The Instigator
razabaghdad
Pro (for)
Losing
2 Points
The Contender
MrDebitCredit0995
Con (against)
Winning
8 Points

Young should go to abroad for higher studies

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
MrDebitCredit0995
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/2/2012 Category: Education
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 6,275 times Debate No: 27694
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (3)
Votes (2)

 

razabaghdad

Pro

Young should go to abroad for higher studies because if they want their future and etc so thay should and they should work hard for study.
MrDebitCredit0995

Con

One point I need to drop is,
1) Consider your country's economic and academic situation.

Though, I also agree at some point that going to another country can give you higher education, that does not mean you will not gain it in your own motherland.

I take as Con, not only because you are the Pro, but because I do believe that every country can give high education. What's matter is that, the level. Let us take two countries, (To avoid "racist's mentality" here, I will not name a country. I will just name it as "Country A", "Country B", "Country C" and, "Country D")

Country A:
Average economy, average education quality (School facilities, teacher's/professor's training)
Country B:
Average economy, poor education quality
Country C:
Poor economy, high education quality
Country D:
High economy, High education quality

Which country do you think will give you the best quality education? Do you think these four countries can give you quality education?

Country A: Having average economy, still, has the capacity to support education in their county. (check)
Country B: Having average economy, the government can provide little funds for quality education. (check)
Country C: Though poor in economy, the teacher's and facilities are still high in quality - maybe, the school is richer than the government. (check)
County D: Pretty obvious. (check)

What's the point here? All countries can give high quality of education. But which one will give the best? Country D.

It's the level, but it does not make your country's school to be so poor.
Debate Round No. 1
razabaghdad

Pro

First of all welcome and thanks a lot.

As you know many people want well education and many people just want degree just for future, they study just for future not for learn anyway follow my points of view:
Suppose
"1 MAN has Good marks and he can enroll in OXFORD University (London) so what should do his person?
Shouldn't the go to abroad?
No. he should go to abroad.

Because if this opportunity you will have so won"t you go to abroad?

And you are wrong because many countries are facing a lot of problems like:
"Economic Problems

