The Instigator
DATXDUDE
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Richardsonalj
Con (against)
Winning
8 Points

Women should be ashamed of having sex.

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Richardsonalj
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/22/2015 Category: Health
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 733 times Debate No: 79903
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (14)
Votes (3)

 

DATXDUDE

Pro

First round is not acceptance.
Richardsonalj

Con

Is it in the context that every woman should not have sex at all, or that all women are 'whores' and should be ashamed of having multiple sex partners? I need to know this before the actual debate starts. This isn't acceptance, just a q
Debate Round No. 1
DATXDUDE

Pro

No, all women who have ever had sex should be ashamed.
Richardsonalj

Con

Sex: A consensual action to sexually stimulate oneself and another, for the sake of orgasm/ pleasure and/ or sexual reproduction
Pleasure: A feeling of happy satisfaction and enjoyment

[1] Sex is not shameful

Sex is not a taboo, it is not shameful; but rather extremely natural. The need for sex, especially sexual and minor pleasures, is infact in our Dna. The dopamine receptor D4 polymorphism, or DRD4 gene, is responsible for sensation-seeking, and novelty seeking, behaviour. When a person finds a new thing, that intrigues them in some way, the brain becomes active, and may even release dopamine (commonly known as the feel good neurohormone) to the discovery. When a woman finds that touching that certain place, or even the psychological need to reproduce, or the curiosity of having sex will intrigue the woman's mind. This of course, is just a very possible theory.

When dopamine is released from the Hypothalamus, because of a certain event, like drug and alcohol usage, the person becomes happier. Generally if something makes you happy, you'll want a good amount of it in your life. If you get a regular amount of dopamine from sex, you'll want to keep getting that much dopamine from every act of it.

The desire of sex is through novelty and pleasures of dopamine. Dopamine and the gene DR2D are responsible for this desire of sex; so in a form, it is genetic, therefore natural. We shouldn't shun women if they have sex, because it is natural and something that can't be controlled easily.

[Resources]
http://www.crystalinks.com...
https://www.psychologytoday.com...
http://www.webmd.com...
http://www.huffingtonpost.com...
Debate Round No. 2
DATXDUDE

Pro

Bitc'hes will be bitc'hes imo. Sluuuuuts gib de stds dude.
Richardsonalj

Con

Pro, DAXTUDE, has failed to bring an argument with evidence why women should be ashamed for having any form of intercourse. He used foul language, and made a pointless claim that does not support his actual claim.

His language skills made an incoherent retort. "Bitc'hes will be bitc'hes imo. Sluuuuuts gib de stds dude." This makes the claim that all women are 'whores' and 'b*itches'. This is not true, stereotyping a group of people doesn't make anything true. Although women, not all, can give men and other women Sexually Transmitted Diseases and Infections, it doesn't mean that it was on purpose or their own whereabouts.

It is natural, because humans love novelty, and sex is one of the many novelties this world has has. It is in our genes, and sex should never be a taboo. People should not be ashamed that they have had sex, especially females.

I have taken this debate seriously, gave actual evidence that women should not be ashamed to have sex, or be sexually open in any way. Pro has treated this as a joke, and failed in the debate. Vote Con.
Debate Round No. 3
14 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Richardsonalj 1 year ago
Richardsonalj
Hey, at least I made a pretty good argument, and proved women should never be ashamed. That was pretty obvious though.
Posted by lol101 1 year ago
lol101
Another terrible debate instigated by DATXDUDE.
Posted by DATXDUDE 1 year ago
DATXDUDE
HAHAHAHA, did someone report my comment! OH MY GOD, that's comedy GOLD!
Posted by DATXDUDE 1 year ago
DATXDUDE
Oh fu'cking boo hoo. Feminism isn't needed anymore in any first world country. If anything, women have more privileges than men.
Posted by Richardsonalj 1 year ago
Richardsonalj
That was immature and uncalled for, DATXDUDE, calling someone that is generally rude. She has a point, you're being petty and small minded on a site that holds many ideas to explore. There's nothing wrong with being a feminist; and men and women are not equal yet, especially in a national setting. Even in America, white males are dominant, and not equal to everyone else. We don't want to hear this hate speech from anyone. Humans won't get farther by hating other groups by petty, stupid reasons.

Peepette, I'm sorry you had to deal with that.
Posted by DATXDUDE 1 year ago
DATXDUDE
haha of course you won't respond. Pathetic feminist.
Posted by Peepette 1 year ago
Peepette
Your attach is rather sad DATXDUDE. I don"t understand why you would find amusement in creating a troll debate; unless of course in all of your 19 years of existence you have become the wisest in the land and have no need for other"s opinions. If so, why are you on a debate site? Or is it that you need to boost up your own ego by trashing others. I find your retort against me rather small minded and petty. I really don"t hold cyber bullies such as you in any regard. You don"t have the depth of intelligence or life experience that would warrant my input on any future debates you may post. You deserve a gold star!
Posted by Richardsonalj 1 year ago
Richardsonalj
Why is it shameful for a woman to have sex, but for a man it's perfectly okay? It makes homosexuality and masturbation the only way for sexual pleasure. it doesn't make sense.
Posted by Peepette 1 year ago
Peepette
Are you for real? Female guilt over sex is NO, NO and again NO guilt. This is a parochial ideal that was squashed in the 60"s. Before that it was taught that sex was for inter-marital procreation purposes only from the female end of things. Ladies you had to give it up if you were a good wife, but you couldn"t enjoy it otherwise you were a slut. From cultural/religious teachings from ancient history though the 60"s female guilt over sex was ingrained to contain female promiscuousness. It was a tool to the ensure paternity of male children who would inherit wealth. The men didn"t want "male bastards" born from females previous to wedlock floating around laying claim to their family wealth; hence the value of a virgin bride. Yeah, men made the rules, wrapped religion around it and made women and girls the serpent temptress of evil to gain piece of mind on where their seeds landed. And so the double standard was born. Men had sexual conquest that made them believe they where manly men and women were considered sluts if they succumbed to desire outside of marriage. If progeny was produced outside of marriage it could be easily denied and faulted upon the female as lacking of moral fiber, and as such extended that a child born from such a flawed person could be a result from dalliances from many possible men. Fall in love and slip up girlies, even only once, you could be accused of having multiple lovers because you are the fallen.
With the development of reliable birth control women have been somewhat been released from the fallen woman label but, historical memory still has yet to overcome the machismo factor that men have female conquest. Women who enjoy sex and have multiple lovers outside of marriage are still considered by some as less than virtuous. The value of the virgin bride still exists. Not fair, not good, not a healthy equal perspective. We still as a culture have a ways to go on sexual equality.
Posted by DATXDUDE 1 year ago
DATXDUDE
Yeah...?
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Balacafa 1 year ago
Balacafa
DATXDUDERichardsonaljTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Swearing is not permitted.
Vote Placed by imabench 1 year ago
imabench
DATXDUDERichardsonaljTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeited
Vote Placed by Midnight1131 1 year ago
Midnight1131
DATXDUDERichardsonaljTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Arguments to Con, they gave clear reasoning as to how sex is natural and not taboo in any sense. He justified it with a brief explanation of dopamine, and it's effects on people. Pro provided no argument at all.