented as men are " in 2008 hey comprised 46,5 percent of the workforce and occupied nearly 51% of the managerial and professional jobs " the total percentage of women in the said chef positions were only 7%. Thus men are overrepresented in this field by a factor of about 13!

The poverty rate is considerably higher for women. A report from National Women"s law Center found among other things that more than half of all poor children lived in families headed by women; that poverty rate for women in 2012 (14,5%) were 3,5 percentage points than it was for men (11%); that the rate of extreme poverty for women (6,3%) was 1,5 percentage points higher than that of their male counterparts (4,8%) . Even when looking at older women, a report from Center for American progress showed among other things that elderly women are far more likely to live in poverty than men; they found that when looking at women over the age of 75 their poverty rate lies at 13% compared to 6% for men over at the same age; Among people 65 or older twice as many women (2,6 millions) were living in poverty than men (1,3 millions) which corresponds to a 4.4 percentage points higher poverty rate for women (11%) than for men at that age group. Approximately 18.9 percent of women 65 and older lived alone compared to 11.9 percent for men 65 and older .

Thus, as it seems, I conclude that the fact that more scholarships are offered to women is but a testament to the fact that they are underrepresented in important areas of society, that they are subject to gender discrimination and that are more prone to live in poverty. The scholarships are therefore justified and fair.

Concerning the pay gap, statistics shows that the difference in work hours between the sexes is very slight, and should not contribute to such a wide gap in wages. "Amongst full time workers, men work on average 8.2 hours while women work 7.8 and amongst part-time workers men on average work 5.2 hours while women work 5.4".

When looking at the total earnings of the sexes, we see that men earn considerably and their incomes have grown more than for women. This despite the negligible difference between men and women in the workforce.

You pointed to the rape statistics which was interesting. First off, you said that "at least" ten percent of the male inmates are raped without making any justification for that number at all. If you read the statistics in the article you referenced to it says the following: "According to the latest National Inmate Survey, 4 per cent of prisoners, 3.2 per cent of people in jail and 9.5 per cent of those in juvenile detention said they had been the victim of sexual abuse." In the article it doe not differentiate between women and male in terms of the percentage of women and male respectively being raped out of the 216,000 cases of rape in all the different detention facilities in the United States. As far as we know, there could be just slightly more men than women raped or perhaps even a near 50/50% ratio. However, I did show that women are to a much higher extent subject to sexual assault than men are. Even though sexual assault is not the same thing as rape, the statistics that you and I have provided combined still clearly shows that women are, to a much higher extent than men, more prone to be subject to a, we might call it, a"sex crime": an umbrella term for including both rape and sexual assault.

However, my opponent did mention something interesting, namely that unemployed women have more lucrative opportunities to support themselves than unemployed men have in fields such as prostitution, exotic dancing and sugar-daddy arrangements. This is an interesting argument since these type of "poverty combating" avenues might not always be something one enjoys but something that is borne out of necessity. Obviously poverty is the main reason for entering these business. The fact that women on average earn about 81 cents of every dollar that their male counterpart makes and the fact that they are, statistically poorer, this would of course offer a reason for why prostitution would be an avenue of last resort in order to be able to pay the bills and provide for the family.

Even though prostitution is a noteworthy means of making a living, it also carries the risk of ending up the hands of pimps and unscrupulous sex traffickers. Although a distinction has to be made between voluntary prostitution and coerced sex trafficking, research from among others Williamson and Cluse-Tolar (2002) found that 53% of women entered the business with a pimp and that approximately 80% over time became involved with pimps . This shows that even though there is a principal difference between the two, in reality there is a grey area in which there is a evidently obvious connection between prostitution and increased sex trafficking. Not all women that engages in prostitution ends up as sex slaves, but many of them do.

Another study by Silbert, MH and Pines (1984) of 200 women and girls working as prostitutes in San Francisco found that 70% of the women and girls were sexually assaulted an average of 31 times. 65% of the women and girls were physically abused or beaten an average of 4 times. A study made from Sister Speak Out of 222 women over the age of 18 showed that: "25% of the women in prostitution in drug houses, hotels, and on the street were raped more than 10 times; the pimps were the most frequent perpetrators of violence; 79% of the women had money was withheld from them; 86% of the women were physically abused by pimps; 50% of them assaulted frequently or daily; 69% of the women were isolated, confined, or restrained by pimps; 80% of the women were sexually assaulted by pimps; 34% of the women had death threats to them or family by pimps; 85% of the women were psychologically abused by pimps; 71% of the women had pimps use drugs to control them; etc.