Ranking
Change in value from the last report is given as follows:
" = increase.
" = steady.
" = decrease.
The latest index was released in the Human Development Report in October 2009. This statistical update covers the period up to 2007: 1 is the highest possible theoretical score, indicating perfect education attainment.
All countries considered to be developed countries possess a minimum score of 0.8 or above, although the great majority has a score of 0.9 or above. For ranking based on the Human Development Index, see List of countries by Human Development Index.
RankCountryEducation index
2007 dataChange compared to 2006 data2007 dataChange compared to 2006 data
1 England
0.993
1 Finland
0.993
1 Denmark
0.993
1 Australia
0.993
1 (8) Cuba
0.993 0.017
6 (1) Canada
0.991
7 Norway
0.989
8 (1) Republic of Korea
0.988
9 (1) Ireland
0.985
9 (1) Netherlands
0.985
11 (1) Greece
0.981 0.001
12 (1) Iceland
0.980
13 (1) United States
0.978
14 (1) Armenia
0.976
15 Luxembourg
0.975
15 (2) Spain
0.975 0.004
15 (20) Barbados
0.975 0.035
18 (1) Sweden
0.974
18 (1) Belgium
0.974
20 (1) Slovenia
0.969
21 (1) France
0.968
21 (1) Lithuania
0.968
23 Italy
0.965
23 (2) Kazakhstan
0.965 0.001
25 (1) Estonia
0.964
26 (1) Austria
0.962
27 (1) Latvia
0.961
27 Belarus
0.961 0.003
29 (2) Hungary
0.960
29 Ukraine
0.960 0.004
31 (2) New Zealand
0.957
32 (1) Uruguay
0.955
33 (1) Germany
0.954
34 (1) Poland
0.952
35 (1) Japan
0.949
35N/A Liechtenstein
0.949N/A
37 (2) Israel
0.947
38 (2) Argentina
0.946
39 (2) Antigua and Barbuda
0.945
40 (2) Guyana
0.939
41 (2) Czech Republic
0.938
42 (2) Switzerland
0.936
43 (2) Russia
0.933
44 (2) Bulgaria
0.930
45 (1) Portugal
0.929 0.002
46 (3) Slovakia
0.928
47 (23) Venezuela
0.921 0.035
48 (3) Tonga
0.920
49 (2) Chile
0.919 0.001
50 (4) Kyrgyzstan
0.918 0.001
51 (3) Croatia
0.916 0.001
52 (3) Romania
0.915 0.001
53 (40) Singapore
0.913 0.070
53 (4) Mongolia
0.913
55 (4) Cyprus
0.910 0.001
56 (3) Turkmenistan
0.906 0.001
57 (4) Samoa
0.905
58 (4) Georgia
0.902
59 (4) Moldova
0.899 0.001
60 Libya
0.898 0.004
61 (4) Saint Kitts and Nevis
0.896
61 (3) Tajikistan
0.896
63 (1) Bahrain
0.893 0.003
64 (9) Bolivia
0.892 0.007
65 (4) Brunei
0.891
65 (4) Montenegro
0.891
65 (4) Serbia
0.891
65 (2) Brazil
0.891
65 (4) Peru
0.891 0.006
70 (12) Saint Lucia
0.889
71N/A Qatar
0.888N/A
71 (5) Panama
0.888 0.001
71 (2) Thailand
0.888 0.002
71 (6) Philippines
0.888 0.001
71 (10) Uzbekistan
0.888 0.002
76 (5) Malta
0.887 0.007
77 (6) Mexico
0.886 0.007
77 (9) Seychelles
0.886
77 (10) Albania
0.886
77 (3) Palestinian Authority
0.886 0.002
81 (5) Maldives
0.885 0.001
82 (7) Grenada
0.884
83 (5) Costa Rica
0.883 0.001
84 (3) Colombia
0.881 0.005
84 (3) Azerbaijan
0.881
86 (2) Republic of Macedonia
0.880 0.001
87 (5) Hong Kong
0.879
88 (3) Bahamas
0.878
88N/A Andorra
0.878N/A
90 (2) Bosnia and Herzegovina
0.874
91 (1) Kuwait
0.872 0.005
92 (2) Paraguay
0.871 0.006
RankCountryEducation index
2007 dataChange compared to 2006 data2007 dataChange compared to 2006 data
93 (13) Jordan
0.870 0.010
94 (5) Fiji
0.868
95 (9) Ecuador
0.866 0.011
96 (3) Trinidad and Tobago
0.861
97 (1) Lebanon
0.857 0.012
98 (1) Malaysia
0.851 0.003
98 (2) China
0.851 0.002
100 (5) Suriname
0.850 0.002
101 (5) Dominica
0.848
102 (1) Gabon
0.843 0.005
102 (3) South Africa
0.843 0.003
104 Indonesia
0.840 0.006
105 (2) Mauritius
0.839 0.003
105 (4) Dominican Republic
0.839 0.002
107 (1) United Arab Emirates
0.838 0.010
108 (2) Jamaica
0.834 0.004
108 (4) Sri Lanka
0.834
110 Saudi Arabia
0.828 0.013
110 (4) Turkey
0.828 0.004
112 (3) Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
0.817
113 Sao Tome and Principe
0.813 0.003
114 (2) Namibia
0.811 0.003
115 (4) Vietnam
0.810
116 (1) Honduras
0.806 0.006
117 (1) El Salvador
0.798
118 (4) Iran
0.793 0.011
119 (1) Oman
0.790 0.003
120 (1) Botswana
0.788 0.005
121 (2) Equatorial Guinea
0.787
121 (5) Myanmar
0.787
123 (5) Cape Verde
0.786 0.001
124 Syria
0.773 0.006
125 Tunisia
0.772 0.004
126 Belize
0.762
127 (5) Nicaragua
0.760 0.014
128 (1) Lesotho
0.753
129 (1) Algeria
0.748 0.005
130 (7) Congo
0.736 0.033
131 (1) Swaziland
0.731
132 (1) Vanuatu
0.729 0.006
133 (2) Guatemala
0.723 0.014
134 (2) Cambodia
0.704 0.004
135 (2) Uganda
0.698 0.006
136 (7) Egypt
0.697 0.034
137 (3) Kenya
0.690
138 (2) Malawi
0.685 0.006
139 (4) Laos
0.683 0.001
140 Zambia
0.682 0.018
141 (3) Solomon Islands
0.676
141 (3) Madagascar
0.676 0.005
143 (2) Tanzania
0.673 0.012
144 (18) Angola
0.667 0.132
145 (2) Nigeria
0.657 0.009
146 (6) Comoros
0.655 0.004
147 (3) India
0.643 0.005
148 (3) Cameroon
0.627 0.005
148 (2) Ghana
0.627 0.017
150 (2) Democratic Republic of the Congo
0.608 0.049
151 (4) Rwanda
0.607
152 (3) Haiti
0.588 0.010
153 (3) Nepal
0.579 0.002
153 (9) Yemen
0.579 0.045
155 (3) Morocco
0.574 0.012
156 (3) Liberia
0.562 0.005
157 (2) Burundi
0.559 0.004
158 (5) Djibouti
0.554
159 Guinea-Bissau
0.545 0.011
160 Mauritania
0.552 0.003
161 (1) Sudan
0.539
161 (2) Eritrea
0.539 0.025
163 (5) Togo
0.534 0.009
164 (9) Bhutan
0.533 0.020
165 (2) Bangladesh
0.530 0.006
166 (2) Papua New Guinea
0.521 0.002
167 (1) Pakistan
0.492
168 (1) Mozambique
0.478 0.004
169 (1) C"te d'Ivoire
0.450
170 (1) Benin
0.445 0.005
171 (1) Gambia
0.439
172 (1) Central African Republic
0.419
173 (1) Senegal
0.417
174 Ethiopia
0.403 0.013
174 (2) Sierra Leone
0.403 0.006
176 (1) Guinea
0.361
177N/A Afghanistan
0.354N/A
178 (1) Chad
0.334
179 (3) Mali
0.331 0.031
180 (1) Burkina Faso
0.301 0.015
181 (3) Niger
0.282 0.004

