The Instigator
Pro (for)
0 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
7 Points


Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/19/2014 Category: Health
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,322 times Debate No: 46253
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)




abortion good or bad


I thank my opponent for challenging me to debate this topic.

As the rules were pretty loose I don't want to take advantage and get an extra round out of the situation so I will not put forth my arguments in round 1.

Let's have a good debate!
Debate Round No. 1


to start abortion are good for young women in there teen years who are dirty birdie's and are not using birth control or condoms.


My opponent has used the term dirty birdies.

dirty birdie: A person who exhibits extreme perversion and an unbridled enjoyment for all things sexual. [1]

My opponent has basically referred to every person's mother on this site as an extreme pervert because the only criteria that he provided was that they were not using birth control or a condom.

Additionally he has not defined good. Let us look at some of the effects on women who have abortions:

Physical Problems

Elevated risk of death: a 1997 government funded study in Finland, women who abort are approximately four times more likely to die in the following year than women who carry their pregnancies to term. In addition, women who carry to term are only half as likely to die as women who were not pregnant. [2]

Cervical, ovarian and liver cancer: Women with a history of one abortion face a 2.3 times higher risk of having cervical cancer, compared to women with no history of abortion. Women with two or more abortions face a 4.92 relative risk. Similar elevated risks of subsequent ovarian and liver cancer have also been linked to single and multiple abortions. These increased cancer rates for post-aborted women may be linked to the unnatural disruption of the hormonal changes which accompany pregnancy and untreated cervical damage or to increased stress and the negative impact of stress on the immune system. [2]

Uterine Perforations: Between 2 and 3% of all abortion patients may suffer perforation of their uterus, yet most of these injuries will remain undiagnosed and untreated unless laparoscopic visualization is performed. [2]

Cervical Lacerations: Significant cervical lacerations requiring sutures occur in at least one percent of first trimester abortions...Latent post-abortion cervical damage may result in subsequent cervical incompetence, premature delivery, and complications of labor. The risk of cervical damage is greater for teenagers, for second trimester abortions, and when practitioners fail to use laminaria for dilation of the cervix. [2]

Placenta Previa: Abortion increases the risk of placenta previa in later pregnancies (a life threatening condition for both the mother and her wanted pregnancy) by seven to fifteen fold. Abnormal development of the placenta due to uterine damage increases the risk of fetal malformation, perinatal death, and excessive bleeding during labor. [2]

Labour Complications: Women who had one, two, or more previous induced abortions are, respectively, 1.89, 2.66, or 2.03 times more likely to have a subsequent pre-term delivery, compared to women who carry to term. Prior induced abortion not only increased the risk of premature delivery, it also increased the risk of delayed delivery. Women who had one, two, or more induced abortions are, respectively, 1.89, 2.61, and 2.23 times more likely to have a post-term delivery (over 42 weeks). Pre-term delivery increases the risk of neonatal death and handicaps. [2]

Handicapped Newborns: Abortion is associated with cervical and uterine damage which may increase the risk of premature delivery, complications of labor and abnormal development of the placenta in later pregnancies. These reproductive complications are the leading causes of handicaps among newborns. [2]

Ectopic Pregnancy: Abortion is significantly related to an increased risk of subsequent ectopic pregnancies. Ectopic pregnancies, in turn, are life threatening and may result in reduced fertility. [2]

PID: PID is a potentially life threatening disease which can lead to an increased risk of ectopic pregnancy and reduced fertility. Of patients who have a chlamydia infection at the time of the abortion, 23% will develop PID within 4 weeks. Studies have found that 20 to 27% of patients seeking abortion have a chlamydia infection. Approximately 5% of patients who are not infected by chlamydia develop PID within 4 weeks after a first trimester abortion. It is therefore reasonable to expect that abortion providers should screen for and treat such infections prior to an abortion. [2]

