The Instigator
1Historygenius
Pro (for)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
THEBOMB
Con (against)
Winning
30 Points

Worst Ships Disasters Challenge

Do you like this debate?NoYes-2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
THEBOMB
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/24/2011 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,317 times Debate No: 20049
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (1)
Votes (6)

 

1Historygenius

Pro

In this debate me and my opponent will present four of the worst sea disasters in history. Round 1 is just for acceptance. The voters will decide who presented the worse disasters at sea.
THEBOMB

Con

This seems interesting so I accept.

Just one clarification, when you say disaster do you mean something man made (ships sinking, battles, etc.) or a natural disaster (hurricane, tsunami, etc.)?
Debate Round No. 1
1Historygenius

Pro

Ships sinking battles, etc is what I mean.

My first is the RMS Titanic: the White Star liner, fresh out of the shipyard and sparkling new, was on its maiden voyage from England to New York when it hit an iceberg just before midnight, April 14, 1912, opening her up like a sardine can and sending her to the bottom in just a few hours. While such a length of time should have given those onboard plenty of time to get off the doomed vessel, the ship carried fewer than half the lifeboats required, dooming over 1500 men, women and children (out of the over 2200 onboard) to a watery grave and giving the status quo quite the black eye. The only positive thing to come from the tragedy was improved safety and communications procedures being implemented throughout the maritime community (which, in the long run, probably saved more people over the next few decades than were lost on the Titanic).
THEBOMB

Con

Possibly the worst sea time atrocity occurred on January 30, 1945 in the final days of WWII, when a Soviet submarine, without warning, attacked and sunk a German Hospital Ship carrying wounded German soldiers and refugees. While many may argue that this constitutes an act of war it is nothing more than a violation of the Geneva Convention. Over 9,400 people die,d of a total 10,582, in this horrible tragedy which did nothing help the allied cause in WWII and did nothing to save lives in the future.
Debate Round No. 2
1Historygenius

Pro

The ship you are talking about is the Wilhelm Gustloff just that you know.

My next ship is the:

U.S.S. Arizona

What makes this wreck so famous is not only that its loss signaled the start of World War Two in the Pacific, but that it is the only shipwreck one can visit without diving equipment or even getting their feet wet. Sunk in the opening minutes of the Japanese surprise attack on Pearl Harbor, December 7, 1941 with a loss of nearly two-thirds of its crew, the ship served as a symbol American resolve that was to carry the country through the darkest days of World War Two. Today the ship remains the most famous war grave in the world and one that sees more than a million visitors each year, who come to visit the memorial built over the rusted remains of the once mighty battleship. Despite having been immersed in salt water for nearly seventy years, the ship is remarkably intact, however. It also remains an active gravesite, with the cremated remains of the surviving crewmen still being occasionally interned within the hull of the World War One-era dreadnaught as they pass on to join their long-dead shipmates. Over 2,500 people died.
THEBOMB

Con

Wow I really forgot the name....*face palm*

The Lusitania

On May 7, 1915, a German U-boat (submarine) attacked and sunk this Ocean Liner during WWI. The ship sank in 18 minutes. This single event turned public opinion against Germany and was a major reason the United States became involved in World War I. The Lusitania became icon in the United States and Europe of why World War One was being fought. Of the total 1,959 passengers, 1,198 passengers perished in this tragedy.
Debate Round No. 3
1Historygenius

Pro

My next ship is:

The Bismarck:

Few ships manage to both sink on their maiden voyage and be one of the most dangerous vessels ever to sail the seas at the same time (as well as even have a song written about it), but the massive German dreadnaught managed to do all three. The pride of the German navy and a ship once described by Winston Churchill as, "a masterpiece of naval construction," the fast and heavily armed warship ran roughshod over the Royal Navy for eight days in May of 1941, during which time she shocked the British by blowing the famous battlecruiser Hood out of the water and badly damaging the spanking-new battleship Prince of Wales off the Icelandic coast in a battle that lasted all of twenty minutes. Finally cornered off the coast of France on May 27th, 1941 by the British battleships King George V and Rodney, the damaged ship put up a furious fight against the overwhelmingly superior British force before finally succumbing to the onslaught and slipping to the bottom of the Atlantic, taking all but 114 of her 2,200 man crew down with her.
THEBOMB

Con

MV Do�a Paz

On December 20, 1987, a Philippine registered passenger ferry known as the MV Do�a Paz collided with the MT Vector. The MV Do�a Paz was traveling from Leyete Island to Manila. The collision, and the resulting fire, is considered to be the deadliest peacetime sea tragedy in history. 4,375 people died and many more were wounded in this fateful collision.
Debate Round No. 4
1Historygenius

