The Instigator
putangwang97
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
KingDebater
Con (against)
Winning
59 Points

Yellow is actually purple

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 9 votes the winner is...
KingDebater
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/13/2013 Category: Arts
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,176 times Debate No: 33648
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (9)

 

putangwang97

Pro

if you say this is false yous a stupid nigga and you probably wear crocs
KingDebater

Con

It may interest Pro to know that Yellow and purple are actually opposite colours, as purple is created by fusing the two other primary colours.

When deciding whether one colour is another colour, a good idea is to look at the two colours. Yellow and purple certainly don't look alike [2] [3], so we must come to the conclusion that yellow is not purple.

(P1) Yellow and purple are opposite colours.
(P2) If something is the opposite of something, they logically cannot be the same [4].
(C) Therefore, yellow is not purple.

(P1) The only property of colour is ultimately its appearance.
(P2) If all properties of two things are different, they are not the same thing.
(P3) Yellow and purple's properties are all different.
(C) Therefore, yellow is not purple.

Pro is correct about onr thing though, I'm a stupid guy who wears crocs. I don't know why I chose to have crocodiles as my shoes. How stupid of me.
Stupid me

Sources
[1] http://willkempartschool.com...;
[2] https://www.google.co.uk...
[3] https://www.google.co.uk...
[4] http://www.thefreedictionary.com...;(The third definition as an adjective is the relevant one)
Debate Round No. 1
putangwang97

Pro

Actually its all based on perception because to some people yellow is purple for me yellow is brown because I have a color disorder in my eyes. so as you can see yellow is purple, but yellow is also green blue orange purple, yellow can be anything due to the fact that its all based on perception. your confidence has deceived you as well as your sources because this argument was a fluke. I posted this to see how smart people really are and how their brain works and if they REALLY think. and you failed already in the second round. I just knocked you out with a huge blow. so create a come back after you wake up and rejoin reality. but for now lights out.
KingDebater

Con

Pesky P*nis-loving Pro drops my arguments.

Poorly pro says: Actually its all based on perception because to some people yellow is purple for me yellow is brown because I have a color disorder in my eyes. so as you can see yellow is purple, but yellow is also green blue orange purple, yellow can be anything due to the fact that its all based on perception.
You give no evidence supporting this claim, but even if that were true, that would only back up your side of the argument if the resolution was 'One man's yellow is another man's purple', but it isn't. It's 'Yellow is purple'. No matter who's eyes/brain I have, I can still say that the purple I see is not the same as the yellow I see.

Porky Pro says: I just knocked you out with a huge blow.
That is so gay.

Conclusion
For Pro to win, he must:
-Back up his claims with evidence and sources.
-Address my arguments with a sound rebuttal.
-Address my rebuttal to his argument with a sound rebuttal.
Debate Round No. 2
putangwang97

Pro

your picture is a f**king yu gio character and im the gay one? i make more in a week than you will in a f$%king month you little pr!c i dont need evidence to prove i have a sight disorder nor do i need evidence to show that it's perception. This argument was a joke and so are you so go f**k yourself!
KingDebater

Con

Porky Pro says: your picture is a f**king yu gio character and im the gay one?
Yes.

Pro the pig says: i make more in a week than you will in a f$%king month you little pr!c
(Gay pride posters)

Pink Pro says: i dont need evidence to prove i have a sight disorder nor do i need evidence to show that it's perception.
My army of biased voters would disagree.

Pinecone-collecting pro says: This argument was a joke and so are you so go f**k yourself!
Pro seems to get a bit vicious here. If his argument was a joke, it was a failure as it didn't make me laugh.

Posh Pro drops my arguments from round 1.
Pillow-eating Pro drops my rebuttal to his argument from round 2.
Precious Pro fails to back up his argument with evidence.

Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by putangwang97 3 years ago
putangwang97
i still have a worse case of herpes than he does
Posted by joseph.stracener 3 years ago
joseph.stracener
Best rebuttal in this argument is probably wavelength of those colors, imo.
http://science-edu.larc.nasa.gov...
9 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Vote Placed by jarret 3 years ago
jarret
putangwang97KingDebaterTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: haha
Vote Placed by Fictional_Truths1 3 years ago
Fictional_Truths1
putangwang97KingDebaterTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Con didn't call people names, so conduct goes do him. Con didn't make grammar mistakes, so grammar goes to him. Con had logical, sound arguments that went unaddressed by Pro. Con also cited many reliable sources.
Vote Placed by BennyW 3 years ago
BennyW
putangwang97KingDebaterTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Not even close really pro was insulting and offered only subjective arguments.
Vote Placed by 1Devilsadvocate 3 years ago
1Devilsadvocate
putangwang97KingDebaterTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Jerk.
Vote Placed by danielawesome12 3 years ago
danielawesome12
putangwang97KingDebaterTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro got mad and violently curse out Con, totally inappropriate.
Vote Placed by Ragnar 3 years ago
Ragnar
putangwang97KingDebaterTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Votebomb... Sorry con, I don't need to read your arguments to justify it, unless I am so stupid that my white supremacists parents failed to notice and then murder me for being born a "nigga;" spelling lost, argument hurt badly. Colors being about perception, yes, but light still hits them the same way no matter how color blind or otherwise someone is (BoP not met, argument). Oh and sources since this is a troll debate, and those pictures of a stick figure wearing "crocs" made me laugh. Conduct is by request of pro, directly attacking the readers if they do not begin in agreement with him.
Vote Placed by imabench 3 years ago
imabench
putangwang97KingDebaterTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro is a supreme gaywad, amirite people?
Vote Placed by peterthepoledancingPANDA 3 years ago
peterthepoledancingPANDA
putangwang97KingDebaterTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: I dont even have to read this debate to know who wins...
Vote Placed by ClassicRobert 3 years ago
ClassicRobert
putangwang97KingDebaterTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: I always prefer when the debaters are somewhat evenly matched, but KingDebater had better arguments and rebuttals, he had less S/G errors, he used sources, and conduct was tied because both debaters had personal attacks and both debaters strayed off topic.