Even though this seems like an overload of information, I think that it sufficiently stresses the point about the dangers and the plights that prostitution potentially could lead to. It is important to note that these problems are practically non-existent among men prostitutes. Thus, even though men haven"t managed to break through the social stigma surrounding male prostitution, it is of importance to point out that male prostitutes work in a considerably less dangerous working environment than women do.

Sources for my previous address
Debate Round No. 3


It is a fact that women in this country are indeed underrepresented in a lot of "top" careers. But, the common misconception is that this is based on discrimination. The real culprit is that women lack the confidence, are more prone to shift ambition from career to family, and simply choose to underachieve due to established gender roles. In other words, many women do (sometimes even subconsciously) prefer to be a "house wife" than compete with men as "bread winners." As i pointed out a couple times, women are given more than ample opportunity. Particularly with this wave of open minded, tolerate perspective of the 21st century, it's quite unreasonable to assume that the majority of employers are just sexist. While that excuse may account for certain cases,economics professor Lise D. Vesterlund, found that:
"Part of the reason that we"re seeing this very large gender gap in willingness to compete is coming from the fact that men are just a lot more overconfident than women," Vesterlund said. "It"s not that women are underconfident " It"s just that they"re not as overconfident as the men." When the research participants were asked where they thought they ranked among their group of four, three out of four men thought they were the best, even though, given that men and women were equally good, a man only had a one-in-four chance of actually being the best in his group. Vesterlund found that of those who thought they were the best, only about 50 percent of the women chose to compete for the money. In contrast, 90 percent of the men who thought they were best chose that payment system.
"The bottom line is, despite having this group of people with equal abilities, we end up seeing very few of these high-performing women actually winning the competition," she said. (
Further still, Stanford economist Thomas Sowell postulated an equally plausible theory saying: "Maybe the biggest reason is biology. Women make up 50% of the workforce but give birth to 100% of the babies. And if women choose to have children, their incentives change and this affects their choices of jobs, careers, continual service and hours spent on the job. The New York Times reported that among Yale alumni in their forties, only 56 percent of the women still worked, compared with 90% of the men. It goes without saying that traditionally men do not face the same incentives of biology and child rearing as women. ("

To further support the claim that women are actually at an academic advantage, a recent study shows that : "Today, women outnumber men on 57% of campuses and enjoy a 3:2 ratio overall. By 2020, men"s enrollment is projected as low as 41.4%, down from 57.7% in 1970. By then, millions more women than men will have earned college degrees." (

Now addressing poverty, short of conducting a study personally, i doubt either of us are going be able to prove the most accurate data as several of the sources i found show different figures In favor of females as the lesser of the two poverish demos. examples: ( (
Regardless, even if we are to accept that poverty is slightly higher than men, we could also explain this is relative to context. Men are much more likely to die or be incarcerated, so by default, there 'could' be more surviving "free" women.
"In 2011, men had a suicide rate of 20.2, and women had a rate of 5.4. Of those who died by suicide in 2011, 78.5% were male and 21.5% were female." (
HIV male to female ratio: 39,000 to 10,000 (
"Globally, the male homicide rate is almost four times higher than for females (9.7 versus 2.7 per 100,000) and is highest in the Americas (29.3 per 100,000 males)" (
"Male-Female Occupational Death Gap Is 13 to 1" (

Drug abuse, military, prision, etc, etc.. they only area where death and injury are even close is cancer. which by the way men are more likely to contract some form of. ( (

In response to rape, society (and perhaps even common sense) will have you believe that women are raped and sexually assaulted far more than men. While this does seem possible and simply feels likely, it really is hard to truly get an accurate account because of the two points i stated in my previous arguments.: Men are less likely to report sexual assault, and women receive less scrutiny in the eyes of the law.
"With the cooperation of the police agency of a small metropolitan community, 45 consecutive, disposed, false rape allegations covering a 9 year period were studied. These false rape allegations constitute 41% the total forcible rape cases (n = 109) reported during this period. These false allegations appear to serve three major functions for the complainants: providing an alibi, seeking revenge, and obtaining sympathy and attention." (
"Dr. Charles McDowell, formerly of the US Air Force's Office of Special Investigations, discovered that 27% of Air Force women who claimed they had been raped later admitted making false accusations of rape." (
Women, apparently quite often, lie about such charge. While it is reasonable to suggest that, this would be a very unlikely choice of a lie for a man to make.