Pro

My next ship:

The sinking of the Maine

Warships are usually sunk as a result of the outbreak of war; rarely are their sinkings the reason for starting the war in the first place, but that's exactly what happened when the small but powerful little battleship Maine blew up in Havana harbor shortly after dusk on February 15, 1898, killing 261 of her 355-man crew. Though the cause of the explosion—which literally blew the ship in half—remains a source for some debate even to this day (a coal bin fire setting off ammunition in one of the ship's magazines being considered the most likely reason), within weeks of the disaster investigators announced that the ship appeared to have been destroyed by a mine attached to her hull. Since relations between the United States and Spain were already pretty dicey as a result of Spain's iron-fisted efforts at putting down a large-scale rebellion in Cuba, most Americans quickly jumped to the conclusion that the Spanish had destroyed the ship (despite the lack of logic in doing so) and demanded retaliation. Buckling to public pressure and spurred-on by the jingoistic flavor of the press of the day, a few weeks later the McKinley administration declared war on Spain, resulting in one of America's shortest and most successful conflicts (the Persian Gulf War being the other). Fortunately for the largely under-armed United States, Spain was already in decline as a world power and lacked the means to adequately defend its overseas colonies, forcing her to surrender after just three months and cede Cuba, Puerto Rico and the Philippines to the United States. The victory marked America's entrance onto the world stage and her ascension as a genuine colonial power and the rest is, as they say, history. So what became of the demolished battleship? What was left of it was raised from the muck of Havana harbor in 1911 and towed out to open ocean, where she was sunk—again—but this time on purpose and with full military honors. Not much left of her today, of course, other than her legacy and the rarely heard battle-cry "Remember the Maine!" This ship had even a bigger effect by being one of the causes of starting a war.
THEBOMB

Con

My final ship:

Yamato

During World War II, the Japanese Navy boasted the largest battle ship ever built which mounted the largest gun ever built. This single ship, along with it's sister ship the Musashi, was a symbol of the Japanese naval power at that time period. In fact, the Yamato was sometimes used to refer to the Empire of Japan. The Yamato was finally defeated by US aircraft and it's sinking in the final days of war symbolizes Japan's defeat.
Debate Round No. 5
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
plagiarizer!
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by vmpire321 5 years ago
vmpire321
1HistorygeniusTHEBOMBTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: plagiarism...
Vote Placed by Man-is-good 5 years ago
Man-is-good
1HistorygeniusTHEBOMBTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Unfortunately, as Stephen Hawkings pointed out, Pro did plagiarize, with much of his own work identical--in wording, subject, and so on--to the passages in the link he provided. However, since he did help Con with the name of the ship, 1Historygenius would have deserved one point of conduct but loses such a point due to plagiarism and another for argumentation for failure to provide an ORIGINAL argument.
Vote Placed by Mr.Big_is_Bud_Good 5 years ago
Mr.Big_is_Bud_Good
1HistorygeniusTHEBOMBTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: I would say that each debater used good conduct, but I gave Pro points for helping out con with the name of the Wilhelm Gustloff. *very sportsmanlike* as for disasters loss of life is the usual determinant of measuring how bad it was, so the examples of the Wilhelm Gustloff and MV Doña Paz were convincing enough arguments for me to support "Worst Ships Disasters". unless the Maine, Bizmark, and Arizona, had girl scouts and kittens on them. Then that would be a worse disaster in my opinion
Vote Placed by imabench 5 years ago
imabench
1HistorygeniusTHEBOMBTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Stephen Hawkings was right about the plagarism...
Vote Placed by Crayzman2297 5 years ago
Crayzman2297
1HistorygeniusTHEBOMBTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's disasters were mostly disasters, while Pros tended to be wartime attacks. Also, there is no one who would argue that the Titanic was a greater tragedy than the Wilhelm Gustloff...
Vote Placed by Stephen_Hawkins 5 years ago
Stephen_Hawkins
1HistorygeniusTHEBOMBTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Plagiarism. http://www.toptenz.net/top-10-most-famous-shipwrecks.php The top 5 of historygenius' ships are the top 5 of this website, as well as most of his arguments copied word for word. To be perfectly honest, I would still have voted thebomb for having more actual disasters rather than military attacks. The wording for his parts, especially the last one, are near exactly the same as on the website.