The Instigator
truthteller
Con (against)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
Deathbeforedishonour
Pro (for)
Winning
24 Points

abortion legal or illegal

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
Deathbeforedishonour
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/19/2012 Category: Society
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,441 times Debate No: 28423
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (12)
Votes (5)

 

truthteller

Con

Abortion is murder no matter when a person believes life becomes official. This controversy will remain for centuries, however the fact that a potential life has ended before given a chance remains evidence enough for most people to understand why a person should never have a choice of whether a baby lives or dies. There are many reasons abortion should be illegal including the descriptive and disturbing stories about how aborted babies sometime scream as they come out and the looks of pain on their faces. These facts alone should convince anyone to eliminate the idea of pregnancy termination out of their mind.

The health threat to the mother after going through with the procedure as well as the lifelong health risks that remain should be good enough reasons abortion should be illegal. With the rising health care costs and instance of disease greater than the medical ability to solve the problems, continued health remains important to all people. Self induced problems such as voluntary termination of pregnancy leads to complications for future pregnancies, reproductive disease, and depression. Understanding that abortion is murder aids a woman in making healthy decisions for baby and mother. Though a mother may not want her baby, health for both remains and adoption remains a viable option. God chooses many couples to be available for adopting these children by way of impotence by one or both people.

Many visual images are available through pro-life organizations that make it clear how horrible the decision to terminate life before birth truly is. Abortion is murder no matter when a person believes life begins. The seed that God plants should never be taken for granted or misused. These actions result in distress for not only the pregnant woman, but also her family. Though she may not tell anyone, eventually the truth reveals itself through circumstance, guilt, or mistake. Speaking with other people who have either gone through this or have a family member who had an abortion allows this woman to get in touch with the reality of her decision. One of the most important reasons abortion should be illegal beyond the fact that it terminates life is that most women have regret and life complications due to this action. By eliminating this possibility, society eliminates future problems.

Many government programs exist in order to empower, protect, and support women with unplanned pregnancies. There are many reasons a woman may have an unplanned pregnancy, but none justify terminating the pregnancy. Understanding the biology of the developing fetus further allows for strong arguments to develop concerning why abortion is murder. So many stories describing the human characteristics of these aborted babies remain untold therefore the uneducated woman continues the growing statistics of this action. Though it is easy to envision lower-class minority women filling the statistics of abortion, studies show that the majority of women succeeding in this action are in the upper-class population. These statistics are not clear concerning the amount of rape victims.

Empowering women concerning how to take care of as well conduct themselves in order to minimize incident lowers the statistics of rape, thus lowering statistics of abortion. Voluntary pregnancy termination remains wrong no matter how a woman gets pregnant. Taking 9 months out of a woman's life does not remotely compare to the elimination of 80 years of someone elses. In addition, the responsibility a woman takes for deciding life or death of a baby remains unethical and mentally devastating no matter what type of upbringing she had. This type of education can come from pastoral influence, government programming, or strong support systems composed of family and friends. The importance of meeting other women who have walked the same path remains important in order not to feel alone. Gaining insight, ideas, and support are all important in decision making as well as livelong support of any decision. Receive my instruction, and not silver; and knowledge rather than choice gold. (Proverbs 8:10)

God calls us to be stewards of our time, talent, and treasure. Understanding that God makes no mistakes and plants the seed of a child can further influence a woman toward life even if she decides on adoption. The choice of life should be the only option. In addition, understanding that the amount of babies aborted since the 1970s could populate a small country should be good enough reasons abortion should be illegal. God blesses people in unexpected ways, however trusting that He is in control further supports and gives confidence to the woman who chooses life. Pregnancy termination is wrong from the moment of conception. God reminds women who choose abortion about their sin through a variety of life complications created by this action. These include: increased risk for reproductive related cancers, trouble with future conception, and high risks of infection due to the surgery.

In addition to complications after the procedure, a woman runs a high risk of death during the procedure which increases based on how far along she is in the pregnancy. People advocating reasons abortion should be illegal are passionate about God, life, and health. These people know how serious of a health risk this action is for soul and body. Though no sin is unforgivable, it is unforgettable. Remaining safe in daily commutes in order to avoid unwanted instances decreases the environment for consideration of abortion. Likewise, through research a woman can fully understand how abortion is murder and make a decision toward life no matter what the circumstance of pregnancy.
Deathbeforedishonour

Pro

I thank my opponent for his challenge, and I am happy to accept it. However, let's define two things.

