The Instigator
Voice_O_Reason
Pro (for)
Winning
8 Points
The Contender
CarlaJMena
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Xbox 360 (including live) is better than PS3

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Voice_O_Reason
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/6/2012 Category: Technology
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 3,423 times Debate No: 24128
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (7)
Votes (2)

 

Voice_O_Reason

Pro

Round 1:
State experience and why you choose PS3

Rules:
Have fun:)
CarlaJMena

Con

Challenge accepted :D!

When it comes to the consoles, games are what matter. Yes Xbox has Halo, their flagship game but PS3 is no stranger to exclusives. Games like Uncharted, God Of War III, Killzone 2, LittleBigPlanet and Grand Turismo 5 are all PS3 exclusives and are easily the top games of the year. I definitely pick PS3, because personally, because I want my console to work, the 360 fails with it's nightmare red rings of death in normal conditions, and well, the PS3 can't be killed under even the most extreme gaming conditions.

360 is now using a lost HD format, while PS3 comes loaded with Blu-ray, and a whole lot more cool stuff. Heres how well to put it ... Ps3 = blu-ray, no scratches unless your and idiot that just throws your games on the floor. 360 = double the scratches because microsoft rushed the 360. Plus the Ps3 is waaaay cheaper than the Xbox / 360. Built in Wireless Adapter: Xbox 360~no, PS3~yes
Able to play multiplayer: Xbox 360~not without gold membership, PS3~free all around.

Sources :
1.http://answers.yahoo.com...
2.http://www.gamesthirst.com...
3.http://www.entertainment-and-technology.com...
Debate Round No. 1
Voice_O_Reason

Pro

Xbox has much more to offer than just Halo. There is Forza, Gears of War, Left 4 Dead, and the new Minecraft game. I have had 2 xbox 360s (original Elite, and new slim) and neither has ever crapped out.

There is also the kinect, which is much superior in uses and technology to the PS3's "Move"

Can you back up that the xbox gets double the scratches?

Also, the new Xbox Slim has a wireless adapter built in.

And as of online, you get what you pay for. The xbox online community is larger and has better gammerzones (family online, casual, or pro). Then there is the party chat system for Xbox. You can freely talk to your friends no matter what game you are playing (except for some Call of Duty game modes). Can't get that on Playstation. I would say that the Party chat alone is worth the $60 per year (also the amount of a single game)

No offense, but it sounds to me like the 360 is for people with more friends.

But let's not forget the the personal information that was stolen from the 77 million PSN accounts Durring the 2011 PS3 hacking.

Haven't seen that on box live.

Sources:
http://www.gizmag.com...
CarlaJMena

Con

Now go on google, and you'll see dozens and dozens of people asking how to fix their scratched up xbox. As so you cant see many involving PS3.

Oh and your talking about xbox slim, read the title, 'Xbox 360 (including live) is better than PS3. There is a party chat at playstation plus also. Doesnt make a difference? Oh and why would you pay 60$ a year for a party chat since you can talk to your friends for free through the Ps3?

There has been gamers caught in an xbox fraud, and many people are reporting to having their accounts hacked on the Xbox.

Sources :

1.http://www.ehow.com...
2.http://www.joystiq.com...
3.http://www.thesun.co.uk...
Debate Round No. 2
Voice_O_Reason

Pro

Wait its called an XBOX 360 SLIM! I think that counts as a 360, just another model of the 360.

You said that there is party chat on Playstation Plus, which costs $50 for a year. You also said party chat is free on Playstation. That just doesn't add up.

Sure, there may be some people getting their accounts hacked on Xbox Live (not 77million). However, There probably have been between 4-5million. That is about 5-6% of Playstation. Do the math

Sources:
http://us.playstation.com...
http://www.weegy.com...
CarlaJMena

Con

'Wait its called an XBOX 360 SLIM! I think that counts as a 360, just another model of the 360'
You think it counts as a 360? You cant 'think' when your debating. You need proof. Not just an opinion. Would you like to prove that party chat on playstation plus cost $50 a year? Even if it did, its still much cheaper than $60. P.S. Play station plus comes $50 with exclusive games. Not party chat. You can also talk to people worldwide on playstation HOME. Comes with avatars also. I bet the Xbox doesnt.

Oh and let me show you a big complaint of an Xbox SLIM user.

