The Instigator
Regemdeus
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
ewolf
Con (against)
Winning
12 Points

Would Vampires beat werewolves in War?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
ewolf
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/29/2015 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 860 times Debate No: 72519
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (13)
Votes (2)

 

Regemdeus

Pro

Rules of debate and notes
1. we will not be debating on my spelling or anything
2. this debate will be on the grounds of mythology not fanfiction
3. the pro argues that vampires would beat werewolfs in war con argues that werewolves would win
4. the deffintion of war for this debate will be violent group conflict, you can also think in terms of world war
5. in this debate we will not be going over wether vampires and werewolves exist or not
6. my arguement can also be found on gods and monsterns. com by Damien Mulkrin who is along with valwis20 and alias of mine

Using the myths not the modern fan fiction.a vampire is the ultimate hunter. so what abilities would would such a hunter have?

O Much stronger and faster than average human

O Sight,smell, taste, hearing and touch would be greatly improved

O Not exactly smarter but they would be better anticipating movement and thought patterns the kind of thing a hunter would need better at observation, analysis you know. BUt they would be wise as they could be thousands of years old

O If you stab one the wound would heal atleast under half an hour

O Immortality

Omindcontrol or illusions

O And im sure there are more weapons in arsenal of the ultimate hunter

weaknesses

O Sunlight- major inconvenience. But with glasses, umbrella, scarf, hat and long coat they could still get around they just have to cover themselves up, hard but not impossible, i disagree with people saying uv radiation hurts them thats just sc fi rubish

O silver- Not really that worrying, i mean silver isn't something that common i mean if a ultimate hunter is after you, you wont notice that its there until its too late even if you do have silver in your back pocket. you would die before even thinking "oh no its a vampire i need to take out my silver"

there are two werewolf myths one shapeshifters and the other lycans.

shapeshifters are humans who can turn into wolves and as wolves they are wolfs with humans minds. a vampire could easily take a shapeshifter down with one well shot arrow (ultimate hunters would always hit their mark), hunting wolfs,bears, tigers would be nothing special.

lycans were mythologically humans bitten by lycoan a king who got zeus mad when he chopped up his own son and fed him to zeus at a dinner party (he wanted to check if it was the real zeus) zeus felt that lycoan was an animal (in my opinion animals are better than humans since they dont have feeliings like wickedness or hate)(true that they dont feel any emotion but personally i think they do feel a little of something, people who have dogs would know what i mean)so zeus made lycoan turn in to a terrible wolf at night and killed all 49 of lycoans sons with a bolt of lightnign. the stories vary on wether lycoan could think in his wolf form and just enjoyed killing and murdering those around him or wether he was just a mindless monster. anyway he could turn others into lycans aswell, the lycans continued on since his lycans could also change others into lycans but it is unknown if zeus made him immortal. killing lycoan would be a massive challege requiring many vampires if they wanted to kill him and he was still alive at the time since he is wicked, obviuosly cold hearted, maybe slighyly mad, but after hundereds of years probaly clever,he would also probably have some kind of pack going on for his wolf time at night. killing others lycans not so hard since you could just go after them at day (stories waver on wether they haave any of the same power during day) they wont have any protection unles they are members of some pack, wouldnt be special in personality or inteligence since they wouldnt be immortal.

strengths of lycans

at night- strength, speed, senses better than even vampirres

at day- maybe a small boost but not enough to rival vampire

weaknesses

at night- silver

at day- maybe silver but not garunteed

a vampire could if he had silver arrows or even bullets could shoot him at night or a just a quick shot in the day while they are in any indoors area, or he could go upto and strangle during the day or stab or kick, well it would be as easy as killing one of us in the day.
ewolf

Con


Werewolves would clearly win a war against vampires.


1. A war is often won by alliances, factions which join your side. Non-fanfiction vampires are isolated. The vampire can only make more vampires through biting. Werewolves are generally part of society. They marry humans, can breed with humans, and are often brothers, sisters, friends with humans. Additionally, other supernatural creatures are more likely to side with werewolves than vampires, because non-fanfiction vampires are so brutal and cruel all the time…not just once a month. However, if we suggest that these creatures take a neutral role and sit on the side lines, humans will not do the same. Most humans do not want to join the undead. Humans love the sun including going to the beach. Some humans love making babies and actually want to raise children. Other humans by nature of their religious beliefs would rather side with werewolves than the undead, a group often associated with Satan. In short, werewolves have humans on their side in this world war. Humans are, if nothing else, inventive in the art of war and would pledge their alliance to the werewolves.


