The Instigator
Wengerocracy
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
john2054
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Would it be better for the world if Bashar al-Assad was arrested?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
john2054
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/16/2015 Category: Politics
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 356 times Debate No: 82633
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (4)
Votes (1)

 

Wengerocracy

Pro

It would be better for the world if Bashar al-Assad is arrested. Democracy does not suffice as a solution to prevent the atrocity going on in Syria. Civilocity is a neologism that describes a form of government which puts the leader of the country on TV 24/7. A live broadcast to the entire world. We hear what the leader of the country hears, we see what the leader of the country sees. We will have an entire database on the Internet of every single thing that happened. This form of government could be useful in parts of the world.

War is not beneficial to any part of the world. Over 100 million people died in the 20th century alone because of numerous leaders of countries covering up unlawful behavior. Civilocity eliminates a leader of a countries ability to cover up unlawful behavior without sacrificing a single life in war.
john2054

Con

You can't blame Assad for the war in Syria. You should blame Isis. Assad is a democratically elected leader.
Debate Round No. 1
Wengerocracy

Pro

The civil war in Syria has spilled out into Lebanon and France. Terrorist attacks are occurring and we need to stop the blood shed. Clearly, there is a problem with the leadership in Syria. A fraction of the country that is mobilized into the terrorist organization ISIS has been conducting terrorist activities in and around Syria. Arresting Assad is only one solution. Civilocity remains a pragmatic philosophy in which establishes law to lead a nation and not man. That is the root of the problem in Syria a man has been conducting himself above the law.
john2054

Con

You do realize that this is a on going thing that has been going on for years in the middle east. Iraq, get rid of Saddam and destabilize the country , Libya get rid of Muammar Gaddafi destabilize the country, The president of Egypt, replaced by our puppet and then ousted resulting in destabilization of Egypt. Now Bashar al-Assad in Syria. Oh and lets not forget the possibility of Iran. See these men are bad leaders, but for one who are we to remove them and two is our leader any better? You remove the president you destabilize the nation. They might be SOBs but they have there nations under control. Their is a big end game coming I don't know what it is but This is a ongoing trend perpetrated by our gov. and the U.N. You know where I got this idea from. Vladimir Putin!!! Hes right, we are destabilizing the middle east while all along looking like we are trying to fix it. Taking Bashar al-Assad prisoner will only further destabilize the middle east and have us on to the next nation to topple Iran. Better yet we are going to be at war with Russia within the next 15 months so it will all be irrelevant.

There may be no simple solution, but getting rid of a country's leadership and infrastructure only causes a problem that you nor me cannot solve. Like it says above, just look at Iraq, Egypt and Libya for examples of this!!!
Debate Round No. 2
Wengerocracy

Pro

No matter where we live we have an obligation to know what is going on. We have every right to vote in a democracy and speak freely about the governing bodies of the world. Syria has broken into chaos not because of Saddam Hussain but because of Bashar al-Assad.
john2054

Con

I have no favours for Assad. However to blame him for the problems in that country, unlike Isis who have been raping and beheading Christians and young girls across the region, is a serious mistake. It is important to mention Iraq, because the problems Blair caused there, have implications for the present. But I agree the 100'000 or so people who have been slaughtered in Syria by both sides, is not an easy answer to stomach. However killing, or even arresting Assad, would be like cutting the head off an animal. It would paralyse the region, and leave the room for these muslim murderers to close in and finish the job. Just look at the mess you have left in Libya... Do you really want Syria to turn out the same way???
Debate Round No. 3
Wengerocracy

Pro

Refugees lend me your ears Americas borders should be open to all people. A great number of people during the holocaust could have been saved if we opened the borders. America should welcome in Syrian refugees because they are being attacked in their country. As you said, "they are being raped and slaughtered". Democracy in Syria is far from fair. Damascus is the leading city in the country and strongly favors Assad. Hezbollah has been in the country for years as well as ISIS. They both carry an Islamic state perspective with Palestine covering Jerusalem. War has been going on for to long. Civilocity is just a solution to me. A better solution than fleeing ones country forcing a refugee problem. Arresting Assad is another solution.
john2054

