The Instigator
kyle_kopperman
Pro (for)
Losing
4 Points
The Contender
NorthDebater
Con (against)
Winning
13 Points

abortion

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
NorthDebater
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/8/2013 Category: Health
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 336 times Debate No: 38658
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (3)

 

kyle_kopperman

Pro

resolved, abortion is a moral and right thing to do. under the vast unemployment rate, bringing a child into this world that us humans live in is tough. sometimes things happen be accident and a girl gets pregnant. now if she has barely any money and is still in school, wouldnt it be better to abort the baby before he has the oppurtunity to have a bad childhood. if the girl is wrongfully pregnant, such as getting raped or tricked. now abortion is a process that is painless for the baby and mother and can prevent the fetus from developing causing no further harm
NorthDebater

Con

Resolved: Abortion is a moral and right thing to do.
And in fact, you are wrong. Abortion is murder. Whether the fetus can feel it or not. There are other options like adoption. Which, in fact, will not harm the baby, or female. It has been proven, that if in fact, a woman gets an abortion it raises her risks of infertility. It is not better for the baby to be aborted, because he/she could have been the next Albert Einstein. And you killed he/she? The baby wouldnt have a bad childhood, because again Adoption. If the girl got pregnant during highschool, that was her decision, and she should deal with the consequences, and if she or the father do not have enough money to support the baby, ADOPTION is again the option. Or if youre ashamed, you can go to a hospital, or clinic and give the baby to them, preventing harm. If the woman was raped, it is unfortunate, i know for a fact, because i have been a victim of rape, but she doesnt have to abort it. She would be more happy to see the child grow up with another family, and would be happy to see that she brought a life into the world. This is why i negate the resolution.
Debate Round No. 1
kyle_kopperman

Pro

although adoption is an option, many adoption places are poor and the child would grow up miserable and hungry. it is not by definition killing, by that logic, eating eggs is abortion and so is eating any form of seeds, but noone blinks an eye at those thing, so whats a big deal. and statistics show that teen pregnancies have had a tendency to have a low iq score.
NorthDebater

Con

Low iq has nothing to do with pregnancy. Many famous geniuses have grown up, thought to be stupid. And not neccesarily, alot of the adoption homes are not poor, and the child will thrive in an enviornment with friends. Adoption homes would be closed if they did not have enough money, or they wouldnt accept children. So that issue would never arise.
Debate Round No. 2
kyle_kopperman

Pro

with the economy as bad as it is, and the population so high it will force an increase in need so they would fund more orphanages, but less money. and growing up without knowing your parents is terrible. it would be better to abort the child and keep it from suffering.
NorthDebater

Con

Wouldnt you think the child would be better off not knowing their parents if they were say drug addicts, alcoholics? The child would be better off with parents who care and have enough money to support them, and what not. The children get adopted, so it is not like the government would spend money for their whole life. This would be better for the mother, and the child, if the mother did not have an abortion. And i do not eat eggs or seeds, simply for the fact that they are still children. So that doesnt apply to this debate.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by NorthDebater 3 years ago
NorthDebater
Me, and my fellow debater go to the smae school, and are in the same debate class. Funny!(:
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by snamor 3 years ago
snamor
kyle_koppermanNorthDebaterTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro makes assumptions and conclusions without proof. End a life because the economy is bad?
Vote Placed by bsh1 3 years ago
bsh1
kyle_koppermanNorthDebaterTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:43 
Reasons for voting decision: I really considered making a countervote in this debate. @mbelliardo didn't judge the debate--he voted on his own convictions and not on the content of the round, which should invalidate his vote. Judging necessarily requires being open to other viewpoints and to evaluate all arguments from that standpoint. You must be a tabula rasa. Regardless of my desire to countervote this round, I do think Con formulated slightly better responses. So, I'm in a dilemma--I think Con should win, but I want to counter the earlier invalid vote. What I am going to do is award arguments to Con, but give sources, spelling, and conduct to Pro. These last three categories were the most even between the two, and so I don't think @mbelliardo had any justification for not tying the debaters in these categories.
Vote Placed by mbelliardo 3 years ago
mbelliardo
kyle_koppermanNorthDebaterTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Abortion is wrong because it is killing life. A cell is the basic form of life. A zygote is formed at conception. A zygote is a cell. Therefore, life begins at conception. And every American life has the right to life, liberty, and the pursuit of happiness. This argument is very straight forward. Abortion is wrong. The only reason it can be justified is if continuing with the pregnancy threatens the woman's life. In that case, the woman has a right to her life as well. That would be the ONLY case. The Pro's arguments are circumstantial and hold no weight to effectively justify killing a baby. Therefore, his stance is null and void.