To address prostitution, i will say that it is indeed a very high risk job. But, thanks to modern technology, the dangers are substantially lower than pre-21st century standards. Craigslist alone is a huge leap in convenience, and (to some degree) safety in selling sex. This venue allows women to the power to discuss the details of what she's offering. Despite my previous statistics, the world as a whole (America included) is definitely becoming less violent.( So, While blindly meeting someone online is still quite dangerous, the probability of harmful misfortune is becoming more and more relatively low. And once again, At least the option is still there if a woman wants to take that gamble. As for men, you're probably more likely to earn more begging than attempting to sell sex.

However, to counter the prostitution situation, i'd like to mention military service. This, not only is seen as a male career, but not long ago was not even an option for women. However, many men (myself included) found this to be one of the few options we have available to somehow grab decent footing in life, and carve out a better future. Like prostitution, a large percent of males don't genuinely desire to serve but rather enlist as a means to an end. To reap the benefits included. Unfortunately, as beneficial as enlisting can be, there is the probability of deployment. In such, there is a high chance of both physical and mental harm and even death. And, while we are moving toward equality, women have long been banned from combat positions and to this day are persuaded not to accept one. Therefore being placed in situations where death/injury are probable is far more likely for a male soldier.

In closing, i'd like to clarify that I never claimed that life was easy. Any of us could die at any moment for no apparent reason. We could lose a job simply as a result of downsizing, and fall into poverty via mismanaged personal finances. Women have come a long way, particularly in the UK and USA. Although we still aren't quite seen as equals, i am confident that when you objectively look at both male and female data in regards to education, employment,conditioned treatment, stable finance, health, and opportunity, Women have it easier in the United states.


I think the fact that you have brought up that women are less confident than men eloquently demonstrates that we have an issue of women generally not being as aggressive with wage negotiations as men. This is a character trait that disadvantages women in terms of what they get paid compared to men. This despite the fact that women are more educated than men and that more women attends college. It"s quite unfair that men can excel more than women in paygrade just because of a certain gender trait. Men, consequently, have it much easier to make a decent earning than women do.

My opponent argued that with the advent of internet, and thereby more opportunities for advertisement, through sites such as Craigslist, prostitution is safer now than it has been before. The problem is, though, that escorts and prostitutes still work underground. Even though you can float the possibility of a market where predators would be screened out, the fact of the matter is that as the law stands such an improvement is currently not within reach since. As the University of Colorado law professir Scott puts it: "it currently criminalizes not just prostitution itself, but activities including technologies that advance or facilitate sex markets." As it stands, escorts online remain invisible, where they are vulnerable to predators." The problem, thus, still remains for female prostitutes. Even if there were studies that would show a drop in violence towards prostitutes, as opposed to the studies I provided, female prostitutes still fare worse than their male counterparts in this segment of the informal economy.

My opponent also argued that a bigger percentage of the homeless population are made up of men. While this is true, my opponent did leave out an important bit of information from the source he recited, namely that the study divided the homeless population into those who are members of households with children and single homeless people. By only presenting data for the single homeless population (which is dominated by men) and deliberately leaving out information concerning the other section of the homeless population it makes the male segment of the homeless population bigger than it actually is. In fact, if I recite the whole piece of information a slightly more optimistic picture emerges than that portrayed by my opponent. " In 2007, a survey by the U.S. Conference of Mayors found that of the population surveyed 35% of the homeless people who are members of households with children are male while 65% of these people are females. However, 67.5% of the single homeless population is male, and it is this single population that makes up 76% of the homeless populations surveyed (U.S. Conference of Mayors, 2007)."

If I were to do a rough calculation based on this data on the total percentage of females and males respectively among the homeless population, the results will be as follows: 0,24 * 0,65 = 0,156 , 0,76 * 0,325 = 0,247. 0,247 + 0,156 = 40,3% are females. The remaining percentage, 59,7%, are men.