Abortion-the termination of a pregnancy after, accompanied by, resulting in, or closely followed by the death of the embryo or fetus [1].

Murder-the crime of unlawfully killing a person especially with malice aforethought [2].

Rebuttel

I will refute my opponent's case in the form of four objectections to key problems that my opponent has made and show why these problems hold no water.

They are as follows:

1. Lack of Evidence. My opponent gives no proof that his claims are correct so there is no reason to take any of his paragraphs seriously.

2. He sited Bible verses and the Christian religion as justification for making abortion illegal which is insuffiient cause since it is unconstitutional because it violates seperation of church and state [3]. Furthermore, my opponent would have to provide evidence for the Bible being true.

3. He justifies making abortions illegal just because finds the practice disturbing, which is not a good justification for abortion prohibition because finding something disturbing is subjective. For example: Many people find hunting disturbing however, many people find it not disturbing.

4. As for my final objection, I will point out the health problem. He assumes that people don't have dominion over their bodies. It is women's bodies if they want to not take care of it that is their problem, not the state's.

Now it is my turn.

Contention 1: A fetus and Personhood.


I will begin by first addressing the personhood of the unborn fetus. Now, my opponent is more then likely state that a fetus is a human and therefore, has the right to life and I would agree with him. A fetus is clearly a member of the biological species Homo Sapiens. However, just being human does not intell that one should automaditcally gets rights. I will argue that 'persons' are the ones who are the ones who should be given rights. I will define a person as an entity individual entity,morally conscious being capable of forming a complex thought and possessing the capacity (but not nessasarily the ability) to comunitcate their thoughts through language. This definition includes no animals. All of the said requirements for personhood are far more valuable in determining personhood then apindages. A fetus has none of these, thus it can not be treated like you and I. It can not be treated as the same as a baby that is newly born because a baby has the capabily to do these things and it has the brain capacity to be an individual and form a semi-complex thought. So, since a fetus is not a person then it has no serious right to life.


Contention 2: Self-Ownership

Everyone has self-ownership. To deny it would be to deny your selves, and neither I or my opponent would be in this debate because we would most likely be doing whatever our government told us to do. So with this stated, women have complete dominion over their body's. If something is wrong with it then they have the right to fix it, if they want to make it better or worse in their eyes then that is their choice, and furthermore, if a fetus forms there without their permission then they have the choice on whether or not she is wants to let it stay there whether it be a human/person or not. Despite whatever "right to life" "pro-lifers" may claim it possesses, it has not right to be where it is unwelcomed and invited. Fetus's are not intitled to women's bodies, they do not own women's bodies, and neither do governments.

Contention 3: Overpopulation

I will start out my last contention with a quote by Christ Hedges who is a former "New York Times" correspondent and author of the article "We Are Breeding Ourselves to Extinction". In it he writes:

"All measures to thwart the degradation and destruction of our ecosystem will be useless if we do not cut population growth," Hedges wrote. "By 2050, if we continue to reproduce at the current rate, the planet will have between 8 billion and 10 billion people. This is a 50 percent increase. And yet government-commissioned reviews, such as the Stern report in Britain, do not mention the word population. Books and documentaries that deal with the climate crisis, including Al Gore's "An Inconvenient Truth," fail to discuss the danger of population growth. This omission is odd, given that a doubling in population, even if we cut back on the use of fossil fuels, shut down all our coal-burning power plants and build seas of wind turbines, will plunge us into an age of extinction and desolation unseen since the end of the Mesozoic era, 65 million years ago, when the dinosaurs disappeared."
[4]

Now, I am sure that not to many people are actually aware of the population crises in America or the world for that matter, but in spite of the small amounts of media and news coverage the threat is very real. At our current birth rate by the year 2050 the Earth's population will be between 8 million people to 10 million people[4]. The U.S. has nearly quadrupled the number of people within its boundaries in the past century; if our population multiplies by that same amount within the coming century we will hold over one billion people.There are two factors that play a part in this and I will get to my point with this soon after.

1. The first being fertility rates, the U.S. has a fertility rate of 2.1 births per woman. the U.S.’s highest fertility rate since 1971. (For comparison, the United Kingdom’s fertility rate is 1.7, Canada's is 1.4, and Germany's is 1.3.)[5].

2. And the next is immegration. Immigration contributes over one million people to the U.S. population annually. The total foreign-born population in the U.S. is now 31.1 million, a record 57 percent increase since 1990 [5].


The following graphs further deminstrates the rapid growth in population in the U.S.