I am showing this detail because you can see how our education systems are in the world, as you can see in last, many countries doesn"t have good education system even many countries don"t has education system yet.
More examples.
"If you live in Niger and as you can Niger"s education system is decreasing and you wanted good education so what did you do? Didn"t you go to abroad?
MrDebitCredit0995

Con

"If you live in Niger and as you can Niger"s education system is decreasing and you wanted good education so what did you do? Didn"t you go to abroad?"

I have to concede your point, but also, try to see it from another point of view: How about if you don't have any money to go to abroad? What will you do? Stop studying? Of course not. If you want quality education, you can get it, even when your country is suffering from economic and academic problems.

Thanks for welcoming me. *shake hands*
Debate Round No. 2
razabaghdad

Pro

I have to also concede your point but if i/you don’t have much money so you can take loan for mine/your future and as you know every parent want their children’s good future and they also want their children study in good Education place, many countries has biggest universities and colleges but there are many problems like bad circumstance, politics’ interferer in education system, Electricity problem and many things so can students get good education in all those situation? Of course not, because as you know as a student we have to face a lot of problems so should we face this problem with study? No if any person face this problem so he/she might me mad. Because all this problem interruption in study.

And please open this link:
http://2.bp.blogspot.com...

MrDebitCredit0995

Con

Loaning money? Ok, I concede. But what if, no money to loan for? If you don't have any chance to go to abroad? Will you just be "mad" for not going to Oxford? Of course not.

