The Instigator
AaronDIJ
Pro (for)
Winning
8 Points
The Contender
harist123
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Would US intervening in the affairs of Syria create economical stability and be morally justified ?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
AaronDIJ
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/2/2013 Category: Society
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 756 times Debate No: 37218
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (5)
Votes (2)

 

AaronDIJ

Pro

I believe that every man has a right to fight for his/her freedom, be it from religious or political persecution. America itself was built on these virtues, the freedom of speech, action, and opinion. During WW2 , when the US turned its back to the Jews oppressed by the Nazis, we had learned a lessen that would forever change the perspectives that our leaders and Uncle Sam looks through. Only after those events did we realize our mistakes and then rectify them and those around the world from Dictatorships and immoral persecutions. From the Korean War to the Vietnam, not only did America and its interests help preserve democracy, however not only the US encounter the problems of facing the families of fallen soldiers, but also facing the American Economy. Spread out on its limbs, during the Gulf and Iran/Iraq War, did we spend 2 billion dollars a week and approximately 100 billion dollars a year in a war that took 10 years and counting to end for good. You do not have to be a rocket scientist to contemplate the expenses and funds diverted to this military campaign. Funds tat could have been used to advance the education systems and poverty in America. However, instead they were used to keep our solider in Iraq in which thousands had died, bringing America to a point in which a draft was almost necessary to have an army defend it's virtues. By sending US troops to March onto foreign land surrounded by people who despise the values that we stand by is not only a political and moral disaster waiting to explode, but also a foolish one. One that we already encountered in Afghan, when we helped the the people who were suppressed by Saddam Hussain. His actions were not morally justified nor were they humane, yet at that same time it kept the terrorists taking refuge in the Middle East at bay. What Assad is doing, is not right , nor is it justified, yet fearing not for his power but he nation, he fears HIS nation ending up like Egypt. Which after toppling the power of Mubarak, is under turmoil from their Armed Forces and the Muslim Brotherhood.
Not only do we have to look at the future and economics of the situation but also the facts. There was no justified proof of Chemical weapons being used other than rumors and verbal communications, that may have been through liberals pushing UN to act furthermore in deploying its neighboring assets to the sites of "total war". Before we get our heads to far up our own a@# we have to contemplate both aspects and perspectives, think with our minds not our hearts, especially in decisions that can either destroy or sustain the people of that land.
And that is why I believe that the US intervening in the affairs of Syria would not benefit the interests of America and its assets. That instead of rushing into it, we should investigate further think about peaceful and alternative solutions, fighting may at times help bring your point out across the table, but it will NOT end the dilemma.
Debate Round No. 1
AaronDIJ

Pro

I believe that every man has a right to fight for his/her freedom, be it from religious or political persecution. America itself was built on these virtues, the freedom of speech, action, and opinion. During WW2 , when the US turned its back to the Jews oppressed by the Nazis, we had learned a lessen that would forever change the perspectives that our leaders and Uncle Sam looks through. Only after those events did we realize our mistakes and then rectify them and those around the world from Dictatorships and immoral persecutions. From the Korean War to the Vietnam, not only did America and its interests help preserve democracy, however not only the US encounter the problems of facing the families of fallen soldiers, but also facing the American Economy. Spread out on its limbs, during the Gulf and Iran/Iraq War, did we spend 2 billion dollars a week and approximately 100 billion dollars a year in a war that took 10 years and counting to end for good. You do not have to be a rocket scientist to contemplate the expenses and funds diverted to this military campaign. Funds tat could have been used to advance the education systems and poverty in America. However, instead they were used to keep our solider in Iraq in which thousands had died, bringing America to a point in which a draft was almost necessary to have an army defend it's virtues. By sending US troops to March onto foreign land surrounded by people who despise the values that we stand by is not only a political and moral disaster waiting to explode, but also a foolish one. One that we already encountered in Afghan, when we helped the the people who were suppressed by Saddam Hussain. His actions were not morally justified nor were they humane, yet at that same time it kept the terrorists taking refuge in the Middle East at bay. What Assad is doing, is not right , nor is it justified, yet fearing not for his power but he nation, he fears HIS nation ending up like Egypt. Which after toppling the power of Mubarak, is under turmoil from their Armed Forces and the Muslim Brotherhood.
Not only do we have to look at the future and economics of the situation but also the facts. There was no justified proof of Chemical weapons being used other than rumors and verbal communications, that may have been through liberals pushing UN to act furthermore in deploying its neighboring assets to the sites of "total war". Before we get our heads to far up our own a@# we have to contemplate both aspects and perspectives, think with our minds not our hearts, especially in decisions that can either destroy or sustain the people of that land.
And that is why I believe that the US intervening in the affairs of Syria would not benefit the interests of America and its assets. That instead of rushing into it, we should investigate further think about peaceful and alternative solutions, fighting may at times help bring your point out across the table, but it will NOT end the dilemma.
Debate Round No. 2
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by harist123 3 years ago
harist123
why is no one voting for me
Posted by leojm 3 years ago
leojm
This is a popular topic now. lol :)
Posted by AaronDIJ 3 years ago
AaronDIJ
Sorry for the same arguement it was an accident, this is the real one though :

and
Posted by Neoteric 3 years ago
Neoteric
According to your round 1 debate, you're actually against the debate title. If you redo the debate properly, I'd be more than willing to debate with you about intervening with Syria.
Posted by DavidMGold 3 years ago
DavidMGold
I would be happy to debate the issue of the United States going to war in Syria arguing against any such action. If your interested, please start a new debate but I would request it be 5 rounds and the maximum amount of allowable characters per round.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Ragnar 3 years ago
Ragnar
AaronDIJharist123Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Still torn on the actual issues... However pro has an argument, con has a funny dog video (assumed funny, but unrelated so not something I'll watch).
Vote Placed by thett3 3 years ago
thett3
AaronDIJharist123Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Pathetic trolling by Con