2. Wars are not battles and are not won quickly. The non-fanfiction vampire does not go out with a raincoat and hat during the day. The non-fanfiction vampire goes to sleep in his coffin at sunset and does not awake until sunrise. With this in mind, the vampire may win the initial battle against the werewolves – the first night and perhaps the second night and battle as well. However, the sun must rise and vampires must sleep. Werewolves turn into humans when they are dead. Humans would see these dead, naked humans and seek the monsters that caused such horrors. Any living werewolves, now looking very much human, would be able to point to the vampires. Using humans for numbers and other assistance, the living werewolves would be able to find and kill some of the vampires while they were lifeless in their coffins. Of course, vampires are excellent in hiding their resting places, and the next night, a new battle would commence. However, werewolves would have humans on their side that night; humans would want to exterminate these monsters who mutilated those other bodies, monsters associated with Satan himself. These battles would grow more bloody until graveyards were not even safe resting places as every coffin would be opened, every grave disturbed. Humans and werewolves would hunt and kill as many vampires as they could kill each day while the vampires were helpless in the lifeless state they sleep in during the daylight hours. Non-fanfiction vampires are lifeless and cannot be awaken during the day. It is only in the last 20 years that vampires have evolved to have the capability of moving during the day as long as the sun does not hit them. Thus, a traditional vampire can only fight during the night. My opponent’s definition of a vampire moving about during the day is one that was the foundation of the fanfiction vampire that exists today. Thus, if this debate excludes fanfiction vampires, day movement must be excluded as well. The vampire of old, the one from the novels, the black and white movies, and the stories told back when stories were key to spreading history – these vampires were strong during the day, could control minds, and shapeshift. However, these vampires were helpless once the sun rose and were as much like a corpse with flesh as cold as stone. These vampires could not move, could not respond, and could not defend. These vampires would be helpless in a protracted fight as they could be hunted and killed without being able to respond and defend. Werewolves and humans, whether weak or strong, can fight 24 hours a day. Once the first battle has been waged, werewolves and their human brothers would be prepared and ready for the remaining battles and capable of striking blows to a group so helpless and defenseless.


3. The traditional vampire has more weaknesses than my opponent listed. The traditional vampire is repulsed by the Christian cross and garlic. These are things that both werewolves and humans could wear and carry no matter their religion in order to keep vampires at bay. The traditional vampire reacts to holy water like acid. These are extra tools that werewolves and humans have in their arsenal. If the war was held in today’s times, then the humans have the ability to carpet bomb suspected vampire hiding places to drive them out during the day or use planes to spread garlic or other substances known to repel and or injure the vampires. There are so many ways that all creatures can die. The traditional werewolf, other than the Lycan, is only able to transform during a full moon. Thus, they are often integrated into the human society. Because werewolves blend, the werewolf would have access, depending on their role in human society to many of the assets that a vampire would not – including the military structure and resources of a nation. Vampires cannot function during the day. Werewolves could very well be at all levels of society including the government and military. One of the leaders of the world nations may be a werewolf with no one knowing his/her true nature. These werewolves could order armies and all of the tools and equipment that come with those armies. Unmanned aerial vehicles could search out and hunt vampires without the vampire even getting a chance to hide. Vampires would have to eventually retreat and go back to the shadows where they belong.


Debate Round No. 1
Regemdeus

Pro

First of all the personality of vampires isnt made certain from mythology so we must make our own assumptions and i beleive vampires would be clever, wise, determined but still cold and calculating all likely side affects of immortal lives. Then we have to remember that werewolves in the night are savage bloodthirsty monsters who will destroy anything in their path except for their brothers and sisters if given the chance humans included so humans need to support vampires. Another reason we would support vampires is so we can have immortality, we could all become vampires and drink animal or better yet werewolf blood. Also i am taking my mythologic facts from as far back and greek, egyption and mesopotamian myths, in does silver and sunlight are the only weakenss's and sleep isnt a neccesity. You can use the myths you want but i beleive as a comprmise for the debate we will say vampires only need a few hours sleep a week.

If we look at the greek lamia theyan walk in the day as long they stay in dark shady forests, werewolves can not be tolerated on earth or alleast not at night by humans or they would rip everything apart so humans would even if they hate vampires be forced to fight side by side wit them. Also werewolves can not fight 24 hours a day, a vampire would run away from a wolf form werewolf as the wolf kills humans and if a pack fight for dominance starts each other, vampires can fly so they can easily escape werewolves. A vampire can also hypnotize humans to guard them if they ever need to sleep.

