The Instigator
mee2kool4u369
Con (against)
Winning
9 Points
The Contender
yoyopizza
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

You can find everything you want on google

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
mee2kool4u369
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/24/2012 Category: Technology
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,196 times Debate No: 22305
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (5)
Votes (3)

 

mee2kool4u369

Con

Hi and welcome to this debate. This debate is specifically designed for yoyopizza. There is no need to get out of line. This shall be a friendly debate. There is a max of 2,000 characters. First round is just to notify what this debate shall be like. The debate doesn't officially start until round 2. I hope this will be fun!!!
yoyopizza

Pro

Sure, I guess my previous debate was kind of far fetched. Obviously Google is the best.
Debate Round No. 1
mee2kool4u369

Con

Agreed Google is the Best

First:

To start, I would like to introduce myself. I am 78 years old and I am from southern California. My name is Dr. Phil M. Reritz I work in the medical field as a birth doctor. (at least I used to (I retired today)) I will admit I am a little crazy.

Second:

You can seek many things that Google has to offer. You can't always find exact information on a specific subject.

Third:

Examples:
  • You are a student and want to find test answers (not gonna happen)
  • You want to see top secret pictures from the government (not gonna happen)
  • You want to find an animal that doesn't exist (not gonna happen)
  • The list is endless
Lastly:

To conclude my argument for round 1, (I have already stated this before) You can't always find exact information on a specific subject.

I would now like to show you this funny video of people being fools :P

yoyopizza

Pro

1) OK, I'm 14 and my name is Derek. I work at a movie theater.
2) Assume your a student trying to find test answers. That's not to hard if you know the question. If you want to see secret government pictures, that relies on people taking them, if they weren't posted on the internet know one could find them. If you want to find an animal that doesn't exist, that's way to easy with Google. Look: https://www.google.com...
Debate Round No. 2
mee2kool4u369

Con

You truly did not give any proof in your last argument.
  • If it is a test, the student probably wouldn't know what questions are on the test.
  • A real photograph of a fictional animal would only please me in that case.
  • How would you exactly get top secret government photos if you were to take them?
As you can see you have to do much better if you are going to succeed in this debate. Don't try to rely on my sources. Think of your own. If something I say that is completely false then may you bring it up in your argument. I am not trying to be mean, I am just saying the more of your own sources you have the more likely you will win.
yoyopizza

Pro

Google cannot make up something that does not exist, but can "find" it if it does, which applies both to a fictional animal and government photos. Also student would know what the test is covering. You can only "find" it if you know what to look for.
Debate Round No. 3
mee2kool4u369

Con

If you had read the last paragraph of the last argument you would of had a convincing argument.

First of all, I don't know why anybody would want fake government photos. Second of all that proves that you can't find everything you want on Google. If you can't find an actual picture of a fake animal than you can't find what you want.

You sure did show yourself in this debate.

Thank you for debating with me. This was fun.
yoyopizza

Pro

I guess so. Entering this debate I had considered the fact that you can't find something thats not real
Debate Round No. 4
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by ahopele 5 years ago
ahopele
I surprised Con didn't mention deepweb websites. You can't find deepweb websites on google.
Posted by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
Yeah I dont come up. http://www.google.com...
Posted by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
lol
Posted by imabench 5 years ago
imabench
lol at 16kadams ;D

also google cant find you anything. Every time i type my name (Dan Bench) into google you know what comes up? a list of references to things about Bench's......

-_________-
Posted by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
Look up poop has DNA. It brings you to imabenches debate and you see pictures of things that don't exist.

Also congratulations on retiring ^_^

Also your a [was] doctor? Cool.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by frozen_eclipse 5 years ago
frozen_eclipse
mee2kool4u369yoyopizzaTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: logically this resolution goes to con
Vote Placed by 1dustpelt 5 years ago
1dustpelt
mee2kool4u369yoyopizzaTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Obvious
Vote Placed by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
mee2kool4u369yoyopizzaTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con had many examples to prove his premise. Pro did not affirm the resolution. Pro had the BOP and didn't fulfill it. The student does not know the questions on a test, and it seemed like pro gave up at t end.