The Instigator
against
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
payneele000
Pro (for)
Winning
48 Points

abortion

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 9 votes the winner is...
payneele000
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/7/2011 Category: Health
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,621 times Debate No: 19731
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (17)
Votes (9)

 

against

Con

are yu for it or against it?
payneele000

Pro

Due to the substantial and unrecognized benefits of abortion, I urge a vote in affirmation.

Contention One: A Fetus is Not a Human Being

A fetus is not a human being. Abortion is terminating a pregnancy, not a baby. Person hood at conception is not a biological fact that has been proved. Person hood begins at birth. The reason society seems to believe that aborting a "baby" is to abort a human being but this belief is almost indefinitely nothing but a religious misconception. The anti-abortion position is usually a religious belief and threatens the vital separation of church and state. Religious ideology should not be a foundation for law in the United States. Those in which are non-religious don't see the vital importance of saving something that is not human in terms of abortion. Religion has even shaped society because the fight of abortion is almost indefinitely related to life or death.

Contention Two: Misconceived Disadvantages

Fetuses are incapable of feeling pain when an abortion is performed according to Stuart W. G. Derbyshire, PhD, Senior Lecturer at the University of Birmingham (England). "Not only has the biological development not yet occurred to support pain experience, but the environment after birth, so necessary to the development of pain experience, is also yet to occur." This shows that people are ignorant to the fact that a fetus doesn't truly know what is actually happening. Arguments of abortion should go deeper into the masses of different issues. Abortion does not hurt a fetus.

Contention Three: The Impact of Illegal Abortions

A) Access to legal, professionally-performed abortions reduces injury and death caused by unsafe illegal abortions. The World Health Organization estimated in 2006 that "back-alley" abortions cause 68,000 maternal deaths each year in countries where abortion is not legal. Just think of the consequences of unprofessionally having a baby aborted. Many women perform this action because they do not that motherhood should be a "punishment" for sexual intercourse, which leads to my next sub point;

B) Motherhood must never be a punishment for having sexual intercourse. President Barack Obama said in a Mar. 29, 2008 campaign speech in Johnston, Pennsylvania, "I have two daughters... I'm going to teach them first about values and morals, but if they make a mistake, I don't want them punished with a baby." President Obama never made a collaborative decision to abort a child but he expresses a very good reason why such an action would be essential.

For the reasons above, I urge a vote in affirmation, thank you!
Debate Round No. 1
against

Con

abortion is wrong to the ones who agree.... why would you kill an innocent child...think about what if that was your child
payneele000

Pro

You have been very vague in your posting so I will refute your only standing point with the following conclusion I drew;

You have to look at each individual. The bottom line is that there should be a choice.
Debate Round No. 2
against

Con

but why get pregnant if you dint want the kid?? have you ever looked at it that way.. why kill the child its best to have it and give it to a family who will appreciate it.... even if it was by rape!!!
payneele000

Pro

Your argument;
1. but why get pregnant if you dint want the kid??
have you ever looked at it that way.. why kill the child its best to have it and give it to a family who will appreciate it.... even if it was by rape!!!

Question #1; Sometimes its not a woman/girl's intention. Sometimes it is and then they change their mind. Not everyone's minds are going to be the same. If we all thought alike that'd be one world I would NOT want to live in. Some things should be universal such as peace but that will NEVER HAPPEN.

Last thing you said;
Having a baby isn't as easy for some people. You can't just say oh have it and give it away. Have you ever thought about what this woman/girl could be thinking mentally? If you search "woman commits suicide after giving birth," you get over three million hits. Giving an unwanted birth takes a toll on a lot of people.
FYI, there are many people who have babies and give them away. When people don't its not because they are bad people, they have reasons.

I still stand in strong affirmation, thank you :)
Debate Round No. 3
17 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by payneele000 4 years ago
payneele000
And it has 8 votes because this is the voting period of this debate! Do you know how the site works? You have 3 rounds and people vote. No matter how bad the debate is in your opinion
Posted by payneele000 4 years ago
payneele000
Hey, Chuz-Life you don't have to insult. 'Against' challenged me and I excepted because I thought this would be fun. I'm only a hs 1st year debater anyway. Furthermore, I'm not gonna treat this as I do my actual debates. I'm not gonna research and such, this site doesn't give me a bid or something
Posted by Boogerdoctor 5 years ago
Boogerdoctor
Hot button issue
Posted by Chuz-Life 5 years ago
Chuz-Life
How can a debate as bad as this one is already have 8 votes?
Posted by Boogerdoctor 5 years ago
Boogerdoctor
Conscious
Posted by Boogerdoctor 5 years ago
Boogerdoctor
@Apollo and Fezz Except we have studies confirming my beliefs. Also, it's not punishment if the things not conscience yet.
Posted by Oryus 5 years ago
Oryus
I agree Mohammed. We cannot honestly call the removal of a brain-dead, dependent clump of cells from our bodies murder any more than we can call the removal of an appendix or tonsils murder.
Posted by fezz349 5 years ago
fezz349
agreed apollo, unless you are omniscient boogerdoctor, your statement is quite ignorant.
Posted by Defensor-of-Apollo 5 years ago
Defensor-of-Apollo
Boogerdoctor,

You just permitted punishment before crime.
Posted by Boogerdoctor 5 years ago
Boogerdoctor
What we need are more criminals, which unwanted babies and babies of single mothers are statistically likely to become. Get rid of your problem before it becomes our problem. This planet is already overpopulated, why force idiots to have their babies. Why not let the kind loving intelligent hard workers be the ones having the babies.
9 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Vote Placed by Maikuru 4 years ago
Maikuru
againstpayneele000Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's case and spelling were superior.
Vote Placed by Crayzman2297 5 years ago
Crayzman2297
againstpayneele000Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Not sure if trolling... or just dumb...
Vote Placed by Mr.Infidel 5 years ago
Mr.Infidel
againstpayneele000Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: obvious troll is obvious!
Vote Placed by Boogerdoctor 5 years ago
Boogerdoctor
againstpayneele000Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: This debate was pretty ones sided. At the end con says "why kill the child" without having proven it was anything other than a bunch of cells. Pro wins on all accounts and was also more respectful and had better spelling and grammar.
Vote Placed by Reid 5 years ago
Reid
againstpayneele000Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Either this person was attempting to troll, or this site is attracting failure.
Vote Placed by Stephen_Hawkins 5 years ago
Stephen_Hawkins
againstpayneele000Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Against is an idiot/troll.
Vote Placed by logicrules 5 years ago
logicrules
againstpayneele000Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Neither wins. Pro made unsubstantiated claims based on perceptions and had no factual support. Con offered not even that. At least pro made an attempt.
Vote Placed by Ore_Ele 5 years ago
Ore_Ele
againstpayneele000Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Con never provided an argument, nor refuted Pro's.
Vote Placed by wiploc 5 years ago
wiploc
againstpayneele000Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro made a good case. Con did not.