IN greek mythology and native american mythology werewolves are savage werewolves at night and only some mmyths specify on full moons. ALso the weakness's the opponent listed were created in the 1700s by the church and they have no relation to the greek, native american, mesopotamian. Humans would be ripped apart by werewolves every night then vampires come in with bows with sliver tipped arrows and declare death to the "were" and vamp and man would unite under one flag against werewolves.

3. The traditional vampire has more weaknesses than my opponent listed. The traditional vampire is repulsed by the Christian cross and garlic. These are things that both werewolves and humans could wear and carry no matter their religion in order to keep vampires at bay. The traditional vampire reacts to holy water like acid. These are extra tools that werewolves and humans have in their arsenal. If the war was held in today"s times, then the humans have the ability to carpet bomb suspected vampire hiding places to drive them out during the day or use planes to spread garlic or other substances known to repel and or injure the vampires. There are so many ways that all creatures can die. The traditional werewolf, other than the Lycan, is only able to transform during a full moon. Thus, they are often integrated into the human society. Because werewolves blend, the werewolf would have access, depending on their role in human society to many of the assets that a vampire would not " including the military structure and resources of a nation. Vampires cannot function during the day. Werewolves could very well be at all levels of society including the government and military. One of the leaders of the world nations may be a werewolf with no one knowing his/her true nature. These werewolves could order armies and all of the tools and equipment that come with those armies. Unmanned aerial vehicles could search out and hunt vampires without the vampire even getting a chance to hide. Vampires would have to eventually retreat and go back to the shadows where they belong.
ewolf

Con


It appears that the debate is more on the definitions of the monsters than on who would win. Until these monsters are properly defined and agreed upon, the war debate is premature. In this regard, a non-biased dictionary definition on vampire –


http://dictionary.reference.com... “noun 1. a preternatural being, commonly believed to be a reanimated corpse, that is said to suck the blood of sleeping persons at night. 2. (in Eastern European folklore) a corpse, animated by an undeparted soul or demon, that periodically leaves the grave and disturbs the living, until it is exhumed and impaled or burned.”


My opponent references the Ancient Greek and Mesopotamian descriptions of these vampires; however, as described in http://en.wikipedia.org..., “despite the occurrence of vampire-like creatures in these ancient civilizations, the folklore for the entity we know today as the vampire originates almost exclusively from early-18th-century southeastern Europe,[1] when verbal traditions of many ethnic groups of the region were recorded and published. In most cases, vampires are revenants of evil beings, suicide victims, or witches, but they can also be created by a malevolent spirit possessing a corpse or by being bitten by a vampire. Belief in such legends became so pervasive that in some areas it caused mass hysteria and even public executions of people believed to be vampires.[19]” Thus, if the debates centers on vampires rather than “vampire-like creatures”, then European vampire from the early-18th century must be used. The opponent set the rules and stated that the debate would be about non-fanfiction vampires; in other words, the vampire that existed before modern times. The opponent provided no mention of “vampire-like” creatures. Wikipedia describes protections against the non-fanfiction vampire, “Description and common attributes...Protection...Apotropaics, items able to ward off revenants, are common in vampire folklore. Garlic is a common example,[35] a branch of wild rose and hawthorn plant are said to harm vampires, and in Europe, sprinkling mustard seeds on the roof of a house was said to keep them away.[36] Other apotropaics include sacred items, for example a crucifix, rosary, or holy water. Vampires are said to be unable to walk on consecrated ground, such as that of churches or temples, or cross running water.[37]… Some traditions also hold that a vampire cannot enter a house unless invited by the owner, although after the first invitation they can come and go as they please.[38] Though folkloric vampires were believed to be more active at night, they were not generally considered vulnerable to sunlight.[39]….Methods of destroying suspected vampires varied, with staking the most commonly cited method, particularly in southern Slavic cultures.[40] …Potential vampires were most often staked through the heart, though the mouth was targeted in Russia and northern Germany[44][45] and the stomach in north-eastern Serbia.[46]…In the Balkans, a vampire could also be killed by being shot or drowned, by repeating the funeral service, by sprinkling holy water on the body, or by exorcism. In Romania, garlic could be placed in the mouth, and as recently as the 19th century, the precaution of shooting a bullet through the coffin was taken. For resistant cases, the body was dismembered and the pieces burned, mixed with water, and administered to family members as a cure. In Saxon regions of Germany, a lemon was placed in the mouth of suspected vampires.[51]”


This was common knowledge during those times, werewolves (and humans) would not even need strength to ward off a vampire – garlic, mustard seeds, a wild rose…these items kept vampires at bay. Although my opponent was correct about sunlight, there were many methods to dispose of these folkloric vampires – stakes, bullets, holy water, drowning, dismembership.


