The Instigator
truthteller
Con (against)
Winning
20 Points
The Contender
Dan0303
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

abortion

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
truthteller
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/18/2012 Category: Society
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 596 times Debate No: 28377
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (6)
Votes (6)

 

truthteller

Con

Abortion is the practice of killing the weakest and most defenseless among us. Yet, tragically, it has been ingrained in our culture. Since the Supreme Court handed down the Roe v. Wade decision in 1973, some 40 million abortions have been committed in this nation. i This is almost a third of the number of live babies born during the same time. ii If you go to a high school graduation ceremony this year, consider that one third of the graduating class is missing. They were deprived of the right to Life, Liberty and the Pursuit of Happiness written about by our founding Fathers in the Declaration of Independence. We are shocked when we read about the human sacrifices of ancient cultures. Yet, our unborn children are routinely sacrificed on the twin altars of feminist ideology and convenience. We are shocked by the horrors of the German holocaust where six million Jews lost their lives. Yet in our own American holocaust, over six times that number of innocent babies have been killed. Why has this happened in our "enlightened" time? What can we do to stop this evil?

Multitudes of people in our society have come to believe that they benefit from abortion. They have been convinced by endless propaganda that the practice of unrestricted abortion is good and that it must be protected at all costs. This extreme view comes from the radical feminists who argue foolishly that women should be free to choose to kill their unborn babies. They fail to see that if a choice needs to be made, it should be made before the conception of a child. After conception, it is too late. A child who is an individual has been created. One of the most important principles of traditional Western civilization is that one individual should not kill another for convenience. iii The feminists have cast this principle aside by allowing women to kill their unborn babies. There is no real difference between killing a child before or after it is born.

In the minds of radical feminists, men and women are engaged in one big power struggle. This notion originates from their Marxist heritage. Karl Marx, whose writings led to the disaster of communism, believed that society was dominated by a struggle between the bourgeoisie (owners of production) and the proletariat (workers).iv Although Marx says nothing about a struggle between men and women, the feminists adapted his revolutionary rhetoric to their own cause. v Feminists believe that for women to win their struggle, they must have total control over child bearing and be able to kill their unborn babies on demand. vi Actually, there is no big power struggle between men and women. If an independent observer from Mars were to come to Earth to study the interactions between men and women, he would not find a state of ongoing war. He would not find roving bands of men forcing women to produce babies, they do not want. He would instead find that, in most cases, men and women get along very well together. The feminists have created this struggle myth to advance their political power. Unfortunately, they also created our American holocaust.

It is ironic that the same people who support abortion today criticize the ideologies that supported other great evils in the past such as the German holocaust or slavery. They cannot see the similarities between their own ideology and those they criticize. For example, the supporters of slavery during the 1800"s widely argued that slavery was good for slaves. They said that it was better to be a Christian slave and go to heaven than to be a heathen in Africa. vii Today, abortion supporters say that it is better for babies to be aborted than to grow up in a home where they are unwanted. Who are they to decide if a life is meaningless? Do they think that they are God? Just because an unborn baby is unwanted today does not mean that he is destined to be unwanted for the rest of his life. The supporters of the final solution in Hitler"s Germany made similar arguments when they advocated exterminating the mentally ill and others. During the times of slavery and the holocaust, multitudes of people supported these practices behind the scenes. Without their support, these evils could not have occurred. There is a question to ask people who support abortion today. It is whether they would also have supported slavery or the holocaust had they lived back in those times.

Nothing illustrates the total depravity of the pro-abortion activists better than their support for partial birth abortion. In this procedure, the baby's head remains inside the Mother and some sharp object is stuck in its brain. The baby is only inches away from having full constitutional rights. Anyone can see that this is only a very cynical attempt by the abortionist to kill the baby, collect his fee and not be charged with murder. It is unbelievable that the pro-abortion activists defend this savage procedure. They say that the life of the Mother would be harmed if we did not allow it. Of course, there would be no chance for any harm to the Mother if the baby were allowed to be born and then be put up for adoption. This is another desperate lie made by the pro-abortion activists to prop up their evil ideology. They realize that by giving in on partial birth abortion, the other pro-abortion lies would fall like a house of cards.

