The Instigator
Forever23
Con (against)
Winning
2 Points
The Contender
Dilara
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

You choose the topic!

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Forever23
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/11/2016 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 10 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 529 times Debate No: 84767
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (8)
Votes (3)

 

Forever23

Con

R1- Give me 4 different legit topics
R2- I will choose 1
R3- Opening arguments
R4- Refutations
R5- summmaries

Have a great debate!

*I have the right to change the wording of the debate

No Kritik
Dilara

Pro

1. Abortion should be banned passed 12 weeks.
2. Gender and race based affirmative action should not be allowed in public institutions.
3. Mass migration into Europe is creating a rape culture.
4. The US should boycott Israel, until Israel ends its illegal occupation of Palestine.
Thanks!
Debate Round No. 1
Forever23

Con

I pick abortion but the topic will not be "Do not allow abortion past 12 weeks".

It will be "Ban Abortion".

I am co and you are pro!
Dilara

Pro

I am not for banning abortion, but I will argue for banning abortion for this debate.

1. The right to life is more important than any other right.
The right to life is more important than the right to bodily autonomy. The right for a person to at least have a chance at life overrides a womans right to bodily autonomy. The life that is aborted wil not ever get another chance in this world so he/she must be given the one chance they have. Who knows who that unbron baby will become? Will they be a scientist, doctor or lawayer? Even if they get a less high profile job their life will still have value, like all lives. If a woman is forced to carry a aby to term she will loose about 9 months of bodily autonomy but if she aborts the fetus the fetus will loose his/her entire life. 9 months of pregnancy is worth it if it means a child will live and not die. Would you tell Gianna Jessen, an abortion surivir that she should have been aborted because it was what her mom wanted? Would you tell Melissa Ohden, another abortion survivor that she should have been aborted? https://en.wikipedia.org... https://en.wikipedia.org...

2. Fetuses are human lives and it should be illegal to kill a human life. We have have our own unique set of DNA once we are concieved.

By 18 days after conception the babies heart is beating The eyes, nose, mouth and ears are forming. There are small dents on the sides of his head where is ears will form. His intentines are developing and the bud of tissue that will later become his lungs are devloping.
By 5 weeks the babies hands and feet emege from the stubs that will become his arms amd legs. Both hemispeeres of his brain are growng and his liver is producing red blood cells. He has an appendix and a pancreas.
By week 6 his hads and feet develop webbed fingers and toes. Primitive athways between nerve clles in his brain are forming.
By week 7 the babies heart has developed into four chambers. The baby has his extermnal sex orgins. His eyes are fully formed.
By week 8 the baby becomes a fetus. He kicks and swallows a lot. His kidneys, intestines, brain and liver are functioning. The webbing between his fingers and toes disappear and tiny nails come about. He can bend his limbs.
By week 9 tiny tooth buds form and his bones harden.
By 10 weeks the baby develops reflexes, so if you touch your belly he'll squirn away!. He curls his fingers and toes and clenches his muscles. His face becomes human looking with his eyes in place.
By week 11 he has fingerprints.
By 12 weeks he can squint, frownd, graspe, grimace and suck his thumb. He also produces urine, hair and bile.
By week 13 he can move his joints. He can also sense light and is forming taste buds.
By week 14 weeks he is pumping 25 quarts of blood a day.
By week 15 his skelton begans changing form soft cartilage to bone and his sweat glands are developing.
By 16 weeks his ears are in the final position and he forms myelin around his nerves.
By 17 weeks his brain develops special areas for smell, taste, hearing and vision. His arms and legs are the right proprtions and he can recognize his moms voice.
By 18 weeks be begans to defecate.
By 20 weeks his lips, eye brows and eye lida re more distinct.
By 21 weeks he has a good sense of movement and can feel his mom move. He can hear whats going on otside of the womb and blood vessles in hs lungs develop.
By 21 weeks he can live outside the womb. This is when Amilia Tylor was born on 24 October 2006 in Miami, Florida and when James Elgin Gill was born on 20 May 1987 in Ottawa, Canada https://www.youtube.com...
By 24 weeks he can hear voices other than his moms. He begins inhaling and exhaling small amounts of amniotic fluid.
These are not clumps of cells. These are people. Just because they are dependent on another persons body doesn't mean that its ok to kill them.
3. Abortion involves violence towards an innocent baby. Here are the descriptions of the various procedure used to kill the babies.
Vacuum aspiration abortion is done between 3 and 12 weeks. During a vacuum aspiraiton abortion procedure a cannula is inserted into the uterus and attached with tubing to the pump. The pump creates a vacuum which sucks out the baby.
During a dilation and evacuation (D&E) procedure the cervix is enlarged and a cannula is put through it and attached to a vacuum. The vacuum sucks the baby out and than forceps are used to remove remaining baby parts. Than a curette (a metal rod with a hook on one end and a handle on the other) is used to scrape out the rest of the baby. This is done between 13-24 weeks.
Here is a GRAPHIC documentary, narrated by the late Bernard Nathanson, a former abortionist tuned pro life activist. It shows an abortion trough an ultra sound. https://www.youtube.com...
Embryos and fetuses are humans and like other humans they have a right to life, and that right to life overrides ones right to bodily autonomy. They should not be dismembered with vacuums, forceps or curettes and should be given the chance to live outside the womb.
Thanks.
Debate Round No. 2
Forever23

Con

PLAGIARISM

MY OPPONENT NEVER PROVIDED A SOURCE FOR THE HOW THE FETUS DEVELOPS CONTENTION. SHE NEVER STATES THE SOURCE OF THAT INFORMATION.