Using this same approach, a non-biased definition of Werewolves – http://dictionary.reference.com... – “noun, …(in folklore and superstition) a human being who has changed into a wolf, or is capable of assuming the form of a wolf, while retaining human intelligence.” If the non-fanfiction vampire is used, then reason suggests that the werewolf of folklore should be used – not the fanfiction werewolf. http://en.wikipedia.org... - “Various methods for becoming a werewolf have been reported, one of the simplest being the removal of clothing and putting on a belt made of wolfskin, probably as a substitute for the assumption of an entire animal skin (which also is frequently described).[30] In other cases, the body is rubbed with a magic salve.[30] Drinking rainwater out of the footprint of the animal in question or from certain enchanted streams were also considered effectual modes of accomplishing metamorphosis.[31] The 16th century Swedish writer Olaus Magnus says that the Livonian werewolves were initiated by draining a cup of specially prepared beer and repeating a set formula. Ralston in his Songs of the Russian People gives the form of incantation still familiar in Russia. In Italy, France and Germany, it was said that a man or woman could turn into a werewolf if he or she, on a certain Wednesday or Friday, slept outside on a summer night with the full moon shining directly on his or her face.[19]” People used cures such as exhaustion and other methods meant to cure rather than kill. “In medieval Europe, traditionally, there are three methods one can use to cure a victim of werewolfism; medicinally (usually via the use of wolfsbane), surgically or by exorcism.” In this regard, unlike the vampire, humans sought to heal the werewolf – not kill the werewolf.


These distinctions on the perception of humans is crucial as humans are the sought after ally in any world war between vampire and wolf. In both actual world wars, coalitions (organic resources) and weaponry (inorganic resources) drove success. Werewolves are pack animals that often are integrated in the structures of human society – to the point that humans have attempted to cure werewolves when the condition was suspected. Vampires were solitary creatures that were isolated from human society – humans created multiple techniques of warding off these monsters and enjoyed various methods of destroying these spawns of Satan. In reality, humans attempt to tame wolves; they try to avoid bats. The human bonds more with those creatures that are warm-blooded like themselves. Using this element, the human element, werewolves have an infestation of warlike creatures on their sides – humans. Vampires do not. Werewolves – win, because humans always manage to survive and win and adapt and evolve. Vampires – lose.


Debate Round No. 2
Regemdeus

Pro

I am glad that my opponent unlike others i have had similiar debates with has done proper research on the topic and fights me on the grounds of mythology instead of on my spelling. However i would disagree with his deffiniton of werewolf because in he most famous mythological source of the werewolf origin story (the greek version) states that werewolves by night (not full moon) are savage murderous monsters so they could not possibly live anywhere near humans unless they lock them selves in silver cages from dusk to dawn which i doubt they would want to do. My opponent agrees that sunlight doesnt work in all myths and since i stand by that we will work under the assumption sunlight isnt a vampire weakness. I then go on to say that many myths tell that vampires have control over the weather so even if they do burn in sunlight they could always keep it super cloudy or even raining wherever they went. In the opponents deffinition of vampire he states that they were brought back to life by demons, i disagree with this since greek mythology has another version of vampire mythology that states vampires were created by the goddess of the hunt artemis to be the ultimate hunters and that they gave their soules to hades who isnt a demon or evil (while he is in modern times considered evil in many movies there is infact no basis or evidense for this, there is evidense that he would be grumpy forced by his brothers to to live in and manage hell although in greek mythology hades is also where haven can be found so its no great loss for him). while the 18th century has the most famous vampire legends it all originated from greece like the lycans. also in his earlier deffintion of werewolves he stated that they could shift on will which is infact untrue in greek and native american mythology.

HUmans simply cannot live with or work with werewolves as even if the creature is by day gentle and docile it is no matter what a raging monster at night. Vampires can control themselves to the same extent we need to eat, they dont go all savage and stuff but do need to eat. there is no reason for a vampire to have to kill you, just suck a bit of blood and then its done. So it would be alot easier to work with them than a halftime raging monster.

