The Instigator
DirtRoadAnthem
Pro (for)
Winning
6 Points
The Contender
jfk52917
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Women should have the ability to become priests.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
DirtRoadAnthem
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/1/2011 Category: Religion
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,585 times Debate No: 15020
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

DirtRoadAnthem

Pro

The Catholic Church has held the view that women should not be priests for centuries. The belief that women should not be priests stems from the bible, which is a book that was written over many years, and is thousands of years old. Many changes, especially in woman's right's have occurred over the thousands of years the bible has been in existence. Many argue because the bible states a priest should be a man, that this is the way it should be, but like anything else, change needs to occur. There has to come a point where practices, solely occurring because of tradition, have a time of reformation. Women should have the opportunity to become ordained priests. They should be equally able to express their devotion and make that final commitment to the Catholic Church.
jfk52917

Con

I'm going to debate you on this because I find this topic very interesting and very much not talked about. I think that women shouldn't be priests, but not because of the women's rights issues. I think women actually can do as much or more than men in many aspects of life. I think that only men should be priests because of the long-standing tradition. If women were allowed to be priests, a two-millennium-long tradition of male priests would be broken. Also, the first priest in the Catholic Church was Christ. After him, all of the next priests were men, the Disciples. Therefore, to begin with, the Church's priests were all men. I think that this tradition should be continued and upheld.
Debate Round No. 1
DirtRoadAnthem

Pro

Tradition is a difficult thing to argue for, especially when arguing for traditions in the Bible. There are countless traditions" within the Bible that are no longer upheld because of societal change and evolution of the times. It has been in practice for thousands of years, but that is no reason to uphold it. There is no difference in a man and women sharing their love of God. Both would take the same vows, follow the same rules, and share the same love of God and messages of Jesus Christ. The only difference would be anatomical. The fact that the first Priest was Christ, a male, should not be a premise for decisions now. The first war was most likely fought with sticks and stones, yet because of societal change and innovation, we now have the modern weapons we see. We no longer fight with primitive weapons because its "tradition", or how it began. Tradition is no reason to deny women this right to express their love of God.
jfk52917

Con

These are all good arguments. Of course, there is a difference between a war and a church; in a war, the main objective is to hurt or maim, so any advance that will hurt or maim the other side is followed. There is no tradition in war because the main motive is to hurt. In a church, however, tradition is the church. Without the tradition, the church wouldn't be the church. Also, women today do have a way to express their love for God: the convent. Women can enter the sisterhood, which, in my opinion at least, is a much better way to express your love for God because of the tough vows that one takes. Again, at least in my opinion, the sisterhood is much harder than the priesthood. A priest offers a mass or two every day and prays, but a sister not only prays, but also helps the sick and suffering, educates children, or helps the impoverished. Without the sisterhood, the church itself would collapse.
Debate Round No. 2
DirtRoadAnthem

Pro

The tradition of the church is not the church, it is the teaching of God and the messages of Jesus. The sisterhood, is a very important part of the church. They do much good in the community, and can express their love, which is true. But if they can do all of these things, what is preventing them from standing in front of a parish and delivering a sermon? A long standing tradition? Countless traditions have been changed within the church throughout the years. Mass no longer lasts the entire day,and the mass is no longer solely given in Latin. These are both "traditions" that have changed because of evolving social influence. The "Church" also is not a "tradition". The Church is the building in which we celebrate with the community. I am also not saying that all women would become priests, and ruin the sisterhood. Just the allowance of women to become priests would not mean all women in the Catholic Church would become priests just some, leaving the sisterhood in tact.
jfk52917

Con

But see, the tradition of the Church is also how its sermons are delivered. And there are still churches that give their masses in Latin. One by me does English, Latin, and Polish masses. Plus there are day-long services given every once in a while. But also, I think it would in a way be a shock to see a woman as a priest, to most people at least. Anyway, a woman leading the mass would be so different from the usual traditions that it would cause a long series of controversy and debates.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Jillianl 5 years ago
Jillianl
DirtRoadAnthemjfk52917Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con was not able to come up with a valid argument for why some church traditions are held and why some are not, yet says that women priests are against tradition and that that is good enough reason . . .
Vote Placed by Cliff.Stamp 5 years ago
Cliff.Stamp
DirtRoadAnthemjfk52917Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: "I think it would in a way be a shock to see a woman as a priest, to most people at least." that really is not an effective refutation to a claim of equal rights