The Instigator
WilliamsP
Pro (for)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
birdlandmemories
Con (against)
Winning
18 Points

Would Mitt Romney have caused another economic crisis if he had won?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
birdlandmemories
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/18/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 645 times Debate No: 44205
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (4)

 

WilliamsP

Pro

This first round is just for acceptance. I will make my main argument in the next round. Now, I will simply state the rules of the debate:

1. If you have any sources, cite them.
2. Use good conduct. Offensive language is not acceptable, but strong and powerful language may be used.
3. Be truthful.
4. Hope for the best, expect the worst.
birdlandmemories

Con

I accept this debate. I would like to thank my opponent for challenging me to an interesting topic. I would also like to welcome my opponent to this website, and wish him best of luck in future debates.
Debate Round No. 1
WilliamsP

Pro

When Romney became the governor of Massachusetts, the country was still recovering from a minor recession in the early 2000s, But his state didn't do very well when it comes to job creation. Now, I will admit that governors have little control over jobs in their own state, but Mitt Romney didn't do enough. In a October 2002 gubernatorial debate, Romney said," Call me old fashioned, but I don't support gay marriage nor do I support civil union." When he ran for president in 2012, he said, " Let Detroit go bankrupt." He also proposed tax cuts that wouldn't work.

Now, sadly, I am not expert on this topic. When it comes to the Democratic candidates, I am an expert. But I don't know much about Mitt Romney. I am a rookie when it comes to debating about Mitt Romney or other Republicans of his type. Please take that into account.

The sources I used was:
http://en.wikipedia.org...
birdlandmemories

Con

Thank you for your arguments. I will now post mine. Unfortunately due to time constraints, I will have to keep my arguments short.

According to Politifact, during Mitt Romneys term a governor, unemployment in Massachusetts dropped from 5.6% to 4.6% [1]. This shows that Mitt Romney as governor did a good job when it came to people being out of work.

Romney as governor, also proposed several major tax cuts.

With Romney's proven record at keeping unemployment low, and proposing tax cuts, and with an influence on job creation, Mitt Romney would not have caused another economic crisis.

Thank you.

Sources
[1] http://www.politifact.com...
Debate Round No. 2
WilliamsP

Pro

WilliamsP forfeited this round.
birdlandmemories

Con

My opponent forfeits.
Debate Round No. 3
WilliamsP

Pro

Forgive me for forfeiting the round. I did not mean to do that. I apologize.

I sadly have no more arguments. I will accept defeat in this debate. Even though I am not an admirer of Mitt Romney, I will admit that he would not have caused an economic crisis. Maybe he could have caused economic hardship, but not a crisis.

I cease all arguments and proclaim my opponent the victor.
birdlandmemories

Con

Thank you pro for your polite concession. We could debate another topic if you would like to.
Debate Round No. 4
WilliamsP

Pro

We should debate something regarding government policy. Maybe the legalization of same-sex marriage, which I support, the legalization of medial marijuana, which I support, or perhaps the death penalty, which I strongly oppose. You may make some suggestions for a debate. And you may start the debate if you wish.
birdlandmemories

Con

I wouldn't mind debating either of the topics you suggested. Anyway, vote con.
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by NiamC 3 years ago
NiamC
WilliamsPbirdlandmemoriesTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro accepted defeat
Vote Placed by TheLastMan 3 years ago
TheLastMan
WilliamsPbirdlandmemoriesTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro forfeited. Conduct point goes to Con. Pro conceded because Cons argument incapacitated him.
Vote Placed by Josh_b 3 years ago
Josh_b
WilliamsPbirdlandmemoriesTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:16 
Reasons for voting decision: full vote in favor of con for pro's concession. conduct point to pro for conceding.
Vote Placed by PatriotPerson 3 years ago
PatriotPerson
WilliamsPbirdlandmemoriesTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: I agreed with Con the whole way through. I give Conduct to him because he never forfeited or conceded. S&G is tied, both debaters did fine. Arguments go to Con because he gave statistical facts and believable arguments. Sources is tied because even though both sides used one, I don't know which is more reliable.