The Instigator
skylergurl22
Pro (for)
Losing
6 Points
The Contender
16kadams
Con (against)
Winning
12 Points

Words

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
16kadams
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/12/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,138 times Debate No: 21970
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (11)
Votes (6)

 

skylergurl22

Pro

This is where you find a word in the dictionary and write the definition while also using it in a sentence. Good luck :)
16kadams

Con

I'll start this round, and be even and not go last round.

My word:

Pneumonoultramicroscopicsilicovolcanoconiosis

Definition

a lung disease caused by inhaling very fine ash and sand dust.
http://oxforddictionaries.com...

Use in sentence:

Oh my your Pneumonoultramicroscopicsilicovolcanoconiosis has gotten worse since you became a miner.
Debate Round No. 1
skylergurl22

Pro

well that was a very interesting word
here is mine
word: eschew
type of word: transitive verb
pronounced:\es-CHOOmeaning: to shun or avoid
sentence: He was so stinky they had to eschew him.
Resources: http://dictionary.reference.com...
16kadams

Con

antonomasia
the identification of a person by an epithet or appellative that is not the person's name, as his lordship.
http://dictionary.reference.com...

I just read a book by "the Bard of Avon", a antonomasia for Shakespeare.
Debate Round No. 2
skylergurl22

Pro

word:anorexia
type of word: noun
pronounced: (an-uh-rek-see-uh)
sentence: I was so overwhelmed on being bullied I started to go towards anorexia
resources: http://dictionary.reference.com...
16kadams

Con

otorhinolaryngology
o�to�rhi�no�lar�yn�gol�o�gy


The medical specialty concerned with diseases of the ear, nose, and throat.
http://dictionary.reference.com...

My brother is studying otorhinolaryngology at the mayo clinic.
Debate Round No. 3
skylergurl22

Pro

word: Love
Type of word: Noun
Pronounced: (luhv)
Sentence: If I were to love maybe i would be loved
Definition:a profoundly tender, passionate affection for another person.
2. a feeling of warm personal attachment or deep affection, as for a parent, child, or friend.
3. sexual passion or desire.
4. a person toward whom love is felt; beloved person; sweetheart.
5. (used in direct address as a term of endearment, affection, or the like): Would you like to see a movie, love?
6. a love affair; an intensely amorous incident; amour.
7. sexual intercourse; copulation.
8. ( initial capital letter ) a personification of sexual affection, as Eros or Cupid.
9. affectionate concern for the well-being of others: the love of one's neighbor.
10. strong predilection, enthusiasm, or liking for anything: her love of books.
11. the object or thing so liked: The theater was her great love.
12. the benevolent affection of God for His creatures, or the reverent affection due from them to God.
13. Chiefly Tennis . a score of zero; nothing.
14. a word formerly used in communications to represent the letter L.
15. to have love or affection for: All her pupils love her.
16. to have a profoundly tender, passionate affection for (another person).
17. to have a strong liking for; take great pleasure in: to love music.
18. to need or require; benefit greatly from: Plants love sunlight.
19. to embrace and kiss (someone), as a lover.
20. to have sexual intercourse with.
Resources: http://dictionary.reference.com...
16kadams

Con

Arguments:

I had the longest word in the dictionary round 1. [1]
Round 2 was just historical and sounded cool.
Round 3 was likely a new word in your vocab that you will gain from this.

So:

1. Longest words
2. They pronounce cool
3. You probably leaned words with mine.

Sources:

Me. All tied but I used oxford dictionaries one round, that's the worlds most trusted dictionary. [2]

Vote Con





[1] http://en.wikipedia.org...
[2] http://oxforddictionaries.com...
Debate Round No. 4
11 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by skylergurl22 2 years ago
skylergurl22
i know lol
Posted by kyro90 2 years ago
kyro90
Lol, Dont let that get ya down.
Posted by skylergurl22 2 years ago
skylergurl22
lol i think i did good though but no one likes to vote for me cuz im a little 13 year old girl
Posted by kyro90 2 years ago
kyro90
Exactly. Thats why I voted. Plus I like the word love, im pretty sure everyone on this site already knows. :P
Posted by skylergurl22 2 years ago
skylergurl22
i think I did pretty darn good this time I stated my resourses and everything
Posted by logicrules 2 years ago
logicrules
This is amazing, with the definition in front of them....neither knows how to use st of the words they picked.
Examples...Shakespeare wrote not a single Book. One is never almost anorexic.
Posted by Apollo.11 2 years ago
Apollo.11
Correct me if I am wrong, but this is clear and blatant noob sniping by 16kadams.
This is his third debate with this user, and he was won (will likely win) all three.
This user has a history of not giving any arguments and/or weak arguments.
Posted by 16kadams 2 years ago
16kadams
:(

Ask innomen to give you voting powers
Posted by JaxsonRaine 2 years ago
JaxsonRaine
I would vote Con, but I can't.
Posted by skylergurl22 2 years ago
skylergurl22
to put some fun into this
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by Yep 2 years ago
Yep
skylergurl2216kadamsTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con easily wins. It's not about who had the longer word, it's about learning new words, funny or not. Con proves this in his final speech. I've heard of only 1 word by con, all by pro including eschew. Sorry pro con wins on that. People that vote against con because they are "tired of seeing better word" shouldn't be voting at all "cough look at some of the votes below" It's about BETTER WORDS and while i agree longer isn't better, neither is love... or anorexia... -_-
Vote Placed by 1dustpelt 2 years ago
1dustpelt
skylergurl2216kadamsTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con wins.
Vote Placed by kyro90 2 years ago
kyro90
skylergurl2216kadamsTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: I love love. All of you should already know that.
Vote Placed by Stephen_Hawkins 2 years ago
Stephen_Hawkins
skylergurl2216kadamsTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Words that are long are all fun and all, but when I keep hering word debates that are "blablaophobia" or "blablaology" it's not as creative. And eschew is still an awesome word.
Vote Placed by Zaradi 2 years ago
Zaradi
skylergurl2216kadamsTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con won all three rounds easily. Plus, as a fun little side note, I am of the belief that love has no definition, regardless of what the dictionaries say. Love is a concept that is impossible to define through human language because a word to define it simply hasn't ever been invented. But aside from that, con did overall better at this.
Vote Placed by IFLYHIGH 2 years ago
IFLYHIGH
skylergurl2216kadamsTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con won first two rounds, pro won last round. Pneumonoultramicroscopicsilicovolcanoconiosis? how do you even pronounce that? I'm gonna to try it on Google voice....