Con

Agreed arresting Assad is one decision. And I appreciate that the Muslim brotherhood have been in the country for a long time. But this new phenomena of the Daesh is just that, a recent event. It is the first time in history we have seen the kind of atrocities which we have recently seen. Do I think the answer is sending them all over to Europe or the U.S.A? Well maybe not. Why can't Saudi Arabia or some of the other rich Arab nations take them? I'll tell you why not, because they know here in Britain they have got a soft touch. Free education, housing and health care. Much better than over there, and i guess in a way we should consider it a compliment that so many people want to come here. I just want us to look at alternatives.
Debate Round No. 4
Wengerocracy

Pro

An alternative to arresting Assad would be watching Assad. I don't see Assad ever agreeing to be on a reality TV show which documents his every move. I do believe that one day in the Middle East people will not only vote for the candidate they want but watch the winner of the election for the entire time anybody ever leads their country.
john2054

Con

As much as i hate to see innocent people in the middle east get killed, do you really think it is any less than they would do to us? Also there is a problem when you say, 'the people in the middle east want to live in harmony'. Whilst it is true that a hundred years ago or so, the people in Palestein did live peacefully with one another, ww2 put an end to all of that. And ever since then, the muslims and the jews have been killing each other like rats jumping off a cliff. Equally i would like to just sit on the fence and let all of this take place, but the fate of the world, not just the price of oil, may well depend on it. I am not anti muslim, nor am i anti assad, but i do believe that something has to change soon before any thing else like this happens. And I am not the only one who is saying this. At least it is good that the main players from 'our side' Britain, Europe, U.S.A. and Russia are finally sitting round the table for talks. I'm not saying that the solution will be diplomatic, certainly not at this stage, but as i said already, something needs to change!
Debate Round No. 5
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by gayanal3some 1 year ago
gayanal3some
analis good
Posted by john2054 1 year ago
john2054
I liked the way the Syrian government timed the chemical attack on civilians last August. They went to all the trouble of negotiating the terms on which UN chemical weapons inspectors could enter Syria and investigate previous attacks; then, just when these UN inspectors had made themselves comfortable in their hotel, that was the moment to launch a massive chemical attack - within walking distance of the investigation team! Genius! Who cares that al-CIAda and Jabhat al-NSA (Syria's opposition) had been caught handling sarin-making paraphernalia in Turkey a few months previously, or that Carla del Ponte had said that the opposition terrorists were the prime suspects in previous attacks. Hague's and Cameron's Holmes-like deductive powers shone through. Assad carried out the Ghouta attacks, because he was suicidal, and wanted the world to know that there never was a more bewilderingly stupid political leader in the entire history of the universe.
Posted by madeinamerica1983 1 year ago
madeinamerica1983
You do realize that this is a on going thing that has been going on for years in the middle east. Iraq, get rid of Saddam and destabilize the country , Libya get rid of Muammar Gaddafi destabilize the country, The president of Egypt, replaced by our puppet and then ousted resulting in destabilization of Egypt. Now Bashar al-Assad in Syria. Oh and lets not forget the possibility of Iran. See these men are bad leaders, but for one who are we to remove them and two is our leader any better? You remove the president you destabilize the nation. They might be SOBs but they have there nations under control. Their is a big end game coming I don't know what it is but This is a ongoing trend perpetrated by our gov. and the U.N. You know where I got this idea from. Vladimir Putin!!! Hes right, we are destabilizing the middle east while all along looking like we are trying to fix it. Taking Bashar al-Assad prisoner will only further destabilize the middle east and have us on to the next nation to topple Iran. Better yet we are going to be at war with Russia within the next 15 months so it will all be irrelevant.
Posted by john2054 1 year ago
john2054
You can't blame Assad for the war in Syria. You should blame Isis. Assad is a democratically elected leader.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Wylted 1 year ago
Wylted
Wengerocracyjohn2054Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro continually argued against his own resolution, pointing out several alternatives to arresting Assad, while con pointed out that a Democratic leader, was good for stability.