To be fair i will say that werewolves probably live in isolation so they dont risk revealing themselves to humans, same with vampires. however if these creatures were revealed to mankind we would want to erradicate them both but werewolves would have the hardest time hiding and be the most threatening as vamps are A are great at hiding and camoflouge bieng the ultimate hunters and B they can live wwith humans without accidently killing or riping apart anyone. So while werewolves would be hunted to extinction vampires would buy peace and protection for themselves from anyone wanting to be immortal ( i would love to live forever especiially with all the other advantages).

If you arent convinced yourself that a vampire can kill a werewolf easily then think about this, if there is a wolf killing the sheep and attacking people the police or a few hunters go and kill it.

BUt werewolves are terrible destructive and savage beasts who are too powerful for mortal hunters and police so who do you send to kill it? you send vampires the ultimate hunters to save the day!

While this is just a theory on my part i believe that vampires were created by the gods as the ultimate hunters especially to hunt werewolves.







ewolf

Con

My opponent is correct. I care more about research than spelling. However, with research comes citation of sources. I would request in future debates that my opponent cites sources to support assertions and beliefs. Because sources were not mentioned by my opponent, I will attempt to rebuttal using generic sources available.
-"disagree with his deffiniton of werewolf because in he most famous mythological source of the werewolf origin story (the greek version) states that werewolves by night (not full moon) are savage murderous monsters so they could not possibly live anywhere near humans unless they lock them selves in silver cages from dusk to dawn which i doubt they would want to do." Although Wikipedia is not always a reliable source, the article which describes werewolves and vampires is historically based and the sources are highly cited. This article, http://en.wikipedia.org..., does not support my opponent"s definition of a werewolf. This article supports my assertion that humans sought to cure werewolves and that, in many societies, could live among humans.
-""many myths tell that vampires have control over the weather"super cloudy or even raining." A source is highly needed for this assertion. Other than in movies, I can find no source to refute or agree. Thus, I must use logic. Vampires are called creatures of the night. If vampires had control over the weather and roamed during the day, then they would be called creatures of the clouds and rain.
-"opponent"s definition"vampire he states that they were brought back to life by demons"" Unfortunately, even this is incorrect, what I said was, "In most cases, vampires are revenants of evil beings, suicide victims, or witches, but they can also be created by a malevolent spirit possessing a corpse or by being bitten by a vampire." Moreover, if my opponent wanted to debate the Greek Vampire versus the Greek Werewolf, then my opponent should have been very specific and have clarified this when requesting the debate. Just as rounds are decided up front, a definition of the creatures discussed could have been stated up front. As Rangar, in the comments section states " we should have clarified the definitions. I agree, but go beyond his suggestion, I believe that as often as my opponent goes back to the Greek versions of these creatures " the debate should have clearly stated that the Greek vampires and the Greek werewolves were the ones in question. That being said, there is a lot of emotion and opinion and supposition in my opponent"s position. Without research and sources cited, my opponent"s position is in question.
-That being said, using my opponent"s unsubstantiated definition of vampires and werewolves, werewolves would win. I will do my best to give a rebuttal equal to my opponent's argument -- Here it goes...I know werewolves are stronger because I like them more and a I saw them in a movie once and I want them to be stronger than vampires. They are really cool; any smart person would want to be one. They do cool stuff. I know that vampires are weak because in one story that I read, they were ugly, long-nail, pathetic pale creatures. They only live with spiders. Everybody hates them. Only young kids who are unread want to be one. So, with all this stuff now proven and because of what I know (no sources or citations, just what I know), werewolves win. Debate complete.
Debate Round No. 3
13 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Regemdeus 2 years ago
Regemdeus
wait i just double checked and it didnt work, how do i change my age on profile?
Posted by Regemdeus 2 years ago
Regemdeus
Thank you for your kind words and advice Ewolf, you are still a great debator as far as i can tell also i have just taken my age out of my profile (thanks for the tip)
Posted by ewolf 2 years ago
ewolf
Regemdeus - First, thank you for allowing me to debate with you. It is because of your debate that I am now a member of this organization. I needed three debates. I tried to contact you directly and send you a message, but your profile does not allow direct messages to be sent.
I did not look at your profile until trying to contact you, but please have your age removed from the profile. Please. Also, please know that I am very proud that you are on a website like this in the first place. Please consider using this as an opportunity to grow and learn the different debating techniques. Well over 20+ years ago, I used to be part of a debate club in college. I lost many of the skills that I developed and I hope to practice and develop them once again. This practice, at your early age, will serve you well if you seek to improve. You are off to a good start. You show the ability for passion, conviction, and using the knowledge that you have at hand. The next step will be to work on researching, citing that research, and organizing thoughts to position your argument and/or to rebut your opponent. Whether you are young or not, I apologize for the sarcasm that I used at the end of my last round. It was uncalled for and I hope to develop the ability to remove such unprofessionalism from other debates. I see now that you did not see it as sarcasm, but I do regret my behavior.
Posted by Regemdeus 2 years ago
Regemdeus
THis is for my oppenents final arguement, there are thousands of different representations of vampires in movies, my favorites are the twilight (hate the story but representation is good), vampire diaries, the originals. i hate the original dracula movie and blade representations.

