The Instigator
thetallest1
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
RationalMadman
Pro (for)
Winning
19 Points

Women in the Kitchen

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
RationalMadman
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/21/2012 Category: Society
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,240 times Debate No: 28494
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (5)
Votes (5)

 

thetallest1

Con

Ok First round is acceptance, second, third and fourth rounds are our points and reasons, and the last is conclusion.
RationalMadman

Pro

I accept.
Debate Round No. 1
thetallest1

Con

Ok women do not 'belong' anywhere they do not want to be. There are many sayings about women belonging or being in the kitchen such as; women have smaller feet so they can stand closer to the stove. These many would find insulting and nowadays most of the top chefs in the world are men.
RationalMadman

Pro


Definitions

Women: plural form of woman.

Woman[1]: an adult human female.

Kitchen[2]: a room or area where food is prepared and cooked.

I am in favour of women being in the kitchen because there is usually nothing wrong with it. They tend to be safe, great at multitasking both cooking and cleaning and are great collaborators in teams[3] than men.

Why would you be against women being in a kitchen? Is there something you have against permitting such an act?

Sources:
[1] http://oxforddictionaries.com...
[2] http://oxforddictionaries.com...
[3] http://www.sheknows.com...
Debate Round No. 2
thetallest1

Con

Notice RationalMadman left out discussing when I said "women do not 'belong' anywhere they don't want to be".
'They tend to be safe, great at multitasking both cooking and cleaning and are great collaborators in teams[3] than men.'
Ok first of all, I know some women who, for the life of them, can't eve make something as simple as grilled cheese. Some women do NOT work well together and some who can't manage one task let alone two.
RationalMadman

Pro

Just because you know exceptions to the norm doesn't justify banning women from the kitchen.

You are con to "Women in the kitchen" you are not con to "Women not being allowed out of the kitchen"

Debate Round No. 3
thetallest1

Con

That's the thing though, I know exceptions to the 'norm' when no one specified how many women we were talking about. Another thing is I'm am con to the stereotypical issue, there is really no difference to "women in the kitchen" and "women not being allowed out of the kitchen" except the way it was said/written.
RationalMadman

Pro

LOL WHAT?....

"there is really no difference to "women in the kitchen" and "women not being allowed out of the kitchen" except the way it was said/written"

HOUSTON WE HAVE A PROBLEM!

To begin with... You want to ban women from being in the kitchen. I am simply proposing "Women in the kitchen." And you are opposing this. Can you not see that you are invalid in your urge to go against any and all women in the kitchen?
Debate Round No. 4
thetallest1

Con

Again, notice how Rational dissed my very valid point. He is more focused on a comment that really does not apply.

Anyway, I am not convinced and this is our concsion round.
RationalMadman

Pro

Con just referred to the resolution of the entire debate as "a comment that really does not apply." addtionally con has raised not a single point in favour of banning women from the kitchen.

I win.
Debate Round No. 5
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by DudeWithoutTheE 3 years ago
DudeWithoutTheE
To Con: The problem in this debate was that you phrased the resolution incredibly poorly. It's unclear what 'Women in the kitchen' means, but the most logical interpretation of the resolution is to be akin to 'Gays in the military' - ie that the con position is against women being allowed in the kitchen, ever.

What you appeared to be trying to debate was something along the lines of 'Women BELONG in the kitchen.' As the instigator, it's your responsibility to make sure the meaning of the resolution is clear. If it's not, you have no recourse when the opposition interprets the resolution in an understandable way that's completely different to what you intended.
Posted by RationalMadman 3 years ago
RationalMadman
you are Con to women in the kitchen. There is no assumption made.
Posted by thetallest1 3 years ago
thetallest1
I never said i wanted women to be banned from the kitchen. RationalMadman is wrong from that assumption.
Posted by thetallest1 3 years ago
thetallest1
Thak you if that was support. But really, did you hav to put the first comment in?
Posted by baseballkid 3 years ago
baseballkid
men are normally on top"if you know what I mean"These many would find insulting and nowadays most of the top chefs in the world are men.
but if rational wins this i will be suprised
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by phantom 3 years ago
phantom
thetallest1RationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con didn't argue for what the resolution said. He argued for what he wanted it to say.
Vote Placed by andrewkletzien 3 years ago
andrewkletzien
thetallest1RationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Successful hijacking :) well done.
Vote Placed by Zaradi 3 years ago
Zaradi
thetallest1RationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: As much as I hate to say it RM is right BBEdit careful with the wordings of your resolutions to prevent trolls like RM from taking it. An example could be "The stereotype about women belonging solely in the kitchen is unsound".
Vote Placed by Azul145 3 years ago
Azul145
thetallest1RationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct point for pro because con was not arguing for his side instead he argued for a different topic. Con also had a few spelling errors. Pro was the only one with resources and con had a terrible argument completely.
Vote Placed by johnlubba 3 years ago
johnlubba
thetallest1RationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: I don't think Con gave enough reason why women should not be in the kitchen, or the statement that women should not be where they don't wan't to be, is a convincing enough statement to judge the debate soley on women who are forced to be in the kitchen, Messy debate by Con, Pro argues that women rightly enjoy the kitchen sometimes, and can not find any reason in Cons argument as to why women shouldn't.