If I will put my situation like that, I would probably do research, ask help from classmates.
Debate Round No. 3
razabaghdad

Pro

History:

Though the University of Delaware is typically credited with creating the first study abroad program designed for U.S. undergraduate students in the 1920s, the early stages of study-abroad actually began at Indiana University. In the 1870s, IU faculty invited students to attend courses in Switzerland, France, England, Germany, and Italy, in a series of "summer tramps." Studies focused on natural history, language, and culture, and were so academically-oriented that they were eventually offered for college credit. A few decades later, Professor Raymond W. Kirkbride of the University of Delaware, a French professor and World War I veteran, won support from university president Walter S. Hullihen to send students to France to study during their junior year. UD initially refused to fund Kirkbride's travels, and he and Hullihen appealed to prominent public and private figures for support including then-Secretary of Commerce Herbert Hoover and businessman Pierre S. du Pont. Kirkbride set sail for on July 7, 1923, with eight students for six weeks of intensive language courses in Nancy, France, before moving on to Paris to study at The Sorbonne. The Delaware Foreign Study Plan, which came to be known as the Junior Year Abroad (JYA), was considered a success and was replicated by other U.S. institutions, such as Smith College. In 1948, the Delaware Foreign Study Plan was discontinued due to post-war conditions in Europe and shifting priorities under a new university president. It has since been re-instated in the form of their current study abroad program.

Trends:

Despite flat overall study abroad numbers, there were notable increases in the numbers of U.S. students going to some of the less traditional destinations for study abroad in 2008/09. Double digit increases to host countries among the top 25 destinations include Argentina, Chile, Denmark, the Netherlands, Peru, South Africa and South Korea. Double-digit decreases among the top 25 host countries include Mexico (which experienced H1N1 virus outbreak that year), Austria and India.

The following table represents the top 25 study abroad destinations for U.S. students seeking academic credit in 2007/08 and 2008/09, according to the Institute of International Education.Rank

Destination

2007/08

2008/09

2008/09 % of Total

% Change

World Total

262,416

260,327

100.0

-0.8

1

United Kingdom

33,333

31,342

12.0

-6.0

2

Italy

30,670

27,362

10.5

-10.8

3

Spain

25,212

24,169

9.3

-4.1

4

France

17,336

16,910

6.5

-2.5

5

China

13,165

13,674

5.3

3.9

6

Australia

11,042

11,140

4.3

0.9

7

Germany

8,253

8,330

3.2

0.9

8

Mexico

9,928

7,320

2.8

-26.3

9

Ireland

6,881

6,858

2.6

-0.3

10

Costa Rica

6,096

6,363

2.4

4.4

11

Japan

5,710

5,784

2.2

1.3

12

Argentina

4,109

4,705

1.8

14.5

13

South Africa

3,700

4,160

1.6

12.4

14

Czech Republic

3,417

3,664

1.4

7.2

15

Greece

3,847

3,616

1.4

-6.0

16

Chile

2,739

3,503

1.3

27.9

17

Ecuador

2,814

2,859

1.1

1.6

18

Austria

3,356

2,836

1.1

-15.5

19

Brazil

2,723

2,777

1.1

2.0

20

New Zealand

2,629

2,769

1.1

5.3

21

India

3,146

2,690

1.0

-14.5

22

Netherlands

2,038

2,318

0.9

13.7

23

Denmark

1,855

2,244

0.9

21.0

24

Peru

1,638

2,163

0.8

32.1

25

South Korea

1,597

2,062

0.8

29.1

Researched benefits:

It has been shown that through study abroad, students can gain a better understanding of themselves, and of their culture. They improve their ability to determine the good and the bad in their own culture in an unbiased manner. In addition, multicultural interactions become smoother and more natural for the students for the rest of their lives.It has been shown that 96% have increased self-confidence, 97% feel more mature and 98% understand their own values more clearly.

Types of programs:

Despite the slight decline in U.S. students studying abroad for credit in 2008–2009, study abroad is likely to continue to grow. The number of outgoing U.S. students pursuing overseas study has increased over fivefold since the late 1980s, from less than 50,000 students to more than 260,000 in 2008–09. Behind the numbers, though, has been the proliferation in the type study abroad programs. According to Lilli Engel of the American University Center of Provence, there are fundamental differences in the academic and cultural experience offered by study abroad programs today that suggest the need to create a level-based classification system for program types. In an influential Frontiers: The Interdisciplinary Journal of Study Abroad article, she compares "a one-month summer term, requiring little or no host language proficiency, with subject-matter classes in English, collective housing and American roommates" with "a full-year program for students of advanced linguistic proficiency housed individually in a host family and directly enrolled in local university courses or engaged in a professional internship or service-learning project."