'The Symptoms and steps taken by me:
-360 takes a significant amount of time between the startup screen and the Dashboard appearing on screen - Over 40 Seconds
-Instead of the Dashboard loading, I am presented with the 'Create New Profile', 'Recover Profile' Screen.
-I instead select 'Skip Sign-In' and proceed to 'System Settings' and then 'Storage'.
-360 can apparently detect the installed 250GB Hard Drive. However it is reading as Unformatted.
-Using a Sandisk Xbox 360 16GB USB Drive, I am able to recover my Gamer Profile.
-Upon selecting 'Storage' within 'System Settings' once more whilst in my Gamer Profile, the Xbox 360 Freezes until I hold down the Guide Button on the Xbox 360 Controller and the 'Turn Off Console' option appears. Cancelling this option, the 'Storage' Screen loads and the USB Drive is detected by the Xbox 360 but the 250GB Hard Drive remains 'Unformatted'
-Now, I did purchase a replacement 250GB Hard Drive and that seems to be working fine. The issue however is with the data that should still be on the Faulty 'Unformatted' Hard Drive. In particular, Save Game Data for the 'Mass Effect' Series. With Mass Effect 3 so close to release now, I'd hate to have lost my Commander Shepard that I've been using since the series began over 4 years ago.'

Sources:
1.http://us.playstation.com...
2.http://forums.xbox.com...
Debate Round No. 3
Voice_O_Reason

Pro

You said that there is party chat on Playstation Plus, which costs $50 per month. "There is a party chat at playstation plus also".

I added these things called "LINKS" they are the proof. Here is the same link again to prove that it costs $50 a year for Playstation Pro, which is the only way for you to get party chat. http://us.playstation.com...

Here is also my proof that the Slim is a 360 http://www.xbox.com...
It is a standard console.

Surprisingly, if you did some research, it is pretty obvious that the Xbox 360 does have an avatar. Do you want proof? here you go http://live.xbox.com...

Here is a video to show that the average xbox 360 start up is less that 40 seconds. http://www.youtube.com...
h?v=-kO1Udf2EGg

Your last argument simply showed a singul person's trouble with a 360. Can you prove that that happened. Just a random person is not a very reliable source.
CarlaJMena

Con

As i apologize to my opponent for mixing playstation home with playstation plus. Again, i do not know that an xbox does have an avatar because i dont HAVE an xbox. Im on the playstation side, remember? And the youtube link that you put up does not have anything to do with an xbox. But a video does show up of a drunken man getting punched in the face. Interesting... And why do you think the person faked the incident? Just for attention? Just for random answers? He obviously didnt just get it from his brain. Your acting like an Xbox never fails to shut on, or have any problems within.
Again as you can read the whole complaint, http://forums.xbox.com...

Interesting debate. I would like to challenge you in a similar argument as this.
Debate Round No. 4
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by Paz 4 years ago
Paz
My favorite attribute about Xbox360 over PS3 which its commonly looked over is that when playing music from your PC through Media Center (which I hate) or TVersity (which I love) Xbox will automatically mute in-game music (which is tediously repetitive if not utter crap). As opposed to PS3 where Sony made the decision to let game publishers make the decision which is like shooting monkeys in a barrel... of COURSE they want you to listen to their crappy music, its big business to get soundtracks in the publish of the game.
Posted by TheOrator 5 years ago
TheOrator
Haha, if my Xbox takes so much as 10 seconds to load, then there's something seriously wrong :P
Posted by Voice_O_Reason 5 years ago
Voice_O_Reason
I love you mongeese. I am sorry that this website failed to include the whole link. If you add the last part, that is the correct video.
Posted by mongeese 5 years ago
mongeese
Wii is where it's at.
Posted by Kebenzis 5 years ago
Kebenzis
I think I can put up a better arguement.
Voice_O_Reason, care to put up an arguement.
Posted by AnEasyBakeOven 5 years ago
AnEasyBakeOven
"CarlaJMena" has no idea what she is talking about.
Posted by Voice_O_Reason 5 years ago
Voice_O_Reason
#winning
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by TheOrator 5 years ago
TheOrator
Voice_O_ReasonCarlaJMenaTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Some of Con's arguments could not be proven and so are based in lies. Because of this she lost both the conduct and the arguments vote.
Vote Placed by mongeese 5 years ago
mongeese
Voice_O_ReasonCarlaJMenaTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Con made quite a few accusations that proved incorrect and pleaded ignorance, losing conduct. Arguments go to Pro, as Con dropped pretty much all arguments in the final round, instead making a big deal about how she didn't quite know what she was doing and strawmanning a broken link that is easily fixed. Either way, I'll defend the Wii against either of you.