Vote con!
Dilara

Pro

Here are my sources for the fetal development part. . http://www.babycenter.com...
Here are my sources for the abortion part. https://www.plannedparenthood.org...
Debate Round No. 3
8 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Posted by Dilara 7 months ago
Dilara
Even in the cases where the Comanche were "protecting their land" (the land that the stole from other Indians) they did not have any right to kidnap settlers, kill settler babies by dragging them through cactus's, burn settlers alive, gang rape settlers ect. This is the typical SJW tactic of excusing the cruel behavior of nonwhites.
Posted by Dilara 7 months ago
Dilara
Even in the cases where the Comanche were "protecting their land" (the land that the stole from other Indians) they did not have any right to kidnap settlers, kill settler babies by dragging them through cactus's, burn settlers alive, gang rape settlers ect. This is the typical SJW tactic of excusing the cruel behavior of nonwhites.
Posted by Dilara 7 months ago
Dilara
Even in the cases where the Comanche were "protecting their land" (the land that the stole from other Indians) they did not have any right to kidnap settlers, kill settler babies by dragging them through cactus's, burn settlers alive, gang rape settlers ect. This is the typical SJW tactic of excusing the cruel behavior of nonwhites.
Posted by Dilara 7 months ago
Dilara
Emmarie. 1. You're collectively blaming whites for slavery. 1.4% of white Americans owned black slaves and it was white abolitionists and Union soldiers who ended slavery in America.
2. To put in bluntly, the Europeans were more technologically advanced than the Native Americans. Europeans were also more advanced than most Africans and Native Australians.
3. Native Americans did their fair share of kilning and maiming. For example in 1622 Powhatan Indians massacred 347 English settlers. During the Pueblo revolt Pueblos killed 380 Spanish settlers. In 1729 Natchez Indians attacked French settlements in Mississippi and killed 200 French colonists. Many Natoves also enslaved white settlers who survived their attacks. After Comanche attacked Fort Parker in taxes killing most of the white settlers who lived there, they enslaved the rest. One of their white slaves gave birth while in captivity but the warriors killer her baby by dragging him through cactus on a rope. To put it bluntly, in many instances Native Americans killed and enslaved white settlers. In some cases they wiped out entire villages.
4. My sorces about the Comanches are historical documents. Rachel Plummer a white settler who was kidnapped and enslaved by Comanche wrote a book called Rachael Plummer's Narrative of Twenty One Months' Servitude as a Prisoner Among the Comanche Indians where she describes their brutal practices. Here's where you can get more info on the Comanches brutal practices. https://play.google.com...
There was no way that the Comanches were only fighting for retrieval of land that was already theirs. When they moved from Kansas to Texas in the 1700s they almost exterminated the Apaches. They also drove out other tribes. They were not reclaiming land the were stealing it from otehr Indians.
Posted by Emmarie 7 months ago
Emmarie
since I can't respond anywhere else, I'll respond here.

Dilira wrote:"Emmarie Europeans gave America written language, education and tons of inventions."
Emmarie responds: That doesn't justify what they stole and destroyed and enslaved!
Dilira wrote: "When Columbus came North America didn't even have the wheel."
Emmarie responds: When Columbus came to America Europe had monarchies, and theocracies, Iroquois and Algonquin Tribes had a representative form of Government and it's where the English settlers got their ideas about freedom from that led to the revolution.
Dilira wrote: "Europeans were more advanced and therefor were able to take land."
Emmarie responds: More advanced at killing and maiming.
Dilira wrote: "Lets not pretend that all Native America tribes were peaceful. The Comanche used to kidnap Natives from other tribes and white settlers and enslave and torture them. They roasted people alive and dragged babies on rapes through cactus's. Thats just one example."
Emmarie responds: Source please!
I found this Link and quote about Comanches, http://www.legendsofamerica.com... "Many historians debate whether the Comanche deserve their ferocious reputation, indicating that they were only fighting for retrieval of the land they felt was theirs. Continuing to protect their territory, the formidable Comanche aggressively attacked the many settlers passing through on their way to the California Gold Rush. Some were killed, but most often their horses and cattle were stolen."
Posted by Stonehe4rt 9 months ago
Stonehe4rt
But he just put his info in the last round, so not plagarized anymore?
Posted by tejretics 10 months ago
tejretics
@Forever23

That's not how you respond to plagiarism. You should point out the plagiarism and then rebut your opponent's points. Lack of rebuttal allows the possibility of voting you down on arguments and voting against your opponent on conduct/sources. Had this been a "choose winner" debate, it'd probably be a tie.
Posted by the_banjo_sender 10 months ago
the_banjo_sender
do you have to be CON on our topic?
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by famousdebater 10 months ago
famousdebater
Forever23DilaraTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: BOP is shared. Pro provided arguments but they were plagiarized. Con spotted the plagiarism but didn't refute or provide any of their own arguments.
Vote Placed by dsjpk5 10 months ago
dsjpk5
Forever23DilaraTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Plagiarism by Pro
Vote Placed by lannan13 10 months ago
lannan13
Forever23DilaraTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro plagerised the debate.