U.S. POPULATION PROJECTIONS

Year Projected
population
Percent change
from
population in
2000
2010 310,233,000 10%
2020 341,387,000 21%
2030 373,504,000 32%
2040 405,655,000 44%
2050 439,010,000 55%



Now immagine an overpopulated disaster in the U.S. Imagine lands that once could be enjoyed for their natural beauty are now concrete jungles, our country's children attend schools that are overloaded and lack the teacher to student interaction we once had, social infrastructures and systems are overloaded, natural resources are being depleted, and our environment is being tasked beyond its limits.


Abortions, though not final solution to this problem can lower the birth rate so we can find a solution to it.

That is all for now, I thank the people who read this.

I will now await my opponent's argument.

Solutions

[1]http://www.merriam-webster.com...
[2]http://www.merriam-webster.com...
[3]http://en.wikipedia.org...
[4]http://rense.com.........
[5]http://www.npg.org.........

Debate Round No. 1
12 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by MRReadme 3 years ago
MRReadme
I am shocked at the outcome of this debate. This issue is undoubtably a moral argument, but Pro was able to sway the debate by slandering Con for lack of evidence while presenting unsubstantial evidence of his own. Shameful!
Posted by Flan59 4 years ago
Flan59
Your very first statement is debatable. "Abortion is murder"...that is your first assumption in this debate. Wrong. You first must debate if Abortion is murder...if so...then....debate if it should be illegal or not.
Posted by malcolmxy 4 years ago
malcolmxy
There is one decent argument for legal abortion - privacy. The same reasoning that legalized it in the 1st place.
Posted by malcolmxy 4 years ago
malcolmxy
The only decent population argument to make, in the west, isn't an over-population argument, but that adding one American uses 1.X natural resources compared to another citizen of the world. The US is nowhere near overpopulation, and neither are the Americas, in general. Asia and Africa are overpopulated, not us.
Posted by malcolmxy 4 years ago
malcolmxy
a better argument - you can't drive drunk without facing penalty.
Posted by malcolmxy 4 years ago
malcolmxy
And, no one has complete dominion over their own bodies. If flipping you the bird killed a random person, I would no longer be allowed to flip the bird, and flipping the bird is paramount to my existence, so this would cause me great discomfort in my life.
Posted by malcolmxy 4 years ago
malcolmxy
" I will define a person as an entity individual entity,morally conscious being capable of forming a complex thought and possessing the capacity (but not nessasarily the ability) to comunitcate their thoughts through language"

A newborn doesn't meet the former criteria, and a fetus does meet the latter portion. Right there, the definition you start out with is flawed. It gets worse from there on out, though mostly because your base definition is fundamentally flawed (spelling errors aside, because the software here sucks).
Posted by Deathbeforedishonour 4 years ago
Deathbeforedishonour
Wait, what? What is wrong with my arguments Malcolmxy?
Posted by malcolmxy 4 years ago
malcolmxy
not allowed to vote, so here...

Both sides gave poor arguments, and while pro made an unconvincing argument, had pro's argument held water, con's rebuttal wouldn't have scratched at the hull, let alone poked a hole in it. Con gets the slight nod for sources based in reality.
Posted by Deathbeforedishonour 4 years ago
Deathbeforedishonour
lol........
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by wiploc 4 years ago
wiploc
truthtellerDeathbeforedishonourTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Plagiarism It appears that Con copied his argument from http://www.change.org/petitions/to-make-abortion-illegal or http://www.christianet.com/abortionfacts/reasonsabortionshouldbeillegal.htm Con didn't show up for this debate, didn't write his own debate, but rather tried to defraud his opponent, and win by cheating. This is a full forfeit, worth the full seven points.
Vote Placed by 12tafran 4 years ago
12tafran
truthtellerDeathbeforedishonourTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: its hard to tell but misspelled word
Vote Placed by Wallstreetatheist 4 years ago
Wallstreetatheist
truthtellerDeathbeforedishonourTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's case was far more comprehensive and well-structured. Pro included ample sources for his arguments.
Vote Placed by Wishing4Winter 4 years ago
Wishing4Winter
truthtellerDeathbeforedishonourTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Though I agree wholeheartedly with Con, Pro clearly won this debate due to his evidence and clearly laid out arguments. However I would have liked to see more rounds to see how Con responds.
Vote Placed by emospongebob527 4 years ago
emospongebob527
truthtellerDeathbeforedishonourTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct for Con setting up a one round debate. Args cos Con was refuted. Sources cos Pro has sources.