Yet, within international education, a universally accepted method of classifying study abroad programs has proven elusive. U.S. students can choose from a wide range of study-abroad opportunities differentiated by program sponsor, curriculum, cost, program model, language and degree of integration, to name a few. While study abroad in the U.S. is by no means uniform, study abroad programs can reasonably be grouped according to (a) duration, (b) program model (c) program sponsor.

Term Abroad

2000/01

2001/02

2002/03

2003/04

2004/05

2005/06

2006/07

2007/08

2008/09

Summer Term

33.7

34.4

32.7

37.0

37.2

37.2

38.7

38.1

35.8

One Semester

38.5

39.0

40.3

38.1

37.5

36.9

36.3

35.5

37.3

8 Weeks or Less During Academic year

7.4

7.3

9.4

8.9

8.0

9.5

9.8

11.0

11.7

January Term

7.0

6.0

5.6

5.7

6.0

5.4

6.8

7.2

7.0

Academic Year

7.3

7.8

6.7

6.0

6.0

5.3

4.3

4.1

4.1

One Quarter

4.1

3.9

3.8

3.3

3.3

3.3

3.4

3.4

3.3

Two Quarters

0.6

0.5

0.4

0.5

1.3

0.9

0.5

0.6

0.5

Total

154,168

160,920

174,629

191,321

205,983

223,534

241,791

262,416

260,327

Four basic program models:

Four basic models have been identified to refer to a study abroad program's structure. They consist of (a) Island, (b) Integrated, (c) Hybrid, and (d) Field-study programs.

Funding study abroad:

Costs for a study abroad program include, but are not limited to tuition and fees, room and board, medical insurance, passport and visa fees and transportation costs. While U.S. universities vary in terms of policies related to financing study abroad, financial aid for U.S. students who wish to study abroad may include a combination of scholarships, grants from the home university, government student loans, and private student loans.

Student loans in the U.S.

Regulatory framework

Higher Education Act of 1965
U.S. Dept. of Education
FAFSA · Cost of attendance

Distribution channels

Federal Direct Student Loan Program
Federal Family Education Loan Program

Loan products

Perkins · Stafford
PLUS · Consolidation Loans

Private student loan

I am showing this detail because you can see how many students are studying in other countries so it’s mean are they all mad?

The world are facing many problems in study but they are doing. Abroad because it's very good for us.

MrDebitCredit0995

Con

Ok, Pro, I will direct this to the point:
First, you do not need to go to abroad to attain quality education, though, if you want to have HIGHER education standard, feel free to go to Oxford as long as you have money.
Second, I am not telling that they are mad, in fact, I said, "Will you be 'mad' for not going to Oxford?"
Third, do not always rely on education abroad. I am happy studying in my own land, though, in reality, Oxford seems to be better than my school. But why do I am studying here, instead of craving for international schools? Because I still gain knowledge - that is the important thing.

I want people to learn how to be contented, how to be satisfied, and most of all, find alternatives to attain what they want in their life. Going abroad for studies is good, but not all people can afford that. So, why not try to look for ways if you really want that "Quality Education"?
Debate Round No. 4
razabaghdad

Pro

I have already told you that “Everybody want Quality Education” so if in any country, there isn’t good education system so what should do him? Anyway as you know many people are doing IELTS course. So why are they doing IELTS? Because if they will be pass in IELTS so they can be enrol in biggest university. So my Question is that.

  • Why are people struggling for going abroad?

Now see how many people are struggling for going abroad.

IELTS

IELTS or International English Language Testing System is an international standardized test of English language proficiency.

Band scale

The following rounding convention applies: if the average across the four skills ends in .25, it is rounded up to the next half band, and if it ends in .75, it is rounded up to the next whole band.

The nine bands are described as follows:

9

Expert User

Has full operational command of the language: appropriate, accurate and fluent with complete understanding.

8

Very Good User

Has full operational command of the language with only occasional unsystematic inaccuracies and inappropriacies. Misunderstandings may occur in unfamiliar situations. Handles complex detailed argumentation well.