This would be a slightly optimistic picture for men. However, there are alternative ways for women and men to avoid being counted in the statistics. It is reported that 50% of all women and children who are living in poverty have fled from a home where they have been afflicted by domestic abuse. Most of them go to domestic violenece shelters. However, those who do are not accounted for in the homelessness statistics since they are seen as having a home (albeit temporarily uninhabitable).

This demonstrates how the picture of homelessness can easily get distorted. In fact, the fastest rising segment of the homeless population at the moment are women with children. Domestic violence is a serious issue for women. To just elucidate the immense gravity of domestic violence, The Bureau of Justice Statistics ranging from 1993-2001 shows that inmate partner violence is a crime that primarily affects women. Women accounted for a total of 588,590 cases of domestic violence, 85%, whereas men account for approximately 15% of the victims (103,220 total). It, thus, seems pretty obvious that one can not gloss over the fact that considerably more men are giving women a hard time on this paticular issue than the other way round.

I must clarify myself and the way I question the study you cited, that more men than women are raped in total. I wrote that "as far as we know, there could be just slightly more men than women raped or perhaps even a near 50/50% ratio." My point is that the study didn"t differentiate between how many that were raped and, consequently, how many that were subject to sexual assault. Since the article you cited said that there were a total of 216,000 SEXUAL ASSAULTS in all detention facilities, and since there is a clear legal definition between what counts as rape and sexual assault, being that rape is an act of forcible penetration whereas sexual assault would be if any party were to make any unwanted sexual advance against another subject, the numbers of rapes against men could amount to a close tie to the numbers of rape against women, when counting for the total numbers of rape in and outside of detention facilities. We don"t get any clue of that from the article referenced. The fact that no actual numbers are presented points to the possibility that the jornalist has no idea about the actual figures and has just made a dramatic title and ingress to gain readers. the point being that the article is therefore ambigious and misleading, to say the least. Even when being generous, the fact remains that a majority of the subjects of sex crimes are women.

It is true that women live longer than men on an averige of 4-5 years. It is also true that men contract more kinds of cancers than women. However, there is a downside to women, as well. Major studies have been done to show that women live longer lives with different kinds of disabilites. There are essentially two ways to measure health expectancy: life span in terms of the number of years you live and then there is one who measures the number of years you live with any type of physical impairment. This is the so called male"female health-survival paradox. So basically, men die off faster whereas women do worse with regard to physical strength, disability, and other health outcomes.

Concerning the studies you posted about supposed false rape charges, those studies have been cast in doubt by independent researchers who have looked ino those numbers in which the methodology used has been widely criticized, which has made the results not accord with most other findings. The problem with both these of these studies you referenced to, and in fact most studies that indicate a high percentage of false accusations, is that they in their findings, equate reports described by police as unfounded to those that have been proven false. Unfounded simply means lack of corroborating evidence, but in order to determine demonstrably show that an accusation has been falsely filed requires much more evidence than the supposed lack of evidence of an unfounded accusation. However, most methodologically rigourous research conducted has pinpointed 2-8% as an estimate for what the percentage of false reports with most certainty is.

My conclusion is, as my opponent, that neither women nor men have it easy. Men and women encounter hardships and experience happiness in many different ways. I have attempted to refute my opponents thesis that women have it easier overall by showing data that illustrates that women struggle with various different dilemmas such as gender discrimintion, sexual victimization, poverty, lower wage earnings, etc. I think the information I have provided will suffice in order to establish that it is a rather pointless enterprise to try to show that women have it easier when taking into consideration all the plights that more women than men have to face every single day, whether it is an abusive husband, a low-paid job or living in abject poverty. When taking all these range of factors into consideration, my stance is that women don"t have it easier in the United States.
Debate Round No. 4
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by CordialCongressman 2 years ago
I agree: in fact, I'm debating a similar subject right now.
Posted by ricksterpr0 2 years ago
i completely agree
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by bladerunner060 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had presumptive BoP, here, on something that, considering the vast interplay of forces that make life easier or harder, was going to be largely subjective. Pro's case would have had to be amazingly compelling to rise above the level of his opinion which, while possibly valid, isn't really a slam-dunk for the resolution. As I don't think Pro fulfilled his BoP, arguments to Con. As always, happy to clarify this RFD.