The Instigator
UnIcOrNs_BaCoN
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
CodyLTJames
Con (against)
Winning
13 Points

abortion should be illegal everywhere

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
CodyLTJames
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/17/2014 Category: People
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 494 times Debate No: 60577
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (1)
Votes (3)

 

UnIcOrNs_BaCoN

Pro

Abortion should be illegal. It's not right to the baby that is growing inside of you. Abortion is wrong and it should be stopped. It's not the unborn babies fault. They should have been more protective. God put that baby in their stomach for a reason. There would be good that would come out of it. People would feel guilty they just killed an innocent unborn child. stop abortion now. It's not fair
CodyLTJames

Con

For starters, none of that "God" crap. You have no idea good would have come out of it. They shouldn't feel guilty considering the fetal brain does not begin to develop until 3-4 weeks into the pregnancy, at which point it is little more than a hollow tube filled with dividing neurons. The fetus does not feel pain until 20 weeks after conception and abortions are generally done before then.
Debate Round No. 1
UnIcOrNs_BaCoN

Pro

Abortion is wrong . It doesn't matter if it doesn't feel pain. It's still a human being. The child had every right to live a life. If they didn't want the child they don't need too do abortion. they can easily give up the baby for adoption instead of doing abortion. Abortion shouldn't be done
CodyLTJames

Con

You have just reiterated what you previously said and you didn't refute any of my points. It is not a human being as I said. It is a growing cell and does not even have a consciousness at the time of legal abortion.
Debate Round No. 2
UnIcOrNs_BaCoN

Pro

a child does not deserve to die because her mother and father were responsible. each other completely innocent. A child did not decide that his parents would have unprotected sex. An unborn child is always innocent and should never be punished. abortion can also harm the woman. in many cases women's lives are lost through abortion. abortion takes - it kills - an innocent human being. time does not erase murder or ease the reality of what it is. abortion is a cruel tragedy but it is also a choice that should never be made
CodyLTJames

Con

We generally reserve the word "human" or "child" to refer to a thinking, feeling being. So calling an embryo an "unborn child" is odd, since it masks clear distinctions between an (unconscious) embryo and a (thinking, feeling) child. In short, pro-choicers can say: abortion isn't murder because until there's a mature nervous system, there's no conscious person, just a potential consciousness (a clump of cells). Nor is there any pre-existing (dormant) consciousness, as there'd be in the case of a sleeping or comatose person.

So, I'm suggesting the following equation: person = existing or pre-existing consciousness = mature nervous system.

Sources: http://truthsite.org...
Debate Round No. 3
UnIcOrNs_BaCoN

Pro

now let's consider the woman that is carrying the fetus. like I said in my previous argument abortion can kill the woman or make them have a deep depression. another thing abortion clinics rely on taxpayers money. the money that goes to the abortion clinics are from the taxpayers money's which is not fairs
CodyLTJames

Con

A woman has a better chance of dying in childbirth then during an abortion. Many more ridiculous things have our taxpayers money been wasted on. Taxpayers money will always be wasted in one way or another. In this way it goes to something health related instead of the study of duck penises.

See here: http://mic.com...
Debate Round No. 4
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by CodyLTJames 2 years ago
CodyLTJames
i meant cells*.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by dexterbeagle 2 years ago
dexterbeagle
UnIcOrNs_BaCoNCodyLTJamesTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro failed to provide actual claims and reasons are not backed up by evidence. Pro simply said abortion is wrong and argued based on personal opinions. Pro did not meet BOP.
Vote Placed by AlternativeDavid 2 years ago
AlternativeDavid
UnIcOrNs_BaCoNCodyLTJamesTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Con used real arguments. Con also used Sources.
Vote Placed by RainbowDash52 2 years ago
RainbowDash52
UnIcOrNs_BaCoNCodyLTJamesTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: con actually used logic in his debate