The Instigator
dairygirl4u2c
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
kenzie_kat_133333
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

abortion, responsibilities, and analogies

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
kenzie_kat_133333
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/30/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 530 times Debate No: 58372
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (7)
Votes (2)

 

dairygirl4u2c

Pro

this debate focuses on analogies to getting pregnant, and abortion. the analogies should involve whether the woman assumed the risk of pregnancy by having sex, or whether the conceived is uninvited and has no rights to the mother's body.

i will be arguing analogies against abortion. you must do opposite. there are some beginning anaologies for foundation by Thomson involving burglars and violinists. a lot of that stuff gets pretty bizarre and beyond reality, but they make points and give fodder for thought.

the responsibilties in getting pregnant are like causing an accident, and rupturing someone's kidneys and causing them to lose blood. couldn't it be said that the wrong doer should be forced to give that person blood, and maybe even a kidney, at least as long as the wrong doer would not die? many insist on absolute bodily autonomy, even in an accident situation, and so would reject that. but i would argue the moral obligation is there.

and what makes birth the magic point that changes the parents responsibitlies? a person could argue... the child was a burlar in my house. i let the burglar stay until he was ready to leave. then i let him leave. why am i obligated to take care of them... they were burglars to begin with and i was going a nice thing for them letting them stay.
society might have laws that frown on this thinking, but if you take the burglar analogy to its consequence, it was still a burglar at birth too. you just happened to let him live awhile instead of legally killing him. why should mother's liberty continue to be hindered due to someone who came as a burglar to begin with?

someone causes an accident in while planes are in mid air. the planes crash on the island of the person who caused the crash. the person who caused the crash should not be able to evict the victim, by tossing them to sea, or killing them.
you could replace planes and islands, with cars and the wrong doers home.

it is also like. and this is bizarre but it is not much more bizarre that that 'well respected' (really a joke of a publication) violinist debate. you cause a car accident. the victim is caused to be attached to you kidneys. they are sustained by your kidneys and need them for awihle to live. hardly no one would say the person who caused the accident should be able to kill the victim.
kenzie_kat_133333

Con

abortion is murder. If you think that abortion is right, then you must think that murder is okay. As soon as that egg is fertilized there is a child in your body. a living breathing human. You wouldn't kill a litter of puppies inside the mother dog would you? No, not unless your a sick person. So why would u kill a actual human growing inside of you? If your going to have sex, wear a condom, or go on birth control or give the baby up for adoption. You have options, you don't have to kill a a baby, yes its the mothers choice but the mother also has hundreds of other options and abortion should not be one of them. There are people who want a baby more than anything, people who can't have babies and then there are others who don't. yea, i understand if your raped you can't really help getting pregnant or not an u don't want to have a rapists child but no one ever said you had to keep the baby. Give it to someone who want a child more than anything. In conclusion, abortion is murder you can say all you want that its not, but you are killing a child plain and simple.
Debate Round No. 1
dairygirl4u2c

Pro

"i will be arguing analogies against abortion."

i actually was arguing against abortion. there's a lot of comments in the comment section that it wasn't clear my position. i didn't think it was that unclear, but perhaps it was. after so many people saying it, it must be true.
kenzie_kat_133333

Con

it says your pro, which means for abortion. but when you wrote about it, it said you were against it..
Debate Round No. 2
dairygirl4u2c

Pro

the title is too vague to tie it to 'pro' meaning one thing or the other.

but it must be unclear so whatevs
Debate Round No. 3
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by barnesec 2 years ago
barnesec
yeeesh...
Posted by khe618 2 years ago
khe618
Seeing that both sides are arguing against abortion, I would be willing to restart this debate arguing for abortion. If you want, repost this debate and challenge me.
Posted by sengejuri 2 years ago
sengejuri
Are you for or against abortion? Its hard to tell.
Posted by Preston 2 years ago
Preston
but he says "the child was a burlar in my house. i let the burglar stay until he was ready to leave. then i let him leave. why am i obligated to take care of them... they were burglars to begin with and i was going a nice thing for them letting them stay"
so is he for?
Posted by Jingram994 2 years ago
Jingram994
Yeah, it looks from what I can tell that Pro is against abortion and will be using the analogies to further arguments against abortion. At least I think that's it. Looks interesting.
Posted by BblackkBbirdd 2 years ago
BblackkBbirdd
looks interesting, can't accept, don't have time this week, plus don't know if you are Pro or against abortion?
Posted by Preston 2 years ago
Preston
I cant tell if hes for or against abortion
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Preston 2 years ago
Preston
dairygirl4u2ckenzie_kat_133333Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro didn't realize they were pro to abortion.
Vote Placed by dsjpk5 2 years ago
dsjpk5
dairygirl4u2ckenzie_kat_133333Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: Horrible.