The Instigator
STALIN
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
Nerd_in_a_Trenchcoat
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

World War II Eastern Front TEST!!!

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
STALIN
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/21/2013 Category: Education
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 801 times Debate No: 41012
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (4)
Votes (1)

 

STALIN

Pro

I have never done this so lets see how it goes. Basically, I make a test for Con about the Eastern Front and he answers the questions. If he gets a 70% or above on his test then he wins. If he fails to do so then I win.

Rules:
1. Con can NOT use sources!
2. Voters must give their votes to the appropriate person based on Con's test score.
3. If you do not have a good knowledge about the events of the Eastern Front then please do not accept this debate.
4. Be honest, if you do not know an answer then write, "I don't know." Please don't look the answer up.

Round 1 is for acceptance.
Round 2 is for me to put up the test and for Con to answer the questions.
Round 3 is for me to calculate the percentage Con received on the test.

I will make sure my questions are reasonable, however on a scale of 1-10, the difficulty of my questions will probably be around an 8. 70% or above is a win for Con. 69% or bellow is a win for me.

OK, lets begin!!!
Nerd_in_a_Trenchcoat

Con

You know, why not?
I'll test my knowledge as a history student. Hit me with your best shot.
Debate Round No. 1
STALIN

Pro

I appreciate Con accepting this challenge. Since he is a history student I will give him more difficult questions. However I will also include some easier questions. I will use no sources while making the questions.

Part 1: Dates and Years

1. Name the exact date that Germany invaded the USSR.
2. What year did Stalin issue Order Number 227?
3. On what year did the Soviet Union launch Operation Bagration?
4. Name the exact date that WWII in Europe ended.

Part 2: Codenames

1. What was the codename of the German invasion of the USSR?
2. What was the codename of the German attempt to capture the port of Murmansk?
3. What was the codename of German offensive towards Moscow?
4. What was the codename of the German 1942 summer offensive?
5. What was the codename of the Soviet Rzhev offensive?
6. What was the codename of the Soviet operation to encircle Paulus's 6th army inside Stalingrad?
7. What was the codename of the German 1943 summer offensive?
8. What was the codename of the Soviet 1944 summer offensive?

Part 3: Marshals and Generals (just last names are fine)

1. Who was the German general in charge of the 1943 summer offensive?
2. Who was the German general in charge of the German offensive into the Caucuses?
3. Who was the Soviet marshal in charge of the Soviet offensive into Manchuria and North Korea in 1945?
4. Who was the Soviet marshal in charge of the defense of Stalingrad?
5. Name three other German generals who fought on the eastern front (that have not been mentioned above).
6. Name three other Soviet marshals who fought on the eastern front (that have not been mentioned above).

Part 4: Casualties and Losses (approximate numbers are OK)

1. How many casualties did the Finns suffer while fighting the Soviets from 1939-1944
2. How many Italian soldiers died on the Eastern Front?
3. How many casualties did the German army suffer in Case Blue?
4. How many casualties did the axis suffer at the battle of Stalingrad?
5. How many casualties did the axis suffer in the 1943 summer offensive?
6. How many Casualties did the Hungarians suffer on the eastern front?
7. How many Red Army prisoners did the Germans take capture in WWII.

Part 5: Random Questions

1. How many divisions of Spanish Fascist volunteers were sent to the eastern front?
2. What year did the Soviets invent the IS-2 tank?
3. In the Caucuses, approximately what percentage of allied lend-lease tanks made up the total Soviet tank force in that area?
4. Name three disadvantages of the German Tiger Tank.
5. In 1941, as the Germans were closing in on Moscow, the Soviets had a parade. What holiday did that parade represent?

Man, I'm exhausted. OK hopefully these questions are not too easy. Good luck!
Nerd_in_a_Trenchcoat

Con

Holy sh!t! This is gonna be tricky!
Part 1:
1. June 22.
2. 1942
3. I think it was June 22 again. I might be wrong.
4. June 26 1945

Part 2.
1. Barbossa
2. Dammit. You got me.
3. I dunno. I'm not really good with code names.
4. Case blue, or operation Brunshwieg. I'm not sure if I spelled that right.
5. There were a lot of Rzhev offensives. I don't know which one you mean.
6. Operation Uranus.
7. I think it was Citadel.
8. Bagration

Part 3.
1. I don't know! Damn, this test is good.
2. The Germans had several denominations linked to General, the highest of which was General Field Marshall. I think Von Kleist led the offensive.
3. That's not about the Eastern front!
4. Don't know.
5. Von Manstein, Raus, and Paulus
6. Bagramyan, Pavlov, Govorov

Part 4.
1. 25,000
2. Around 80,000. I'm not too sure.
3. 1.01 million
4. 850,000
5. 55,000
6. Hard to say. It depends whether you count the civilian losses, and Jewish noncombatants used by the Germans as human shields. Losses to the Hungarian military were around 140,000.
7. Around 5 million.

