The Instigator
Roryswag
Pro (for)
Winning
4 Points
The Contender
Jabuticaba
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Wrestling is tougher than basketball

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Roryswag
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/1/2014 Category: Sports
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,474 times Debate No: 51422
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

Roryswag

Pro

Wrestling has long been a sport requiring the max amount endurance, strength, and athleticism. Therefore, wrestling is harder than basketball.
Jabuticaba

Con

I will make a quick argument, if my opponent doesn't forfeit, I will make a bigger one. Basket ball requires much more endurance than wrestling. The average wrestling match is about 15-30 minutes with plenty of breaks in between. All you do is fight your opponent, and then rest. Basket ball is non stop strategy, sprinting, lay ups, shots etc. for 4 whole quarters, with 1 break in between each quarter. You are going to need much more endurance for basket ball than for wrestling, making basket ball much tougher than wrestling.
Debate Round No. 1
Roryswag

Pro

I played basketball for 7 or 8 years before a started wrestling this year. The most i ever ran for a basketball practice was probably a half mile or maybe a mile. In wrestling, our runs are around four miles a day. Wrestling requires endurance because unlike in basketball there is no stopping. In basketball, except for transition and things such as fast breaks, you only make short sprints or shuffles in offense and defense. In wrestling, if you take the man down you cannot just stop and take a breather, you must tilt him or hold him down, or you will be called for stalling. Also, I also mention strength. You google some of the best wrestlers in the world, and they are all muscle; there is, literally, no fat on them. Also, there was a wrestler who weighed 125 pounds, in college; he could bench press 320 and do 50 dead hang pull ups with chains on him. So, even if you can make an slight argument for endurance, you need to admit there is no matching the strength needed in wrestling.
Jabuticaba

Con

I thank my opponent for their response. I am also proud that they did not forfeit, this is a good habit to have.

REBUTTALS

"The most i ever ran for a basketball practice was probably a half mile or maybe a mile. In wrestling, our runs are around four miles a day. "

This is an irrelevant argument. This only considers the training, not the sport itself. Because of such, this comment has not proved that wrestling is tougher than basketball, it only stated that the training is thougher for you. Just because this is your training, doesn't mean it is everyone's training. I for one, even though nothing more than a bench warmer run 6 miles each practice for basket ball.

" Wrestling requires endurance because unlike in basketball there is no stopping. In basketball, except for transition and things such as fast breaks, you only make short sprints or shuffles in offense and defense. "


This is comepletly false. In basketball, there is constant sprinting, non stop, even on the defense. In basketball, you are constantly sprinting, and jumping, whereas in wrestling, you are barely moving, and trying to pin your opinion. Because of such, Basket ball requires more endurance. Furthermore, wrestling has many breaks, and the periods are very short.

"USA Wrestling specifies three 2-minute periods with 30 seconds of rest between each period for all age categories " [1]

As you can, see there are only 3 two minute periods, with 30 seconds of rest in between. Non-stop is not correct, as I have proven. Each basketball quarter is 12 minutes long, adding up to 48 minutes. [2] There is 1 half time, for 20 minutes. So after 24 minutes of non stop jumping, sprinting, crossing and passing, they onyl get 1 break, then they continue with another 24 minutes. As you can see, wrestling is surely not non stop, and has very short periods with ltitle movement, whereas basketball is non stop movement for 24 minutes.

". Also, I also mention strength. You google some of the best wrestlers in the world, and they are all muscle; there is, literally, no fat on them."
This is comepltly false, if there was no fat, they would be dead.

"So, even if you can make an slight argument for endurance, you need to admit there is no matching the strength needed in wrestling."

Yes, but that is all there is to it. In basket ball, all talents can be used, whereas in wrestling you only need strength. Plus in basket ball, you also need strength, the thing my opponent fails to notice is that strength is not only about how much they can lift. Being able to jump very high requires tremendous amoun of stregth as well. Also, being able to throw a ball various meters far and various meters high requires a lot of stregth as well

ARGUMENTS

First off all, basket ball requires speed. You need to be able to be extremely fast. In wrestling, you are barely moving, you are in one spot trying to injure your opponent. Because of such, it is obvious that basket ball requires much more speed.

Secondly, it requires control. In basket ball, you are going full speed, with 5 opponents trying to steal the ball. You need to be able to control the ball, and deak etc. In wrestling, there is one guy infront of you, and your body. There is barely any control required. So basket ball requires more control.

Thirdly, basketball requires more aim. In basket ball, you need to be able to shoot from far areas, which can be difficult. You ned to have good aim in order to gain a basket. In wrestling, you don't need aim, you just need to pin your opponent. So it is obvious basketball requires more aim.

Fourthly, basketball requires more strategy. In wrestling, you cannot run, your only goal is to hurt/pin your opponent. There is no strategy needed, just pure strength. In basket ball, you need to create a strategy, and maneuver around in order to gain points.