Immediate complications: Approximately 10% of women undergoing elective abortion will suffer immediate complications, of which approximately one-fifth (20%) are considered life threatening. The nine most common major complications which can occur at the time of an abortion are: infection, excessive bleeding, embolism, ripping or perforation of the uterus, anesthesia complications, convulsions, hemorrhage, cervical injury, and endotoxic shock...women who have multiple abortions face a much greater risk of experiencing these complications. This point is especially noteworthy since approximately 45% of all abortions are for repeat aborters. [2]

Increased rate for teenagers: Teenagers, who account for about 30 percent of all abortions, are also at much high risk of suffering many abortion related complications. This is true of both immediate complications, and of long-term reproductive damage. [2]

Lower General Health: In a survey of 1428 women researchers found that pregnancy loss, and particularly losses due to induced abortion, was significantly associated with an overall lower health. Multiple abortions correlated to an even lower evaluation of “present health.” While miscarriage was detrimental to health, abortion was found to have a greater correlation to poor health. These findings support previous research which reported that during the year following an abortion women visited their family doctors 80% more for all reasons and 180% more for psychosocial reasons. The authors also found that “if a partner is present and not supportive, the miscarriage rate is more than double and the abortion rate is four times greater than if he is present and supportive. If the partner is absent the abortion rate is six times greater.” [2]

Psychological Problems

Requirement of Psychological Treatment: A study of the medical records of 56,741 California Medicaid patients revealed that women who had abortions were 160 percent more likely than delivering women to be hospitalized for psychiatric treatment in the first 90 days following abortion or delivery. Rates of psychiatric treatment remained significantly higher for at least four years...Most significant was the finding that 25% of women who had abortions made visits to psychiatrists as compared to 3% of the control group. [2]

Suicide:Researchers in Finland have identified a strong statistical association between abortion and suicide in a records based study (see figure at the right). They found that the mean annual suicide rate for all women was 11.3 per 100,000 but the rate for women following abortion was 34.7 per 100,000, three times higher. The suicide rate associated with birth, by contrast, was half the rate of all women and less than one-sixth the rate of suicide among women who had abortions...
Suicide attempts appear to be especially prevalent among post-abortion teenagers. Numerous other studies have also revealed higher rates of suicide and suicide attempts associated with abortion. [2]

Alcohol & Drugs: Over twenty studies have linked abortion to increased rates of drug and alcohol use. Abortion is significantly linked with a two fold increased risk of alcohol abuse among women. [2]

Eating Disorders: For at least some women, post-abortion stress is associated with eating disorders such as binge eating, bulimia, and anorexia nervosa. [2]

Sexual Dysfunction: Thirty to fifty percent of the women who experience difficulty adjusting to a past abortion report experiencing sexual dysfunctions, of both short and long duration, beginning immediately after their abortions. These problems may include one or more of the following: loss of pleasure from intercourse, increased pain, an aversion to sex and/or males in general, or the development of a promiscuous life-style. [2]

PTSD: While psychological reactions to abortion fall into many categories, some women experience all or some of they symptoms of post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD). The lowest incidence rate of PTSD reported following abortion is 1.5%, which would translate to over 600,000 cases of abortion induced PTSD.Another study found that 14% of American women have all the symptoms of PTSD and attribute them to their abortions, with as many as 65% reporting some, but not all symptoms of PTSD. [2]

Definition: Good: Being positive or desirable in nature; not bad or poor [3]

Thus given the many physical and psychological detriments to abortion it cannot be classified as good.

Debate Round No. 2


Sir do you have a life?


Actually, this argument took very little time.

Hey, you specifically challenged me to a debate. Instead of a real debate on a truly important topic, you posted drivel.

As a result I took 15 minutes to repost stats from a single site. Had you been serious I would've given you a serious debate. You are the one who is wasting other people's time here, not me. Thus by definition you appear to be the one with no life as you are wasting yours and other people's time with stuff that you have no intention of fulfilling.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Zarroette 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's arguments were shocking, and his conduct was far worse. Con's argument was well researched, highlighting the many problems of abortion, all of which went uncontested. None of Pro's sentences were grammatically correct, either.