The Instigator
Pro (for)
4 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
0 Points

You are a troll.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/9/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 576 times Debate No: 22687
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (4)
Votes (1)




R1 for acceptance.
Troll- In Internet slang, a troll is someone who posts inflammatory,[2] extraneous, or off-topic messages in an online community, such as an online discussion forum, chat room, or blog, with the primary intent of provoking readers into an emotional response[3] or of otherwise disrupting normal on-topic discussion.[4] The noun troll may refer to the provocative message itself, as in: "That was an excellent troll you posted".


Hmm I guess I get to be a con man here, then. Thank you for posting your thoughts, and here is my argument against the supposition that I am a troll. I will go through these accusations one by one.

First, the idea that I post inflammatory messages. Yeah so apparently "inflammatory" means "arousing or intended to arouse angry or violent feelings." I assure you that I do not intend to incite angry or violent feelings; in fact, I am for the exact opposite. If you would, take a look at my debate "Swagger should be banned," as shown here: In it, I claim that "We do not want to promote suicidal intentions." Suicide is a form of violence against oneself, and clearly that is against my views. My messages are very obviously anti-violence. I am a pacifist. I live somewhat near the Pacific Ocean. ;)

Second, the idea that I post extraneous or off-topic messages. When I am meant to create the topic, there is no "off-topic," as there has been no precedent; no topic of which to be "off." And I AM meant to create the topic. In the "About" section of, it is claimed that "Members of the community challenge one another to a debate a topic of their choice." The purpose of the website is to provide a place for people to debate whatever they want. If I want to debate that Dunsparces are bosses, then that's good. And what about when there already is a topic? Well I keep debating that topic, as shown here. I am a very on-topic poster. If my topic had an on/off switch, the "off" would be broken.

Lastly, I do not want to provoke emotional responses. I want to engage in intellectual debates about Dunsparces okay? :)

Even though I do look sort of like this:

I still reaffirm that I am not a troll as per Internet slang. Thank you and have an excellent day :)
Debate Round No. 1


First off, I did not argue yet, so that long response was unnecessary. Second, you broke the rule "Round 1 for acceptance."

Contention 1
You have created spam debates such as "People should give me lemons".
Then you posted
"Yo I didn't read your argument, but I know you in real life and if you continue to upset me, I will throw a plastic ladybug at you.
(btw to respond to your other statement, Captain Falcon sux and if you want to debate that I will play you in Brawl.)
Thank you very much. :)"
for round 2.

Thank you very much.


Ohh that's what "R1 for acceptance" meant.

Ah haha I knew I shouldn't have posted that.
Well okay I guess I am a troll then...looks like you win.

I'll deactivate my account I guess :(
Debate Round No. 2


Concession. Vote Pro.


WondrousWurmple forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by Multi_Pyrocytophage 4 years ago
But then again, he deserves some respect for closing his own account.
Posted by Multi_Pyrocytophage 4 years ago
Tch. WondrousWurmple is a troll, so obviously he would do more trollish things to prove his trollishness. He even made a debate about swagger...
Posted by 1dustpelt 4 years ago
Who admits they are a troll and closes their account?
Posted by Koopin 4 years ago
lol, what just happened?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Nur-Ab-Sal 4 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro gets conduct for Con's forfeit Pro gets convincing arguments for the same reason