7

Good User

Has operational command of the language, though with occasional inaccuracies, inappropriateness and misunderstandings in some situations. Generally handles complex language well and understands detailed reasoning.

6

Competent User

Has generally effective command of the language despite some inaccuracies, inappropriacies and misunderstandings. Can use and understand fairly complex language, particularly in familiar situations.

5

Modest user

Has partial command of the language, coping with overall meaning in most situations, though is likely to make many mistakes. Should be able to handle basic communication in own field.

4

Limited User

Basic competence is limited to familiar situations. Have frequent problems in using complex language.

3

Extremely Limited User

Conveys and understands only general meaning in very familiar situations.

2

Intermittent User

No real communication is possible except for the most basic information using isolated words or short formulae in familiar situations and to meet immediate needs.

1

Non User

Essentially has no ability to use the language beyond possibly a few isolated words.

0

Did not attempt the test

No assessable information provided at all.

A 6.5 IELTS score lies roughly between B2 and C1 levels of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages and >8 scores are C2.

Conversion table

This table can be used for the Listening tests to convert raw scores to band scores. This chart is a guide only, because sometimes the scores adjust slightly depending on how difficult the exam is.

Band Score

10

9.0

8.5

8.0

7.5

7.0

6.5

6.0

5.5

5.0

4.5

4.0

3.5

3.0

2.5

Raw score

39 – 40

37 – 38

35 – 36

32 – 34

30 – 31

26 – 29

23 – 25

18 – 22

16 – 17

13 – 15

10 – 12

8 – 9

6 – 7

4 – 5

Global test scores Countries with highest averages

In 2011, the top five countries of residence with the highest average scores for the Academic Strand of the IELTS test were:

Ranking

Countries

Band Score

1

Malaysia

6.9

-

Romania

6.9

3

France

6.8

-

Germany

6.8

5

Brazil

6.7

-

Kenya

6.7

-

Philippines

6.7

United Kingdom

Most IELTS requirements by universities fall between 5.5 and 7.0. For example:

University

Minimum IELTS score

Oxford University

7.0

London School of Economics

7.0/7.5 (depends on LSE's individual department requirement)

University of Edinburgh

7.0 (All programs in Business, Management, Finance, Law, English Literature and Celtic/Scottish Studies)

Cambridge University

7.0

Glasgow University

6.5 (General)/ 7.0 (Faculty of Arts & Humanities)

University College London

6.5/7.0/7.5 (depends on UCL's individual faculty/department requirement)

Imperial College London

6.5 (7.0 for the Life Sciences Department and the Imperial Business School)

Exeter University

7.0

Liverpool University

6.0

Birmingham University

6.5

Essex University

5.5

Canfield University

6.5/7.0 (depends on MSc)

Germany

University of Bamberg requires an IELTS (academic or general test) minimum of 7.0 (program in European Joint Master’s Degree in English and American Studies). Most German universities require an IELTS minimum of 6.0 or 6.5 for their master's students.

Italy

Polytechnic University of Turin requires an IELTS minimum of 5.0. Most Italian universities generally require an IELTS minimum of 4.5 for their undergraduate students and 6.5 for their master's students.

Hong Kong

The Law Society of Hong Kong requires applicants to achieve a minimum score of 7.0 for entry into the Postgraduate Certificate in Laws course, taught at University of Hong Kong, Chinese University of Hong Kong and City University of Hong Kong. Chinese University of Hong Kong requires an overall band score of 7.0 for entry via Early Admission Scheme into 2 of its business subjects, "Global Business Studies" and "International Business and Chinese Enterprise".

Kazakhstan

Nazarbayev University requires an IELTS minimum of 6.0 for entry into The Schools of Medicine, Engineering and Science & Technology and 6.5 for entry to The School of Humanities and Social Sciences.

IELTS use for immigration purposes

A number of Commonwealth countries use IELTS scores as a proof of prospective immigrants' competence in English.

Australia

Australia's immigration authorities have used IELTS to assess English proficiency of prospective migrants since May 1998, when this test replaced the access: test that had been previously used.