I believe i should win this debate simply because the opponents final arguement was basically i want werewolves to win because they look cool in movies. first of all werewolves are only strong in the nights and they unlike vampires cant live forever, also disememberment and burning were two of your way vampires could die and i wanted to say that thats just because when they are burnt or disemembered there hearts are stopped or pretty much destroyed. I hypothesize that if i chopped of their heads and limbs they would slowly heal as long as their hearts are destroyed
Posted by Regemdeus 2 years ago
Regemdeus
Ragnar while i should assume what the voters personalities are, i find that if you ask people at a school or on the road (i have, i am a bit crazy lol) most of the time they would prefer werewolves. ALso when i say ultimate hunter i mean that they have greattly enhanced strenght speed and senses as well as many special abilites especially to help them with hunting, they were created by a hunting goddes after all. im sure that they would enjoy hunting because of their origin but i dont see why you would say ultimate hunter means hunting addict
Posted by Ragnar 2 years ago
Ragnar
Glad to see sources entering this debate. Small thought on the humans entering the war angle which both sides insist would happen... High likelihood humans would annihilate both groups.

@Regemdeus,
"I excpect to lose the votes in this debate simply because most people prefer werewolf fan fiction to vampires"
You make a lot of references to fan-fiction, yet these are fictional creatures, everything about them is at best fan-fiction; some of it just very old fan-fiction. A better term might be modern-fiction
While there are some bad voters, most likely this will be decided by the cases presented.

"infact we cant assume what they would be like"
You showed a lot of what you believe their personality to be in R1. Just the words "ultimate hunter" says they have an addiction to hunting.
Posted by PM1066 2 years ago
PM1066
I'd caution you against declaring victory early. It looks like you mistakenly copied without refuting your opponents' point number 3 in your post. Further:

"as a comprmise for the debate we will say vampires only need a few hours sleep a week"
You can't unilaterally define a "compromise" mid debate. It is poor form to say the least. I'll leave it to your more than capable opponent to point out the other logic flaws you have introduced.
Posted by Regemdeus 2 years ago
Regemdeus
I excpect to lose the votes in this debate simply because most people prefer werewolf fan fiction to vampires who have been shown nemo romantics when infact we cant assume what they would be like. But so far i have trumphed all the opponents arguements and for that i am glad
Posted by cerbspanda 2 years ago
cerbspanda
You can disregard my comment below vv
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Ragnar 2 years ago
Ragnar
RegemdeusewolfTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: I massively prefer vampires to werewolves, so no, the votes against pro are not based on bias as claimed. Arguments (including from history, and religion) clearly show humans would favor the werewolves. Pro made silly arguments like vampires walk around in the day killing random (seeming) people. Con made ones like ""Humans would see these dead, naked humans and seek the monsters that caused such horrors."
Conduct Con Vampires are angels sent by god(s) fanfiction, a clear violation of Rule 2.
S&Gt Tied The rules specified such would not be a factor.
Arguments Con Both agree humans would enter the war, and look to be the deciding factor.
Sources Con Con gave lots of citations, and pro outright refused to cite anything more than his imagination.
Vote Placed by PM1066 2 years ago
PM1066
RegemdeusewolfTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: While the instigator is very passionate about the subject, passion cannot be a substitute for objective facts. Citing frankly more obscure Greek legend as a source for what in the Western world is now a fairly common vampire and werewolf mythology simply does not make a rational argument. The con was quite clear in their arguments as to why her side would win and was able to refute or better yet accept and then debunk the pros arguments.