In conclusion, basketball requires many things such as endurance, aim, control and speed. Wrestling needs nothing but strength. Since basketball requires so many things, it is obviously superior to wrestling. The point of the debate was to prove wrestling is better than basket ball, meaning my only goal is to prove basket ball is better, or equal. Since I have proved why basketball is better, and if not equal, the resolution is not upheld.

sources:
1.http://www.humankinetics.com...
2.http://www.nba.com...
Debate Round No. 2
Roryswag

Pro

" In basketball, there is constant sprinting, non stop, even on the defense. In basketball, you are constantly sprinting, and jumping, whereas in wrestling, you are barely moving, and trying to pin your opinion. Because of such, Basket ball requires more endurance. Furthermore, wrestling has many breaks, and the periods are very short."
This theory is disproved by an unbiased website.
(1). With bouts lasting up to a maximum of 5 minutes (depending on the age and level), high levels of blood lactate can accumulate in wrestlers from frequent intense bursts of activity and minimal rest periods.
Anaerobic endurance and capacity are more probably more important to the wrestler than pure aerobic endurance.

"Each basketball quarter is 12 minutes long, adding up to 48 minutes. [2] There is 1 half time, for 20 minutes. So after 24 minutes of non stop jumping, sprinting, crossing and passing, they onyl get 1 break, then they continue with another 24 minutes. As you can see, wrestling is surely not non stop, and has very short periods with ltitle movement, whereas basketball is non stop movement for 24 minutes. "

This is also false. 48 minutes is only in the NBA. Also, non-stop movement is also false. You get things such as timeouts, out-of-bounds, free throws, and basically all the time of walking the basketball up ( if you consider the fact you talk about the NBA, and there is rarely a press in the NBA).Also, you can factor in how the average player doesn't play the whole game. Another factor, given you are using NBA rules and sources, are TV timeouts. So the notion of " non stop" movement doesn't apply to this scenario in any way.

"This is comepltly false, if there was no fat, they would be dead."
I admit this is true, but you obviously take this much too literally as I clearly meant that the competive wrestler has a very low percentage of body fat. Another unbiased source. "Among the subjects, the mean of fat body percentage was found to be 15.2%." The subjects in this test were just high school, and not extremely competitive college or Olympic wrestlers. The average body fat for a male is 18-24%.

"...whereas in wrestling you only need strength."

No offense, but this is possibly your most false statement. Once again I will refer back to my earlier rebuttal.
"(1). With bouts lasting up to a maximum of 5 minutes (depending on the age and level), high levels of blood lactate can accumulate in wrestlers from frequent intense bursts of activity and minimal rest periods.
Anaerobic endurance and capacity are more probably more important to the wrestler than pure aerobic endurance."
Another source states flexibility's importance.
" Since the sport is elastic by nature, Gable places great emphasis on flexibility training. Offensively, a supple wrestler can attack from more positions, which increases the number of maneuvers in his repertoire. Defensively, he is better at counter-wrestling, which makes scoring more difficult for his opponent. Being flexible also prevents injuries that can result from the forced twisting and stretching inherent to the sport."

"Fourthly, basketball requires more strategy. In wrestling, you cannot run, your only goal is to hurt/pin your opponent. There is no strategy needed, just pure strength. In basket ball, you need to create a strategy, and maneuver around in order to gain points."

This argument is also false. Your goal is to win the match. You don't have to pin to win. Also, you don't have to hurt your opponent to win. Although brutality is a big component, finesse is require when bait your opponent.
You say strategy is not a factor ( I know you do not directly state it, but you imply it by saying wrestling only requires strength). Strategy is by far a very important part of the sport. People wrestle with different styles. Wrestling is similar to a chess match in how you can bait a man into a big move, or you can eat away at him by scoring large amounts of points ( similar to pawns in a chess match). You can be a quick wrestler or a brutish wrestler. You can be "good on your feet" , "tough on top", or "tough on bottom". These are many different styles to attack and defend against these wrestlers. I would explain, but you and the readers may not understand all the different terms I use. Wrestinl does require strategy, and in my opinion, you have much more strategy required in wrestling.

To close, wrestling is more challenging because it requires all the worth out of a man. You need you body and your mind to win. You need to know a repertoire of moves, and a variety of ways to execute them against the different styles of wrestling. Your mind creates the perfect strategy, and your body executes it with the strength, endurance ( not specifically running, but muscle endurance), and flexibility. The statement in this debate was not which sport is better, but which is tougher and I firmly believe that wrestling challenges you to a further extent than basketball. Basketball may be fun to play, but the reality is wrestling challenges you in every way possible.

I thank my opponent for a very good debate.
Sources:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov...
http://www.fitwatch.com...
http://www.sport-fitness-advisor.com...
http://www.stack.com...
Jabuticaba

Con

Jabuticaba forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Geogeer 2 years ago
Geogeer
RoryswagJabuticabaTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro provided more consistent logical arguments & con forfeited.