The Instigator
JasonShute
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points
The Contender
SeanTheRanger
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

a monarchy would be good for america

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
JasonShute
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/2/2016 Category: Politics
Updated: 8 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 192 times Debate No: 92246
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

JasonShute

Con

No, a monarchy is glorified form of dictatorship but with bloodlines, no good will come from this.
SeanTheRanger

Pro

Yes it should. It would unify a country that is about to fall apart under a democracy.
Debate Round No. 1
JasonShute

Con

Again, a monarchy is much like a dictatorship, there is a definitive leader with much or total power of the state and in modern history every dictatorship has so far been a total failure, and every monarchy that had control of the state has failed and been abolished for a pretty good reason : it infringes on the rights of citizens. but america was build on the ideas of freedom and rights for citizens, for one you would be taking away the indirect democracy we have in place right now, Americans would lose there right to vote. not to mention that the U.S. current government was built around the idea of making sure a monarchy will never take control of america ever again, we have the 3 branches to ensure this and in order for a real monarchy to work america would have to throw away the 3 governmental branches in place and instill it all to the power of the monarchy, which many many Americas have died trying to prevent, to allow a monarchy to rule the United States would be a blatant insult to those who founded our great nation.
SeanTheRanger

Pro

Yes many Americans died for freedom but they didn't know that under this so called democracy we would have a corrupted government, a president who bowed to a middle eastern leader. We are losing our strength in the world because of this. I think that if we had a Monarchy there would be no terrorist attacks because we should be feared not a country that fears others. We have no proper military under this government so if we ever were invaded we would not be able to stop them.
Debate Round No. 2
JasonShute

Con

Firstly, Americans didn't just die only for individual rights, they died so they wouldn't have to live under a monarchy that abuses the people, secondly a president bowing to another world leader isn't a sign of weakness it is a sign of respect, Abeam didn't show up to threaten war he wanted peace, hence the respect to another leader. secondly a monarchy would show fear to other nations because one person has the total power to nuke entire nations out of existence, that amount of power has to be decided hence the 3 branches, if we had a monarchy we would be feared in the same way north Korea is feared, one person with the power to eliminate millions of civilian (including that of there own people) terrorism in the east would not stop in the slightest because it is directed at the west not just America, innocent lives in Europe are still at risk, and terrorists wouldn't need to threaten America anymore because we would no longer be a viable threat to Islam, instead America would be made a threat to the entire world, we have by far the largest military and to give total power to a single person, like I said, will end in the abuse of that power, save for the fact that Americans have just lost a good portion of their rights and had there history spat on, the safety of every person in the world is at stake. There is no way to justify this, the citizen's freedoms should come before instilling fear in the hearts of everyone in the world, the purpose of America should be to keep the world safe, not keep it in constant fear.
SeanTheRanger

Pro

Jason I admit defeat.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by parkerwil 8 months ago
parkerwil
JasonShuteSeanTheRangerTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro admitted defeat.
Vote Placed by lord_megatron 8 months ago
lord_megatron
JasonShuteSeanTheRangerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro conceded