The Instigator
parvadhaa
Con (against)
Losing
3 Points
The Contender
esisCOA
Pro (for)
Winning
16 Points

Your knowledge about anything and everything is not unexpected

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
esisCOA
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/1/2012 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,264 times Debate No: 20150
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (5)
Votes (5)

 

parvadhaa

Con

Here is a propaganda which says that 'your knowledge about anything and everything is not unexpected." At every moment we get new knowledge. Hence such views should be opposed.
One can see the document "the expected knowledge" here -> http://wikia.academia.edu...

And, I strongly oppose that statement.
esisCOA

Pro

The statement "your knowledge about anything and everything is not unexpected" is true. What it is saying is that no matter what subject you learn about or discover, whatever you learn will be defined by 7 (seven) different categories. Knowledge of everything (even of things yet to be discovered) rests in these 7 categories - 1.its parts, 2. its abundance, 3.its connections, 4.its sensitivities, 5.its forms, 6.its uses and 7.its substitutes. Anything after that cannot be defined in any way shape or form except in the past tense and therefore becomes unexpected knowledge.

Think of something, anything. OK? Now try to describe what you thought of. You can try this with anything, and I assure you your description will fall under one of the seven categories mentioned previously. THIS IS EXPECTED KNOWLEDGE.

So lets say you thought of a tennis ball. Now lets describe a tennis ball listing the corresponding category as they are described.

A tennis ball is a spherical object (#5. form) made of 7 oz. (#2 abundance) of rubber polymers and polyurethane and color dyes (#1. parts) which are bonded (#3. connections) to create a ball that has a bouncing effect (#4. its sensitivities) that is used to play the sport of tennis (#6. Its uses) which can also be played by using a similar ball of similar construction (#7 its substitute.)

Now that we have our expected knowledge we can now take a look at the unexpected knowledge.

So now we have this beautiful tennis ball, and you must be wondering, well how long will this tennis ball last?
Believe it or not there is a answer to this question, the only problem is we wont be able to figure it out until the tennis balls life ends. That is what makes this knowledge unexpected.

Everything that falls under the first 7 categories can be defined (whether it has or has not been defined already means nothing, if only for the simple fact that when it is discovered it will be defined) and is thus called "expected knowledge" everything else is impossible to define, and therefore the knowledge in unexpected.
Debate Round No. 1
parvadhaa

Con

Don't we have knowledge on undefinable things? Certainly, we have knowledge on infinite number of undefined things to. How can one account for this?
esisCOA

Pro

I will attempt to explain this in a different way to help you understand.

You have 2 rooms. One of these rooms has a windowless door, no windows and no way to see inside. The other room has a door with windows, regular windows, and a window wall so you can clearly see inside.

Expected knowledge is represented as the room with the windows, because without opening the door, you can describe what the room looks like, whats inside the room and what kind of materials are inside the room.

Unexpected knowledge is represented as the room without windows, because the only way to figure out whats inside the room is by opening the door, however once you open the door the contents of the room are definable so it then becomes expected knowledge.

Expected knowledge is anything that can be defined by the seven categories. Unexpected knowledge is anything that cannot be defined in the present or the future. Once something can be defined it becomes expected knowledge.
Debate Round No. 2
parvadhaa

Con

How can I define sudden chagnes like mutation? Does it mean that there is no evolution in the Ideal world?
esisCOA

Pro

You can define a mutation that has happened, which makes it expected knowledge, but you cannot define a mutation that has not happened or is not finished yet, making it unexpected knowledge.
Debate Round No. 3
parvadhaa

Con

One needs knowledge to have the expected knowledge.
The expected knowledge may be useful for researchers. How a common man be befinited by the expected knowledge? My mother is a nice cook. Is it necessary for her to know the parts of potato or it forms, sensitivities,,,?
All animals inherit their actions and their activities without going to a school. They are doing it perfectly. For example, cat, which does not go to school. Yet does all the basic functions clearly. Does it has any expected knowledge?
esisCOA

Pro

Please note Con has went off topic - whether it is beneficial or necessary is not being debated.

Anything that can learn something has expected knowledge. However, you are not understanding what expected and unexpected knowledge is. I will try to break it down for you again.

Expected knowledge - If you can define something in past tense, present tense or future tense, it is expected knowledge.

Unexpected knowledge - If it is impossible to define something in present tense or future tense, it is unexpected knowledge.
Debate Round No. 4
parvadhaa

Con

How can one antipate its parts without knowing what it is? Is is possible to anticipate the synergetic effects?
esisCOA

Pro

Since this is the closing arguments round I will not present a rebuttal to Cons last round.

In closing I have shown that expected knowledge can only be defined by the 7 categories I listed above. I have also shown that unexpected knowledge is knowledge that can only be defined once it has become past tense.

I would like to thank my opponent for this debate.

VOTERS - PLEASE REFRAIN FROM VOTING YOUR PERSONAL BELIEFS. Thanks!
Debate Round No. 5
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by esisCOA 5 years ago
esisCOA
I just realized I'm not going to win this debate for like half a year, lol.
Posted by parvadhaa 5 years ago
parvadhaa
Massive Confusion Ahead.
The Expected Knowledge implodes my head
Posted by Hardcore.Pwnography 5 years ago
Hardcore.Pwnography
She opposes the statement "Your knowledge about anything and everything is not unexpected"
She believes it to be false.
Posted by cameronl35 5 years ago
cameronl35
Clarify what you are defending..
Posted by vmpire321 5 years ago
vmpire321
Clarify your position please.
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by aliasam1337 5 years ago
aliasam1337
parvadhaaesisCOATied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:33 
Reasons for voting decision: Con went off-topic and went off format. Pro had a more convincing argument and showed better conduct.
Vote Placed by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
parvadhaaesisCOATied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: con argued?
Vote Placed by imabench 5 years ago
imabench
parvadhaaesisCOATied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: this was more of an interview not a debate...
Vote Placed by baggins 5 years ago
baggins
parvadhaaesisCOATied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con did not really build a case. Pro wins by default
Vote Placed by InVinoVeritas 5 years ago
InVinoVeritas
parvadhaaesisCOATied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con limits her "argument" to questions... Pro actually debates.