Part 5.
1. Don't know.
2. 1943
3. No idea.
4. i. It's size made it an easy target.
ii. The tiger tracks would easily jam in mud and snow.
iii. High fuel consumption and low fuel tank size.
5. Revolution day.

Jesus Christ. You give harder tests than my prof! I thought this would be more about weapons and tactics, not so much The names of generals.
Debate Round No. 2
STALIN

Pro

I will now correct Con's answers...

Part 1:
1. June 22. CORRECT
2. 1942 CORRECT
3. I think it was June 22 again. I might be wrong. CORRECT
4. June 26 1945 WRONG (it was may 8, 1945)

Part 2.
1. Barbossa CORRECT
2. Dammit. You got me. WRONG (it was Operation Silver Fox)
3. I dunno. I'm not really good with code names. WRONG (it was Operation Typhoon)
4. Case blue, or operation Brunshwieg. I'm not sure if I spelled that right. CORRECT
5. There were a lot of Rzhev offensives. I don't know which one you mean. BAD QUESTION, I WILL NOT GRADE THIS
6. Operation Uranus. CORRECT
7. I think it was Citadel. CORRECT
8. Bagration CORRECT

Part 3.
1. I don't know! Damn, this test is good. WRONG (it was Manstein)
2. The Germans had several denominations linked to General, the highest of which was General Field Marshall. I think Von Kleist led the offensive. CORRECT (it was Von Kleist)
3. That's not about the Eastern front! WRONG (Manchuria and North Korea is also known as the far east which is close enough, it involved the Soviets which makes it a valid question. correct answer: Alexander Vasilevsky)
4. Don't know. WRONG (it was Chuikov)
5. Von Manstein, Raus, and Paulus CORRECT
6. Bagramyan, Pavlov, Govorov CORRECT

Part 4.
1. 25,000 WRONG (trick question, I said 1939-1944 so it should include the 70,000 casualties from the winter war. Correct answer: 95,000)
2. Around 80,000. I'm not too sure. CORRECT (84,000)
3. 1.01 million CORRECT
4. 850,000 CORRECT
5. 55,000 CORRECT
6. Hard to say. It depends whether you count the civilian losses, and Jewish noncombatants used by the Germans as human shields. Losses to the Hungarian military were around 140,000. BAD QUESTION, I WILL NOT GRADE IT
7. Around 5 million. CORRECT

Part 5.
1. Don't know. WRONG (correct answer: one)
2. 1943 CORRECT
3. No idea. WRONG (it was about 50%)
4. i. It's size made it an easy target.
ii. The tiger tracks would easily jam in mud and snow.
iii. High fuel consumption and low fuel tank size. CORRECT
5. Revolution day. CORRECT

Con's grade is: 19/28 This is a 67.85% and therefor, he has FAILED this test!!!

These were difficult questions and I congradulate Con on getting most of them. If you are up for another test then please say so. However the next test will have the same rules and will be MUCH harder. Anyway, if you are up for another test then say so and I will send you a challenge.

"You give harder tests than my prof"

hard to believe...

VOTE PRO!!!
Nerd_in_a_Trenchcoat

Con

All right, you got me. I think 67.85% is pretty good for a highly specialized test I hadn't studied for.
When I said you gave harder tests than my prof, I meant you covered the stuff I didn't know. There was nothing about the actual battles, just the codenames of military operations and a bunch of general's names.
I still think Q3 Pt 3 wasn't a valid question. The test was about the Eastern FRONT, which was the conflict between Germany and the Soviets. If you take this into account, I pass the test with 70.37%. Still, it was close. Thanks for the opportunity to test my intellect. I would be open for debate about military tactics and weaponry, but I don't think I could handle another one of these tests. Peace.
Debate Round No. 3
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by STALIN 3 years ago
STALIN
thank you
Posted by Subutai 3 years ago
Subutai
Good questions.
Posted by STALIN 3 years ago
STALIN
Thanks.
Posted by Gs325jcbd 3 years ago
Gs325jcbd
interesting
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Subutai 3 years ago
Subutai
STALINNerd_in_a_TrenchcoatTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Q3 in part 3 involved the Soviet Union directly, and it was the "far" East, so it was relevant, and by that, con failed.