New Zealand

New Zealand has used the IELTS test since 1995. Initially, level 5 scores in each of the four modules were required of the prospective applicants; those who could not achieve required scores could pay a NZ$20,000 fee instead, which would be fully or partially refunded later if the migrant were able to successfully take the test within a certain period (3 to 12 months) after his or her arrival to the country. A few years later, the policy was changed: the fee was reduced, and, instead of being potentially refundable, it became treated as a "pre-purchase" of post-arrival ESL tuition.

Presently, applicants desiring to achieve permanent residence in New Zealand via the "Entrepreneur Category" migration program must prove a "reasonable" level of competence in English. Unless the applicant has studied and/or worked for a sufficiently long period in New Zealand or other English-speaking countries, this normally should be demonstrated by achieving the overall band of 6.5 on the IELTS.

Canada

Citizenship and Immigration Canada uses the results of IELTS and/or TEF as a conclusive evidence of one's ability to communicate in English and/or French. For the purposes of the skill-based immigration points test, one receives separate points based on his or her performance on each of the four modules (reading, writing, speaking, and listening) or IELTS; the score of 6.5 on a particular IELTS module is sufficient to earn the maximum points for this particular capacity, except for the listening module, which requires the score of 7.5 to earn the maximum points.

The CELPIP (Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program) test scores are mentioned by the Canadian immigration application forms as an alternative to IELTS.

United Kingdom

Under the UK's "Points Based System Tier 1" (General Migrant) programmer, applicants can receive 10 points for their English language qualification if it is deemed "equivalent to the Council of Europe's Common European Framework for Language Learning level C1", which is said to approximately equivalent to IELTS level 6.5, or GCSE Grade C. Having gained a university degree from an English-medium institution is an acceptable alternative proof of one's English level.


As you have seen that how are the people struggling in the world for batter education. they are doing IELTS, TOEFL & etc Courses.

MrDebitCredit0995

Con

"Young should go to abroad for higher studies"

Direct to the point,

It is NOT a must to go to abroad for higher studies. Education can be attained by self, by helping him or her. It is a privilege or advantage to study abroad, but it is not necessary to go to it.
Debate Round No. 5
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by bossyburrito 4 years ago
bossyburrito
Oxbridge is for winners.
But what if you lived in the UK?
Posted by yweuiuyywe 4 years ago
yweuiuyywe
Hi buddy :

HOT SELL Product Brand is below: ==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====
,nike shoes,air jordan shoes,nike s h o x shoes,gucci shoes ,true religion jeans, ed hardy jeans,coogi jeans,affliction
jeans, Laguna Beach Jeans,ed hardy T-shirts,Coogi T-shirts,Christian Audigier T-shirts,Gucci T-shirts,Polo T-shirts,coach
handbag,gucci handbag,prada handbag,chanel handbag .
free shipping
New to Hong Kong : Winter Dress
New era cap $9
Air jordan(1-24)shoes $33
Nike s h o x(R4,NZ,OZ,TL1,TL2,TL3) $33
Handbags(Coach lv fendi d&g) $33
Tshirts (Polo ,ed hardy,lacoste) $16
Jean(True Religion,ed hardy,coogi) $30
Sunglasses(Oakey,coach,gucci,Armaini) $12
Bikini (Ed hardy,polo) $18
Come back tomorrow for another Daily Dose of Style! Bookmark this page >>
give you the unexpected harvest

==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====

==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====

==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====

==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====

==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====

==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====

==== ( http://www.scnshop.com... ) =====

Recommended rick :

Name:LeBron 9.5-2

http://www.fullmalls.com...
Posted by Ike-Jin-Park 4 years ago
Ike-Jin-Park
Pro seems to have copied and pasted more than he wrote himself
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Ike-Jin-Park 4 years ago
Ike-Jin-Park
razabaghdadMrDebitCredit0995Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro only copied and pasted.
Vote Placed by rross 4 years ago
rross
razabaghdadMrDebitCredit0995Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:25 
Reasons for voting decision: Con stuck to the topic better, and his reasoning was more concise. I gave sources to Pro because he used a lot of them.