For illustration purposes, let us assume that the practice of drinking milk was widely considered immoral. Let us further say that the evilness of drinking milk was obvious to everyone, including children. What is the best way for a minority of milk drinkers to get their behavior accepted by the majority? The milk drinkers know that they cannot convince enough people to accept their position by direct argument alone. The only way to get their immoral behavior accepted would be to change the definition of commonly understood words. For example, they might start referring to milk as flavored water. You see, to drink flavored water is not immoral. The pro-abortion activists have foisted on us this same semantic game. They have changed the meaning of the word life. They say that an unborn baby is not alive. It is only a mass of tissue like a tumor. Every child in America knows that this is a lie. They have changed the meaning of murder and killing. They say performing an abortion is not the same as killing a child. They refer to the unborn child as a fetus. Fetus is a perfectly good Latin word for fruitful or bringing forth. viii However, it sounds inhuman to our ears. They even changed the name of their movement from pro-abortion to pro-choice. You see it is widely believed in this country that individuals should be free to make their own choices. The name pro-choice gives the evil abortion movement an aura of American liberty and apple pie. Slavery supporters played the same semantic games in their own time. They said that a slave was not a human like everyone else. He was only property. Property can be acquired and even destroyed, at the convenience of the owner. In the same way, a slave could be bought, sold, or killed. Nazis also played the same semantic games. They said that Jews were inferior humans. This enabled them to carry out the holocaust while hidden in the darkness of the concentration camps. In Conclusion Abortion should be illegal
Dan0303

Pro

ok i just disagree totally with your views.

What if a woman is raped. A practice of which a man "forcibly" sexually penetrates a woman without consent. what if that woman becomes pregnant and when that child is born every time she sees that child she is reminded of the trauma she suffered.

Also i believe that abortion is a human right as if a person is not mentally/financially prepared then that child will not have a proper upbringing in that family. the child may become malnourished/abandoned/poorly educated.

ABORTION IS RIGHT!!!
Debate Round No. 1
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by philochristos 3 years ago
philochristos
I stand corrected.
Posted by philochristos 3 years ago
philochristos
I can almost promise that you're going to lose this debate because whoever accepts it will be able to respond to your arguments, but you won't be able to respond to any of theirs.
Posted by iamnotwhoiam 3 years ago
iamnotwhoiam
I find it ironic that a man posting a screed against abortion says there is no power struggle between men and women.
Posted by harrypotterfantng 3 years ago
harrypotterfantng
(sorry, accidentally clicked send before I was done)

*I like con's views* on this subject. Yes, you have the disadvantage of your opponent having something to respond to while you don't, but I like how it won't take forever to get to the end.
Posted by harrypotterfantng 3 years ago
harrypotterfantng
i actually like having the one round. It gets their opinions in without the pointless bickering back and forth. I like con's views.
Posted by AlwaysMoreThanYou 3 years ago
AlwaysMoreThanYou
You should probably make this more than one round.
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by Clash 3 years ago
Clash
truthtellerDan0303Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Obvious win to Con. I don't even need to explain why.
Vote Placed by Wishing4Winter 3 years ago
Wishing4Winter
truthtellerDan0303Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: This is a clear win for Con and Pro neither addressed any of con's points nor showed any substantive reasoning nor evidence to show contrary, rather pro just made baseless claims. Though I do recommend for Con, as Con is the instigator of this debate, that Con allows more rounds in the debate so points can actually be addressed.
Vote Placed by wiploc 3 years ago
wiploc
truthtellerDan0303Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Secondguy did not try to refute Firstguy's arguments. "I disagree" is not a rebuttal.
Vote Placed by Bodhivaka 3 years ago
Bodhivaka
truthtellerDan0303Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro failed to address the arguments made by pro, as well as did an insufficient job at making his own points.
Vote Placed by imabench 3 years ago
imabench
truthtellerDan0303Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: pro not only fails to address cons arguments, but completely fails to give any real arguments of his own. He seemed more interested on giving his opinion then arguing the resolution.... Argument points to con, really crappy debate
Vote Placed by emospongebob527 3 years ago
emospongebob527
truthtellerDan0303Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro fails to address Con's arguments.