The Instigator
Demonsthenes
Pro (for)
Losing
3 Points
The Contender
Quinnciferlium
Con (against)
Winning
15 Points

abortion

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 7 votes the winner is...
Quinnciferlium
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/26/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 548 times Debate No: 46784
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (7)

 

Demonsthenes

Pro

This argument will be against whether or not women should be allowed to have an abortion.
Quinnciferlium

Con

Abortion should not be legal through all trimesters of pregnancy. A baby weather considered 'alive' or not has every right to live. If the mother is an american citizen, so is her baby, and in this country all people are considered equal. In the name of equality, it is unjust to kill an unborn baby. Abortion is morally wrong, we cannot kill those who do not deserve to die .
Debate Round No. 1
Demonsthenes

Pro

Fetuses are not considered individual living human beings, they do not have the same rights as a living human. They their own not entity. What if the the mother will die if she has the baby, she is a living human should she have to s so that sacrifice her life just so that this baby can live. You argue that it is morally wrong, and that may be true. But the law cannot interfere with personal moral decisions. It is that persons individual choice to do what is morally right or wrong as long as they do not break the law. A person and their doctor should be allowed to make the decision that they think will be right for their health and their future. By not allowing women to have an abortion we are harming the economy, women's health, and individual rights.
Quinnciferlium

Con

A fetus may not be considered its own human being, but because it is technically part of its mother, it has the same rights. You say 'what if' in your rebuttal. This decreases the credibility of your argument. 'What if' the aborted baby finds the cure for cancer, 'what if' the aborted baby were to save a bus full of old people. You cannot fuss about what hasn't happen, or may never happen. A baby is alive, it exhibits all seven characteristics of life;
- It is composed of cells
- It has different levels of organization within its body
- It uses energy
- It responds to its environment
- It grows
- Its cells can reproduce
- It adapts to its environment
To kill a living thing without any justification other than 'the mother isn't ready' is not worthy to be practiced in the United States.
Debate Round No. 2
Demonsthenes

Pro

You are incorrect, just because a fetus is part of its mother does not mean i has the same rights. It cannot vote, or own property, or drive. You say that we cannot use the justification "because the mother isn't ready". So should we force her to carry a child for nine months. Forgo her working obligations, social life, emotional and bodily well being, just because it is morally wrong to remove an egg and a sperm. Women should have the right to make decisions about their body, the government should not be allowed to force a woman to carry a baby and live with the consequences of that for the rest of their life. Abortion stimulates the economy (job opportunities, keeps women who can't work off of welfare), prevents unwanted children, lowers orphan rates. The government cannot force a woman to make decisions that may harm herself.
Quinnciferlium

Con

Why would human life in this country be treated as anything other than equal. You say that the baby cannot vote drive or own property, this is similar to both you and I, neither of us can vote, drive or own property, yet we are both treated as equal people. In your rebuttal you say 'just because it is morally wrong to remove an egg and a sperm' the egg and sperm fuse upon conception to form 46 chromosomes and 1 cell. The cell then splits to 2 then 4 then 8 then 16 and so fourth... To abort a baby is to kill a human life, it is not as easy as removing a sperm and an egg.

In conclusion, abortion is nothing more than murder. Killing the purest forms of human life is not a line in the future of this country.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
7 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Vote Placed by sengejuri 2 years ago
sengejuri
DemonsthenesQuinnciferliumTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con succeeds in presenting a more convincing argument as to why a fetus is a living being with equal rights.
Vote Placed by Actionsspeak 2 years ago
Actionsspeak
DemonsthenesQuinnciferliumTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Good job Con, I like the bulleted list.
Vote Placed by Mikal 2 years ago
Mikal
DemonsthenesQuinnciferliumTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Was a weak debate but with everything that was out, Con actually won this. Not sure whether it is props to him or a slap in the hand of pro. Hard to lose pro abortion debates. Con refuted some of pros point and had a stronger case. This was all in a all a really weak debate
Vote Placed by Zarroette 2 years ago
Zarroette
DemonsthenesQuinnciferliumTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: This debate is one of the best relatively short, unsourced, unheaded debates I've seen on this site. The morality issue raised by Con was a great point, and Pro conceded this point, but argued that people's morality should not dictate law. Pro also argued that the baby does not have the same rights as fully grown humans, yet Con countered by arguing that it is still a human life. So, I think the debate was even.
Vote Placed by Jifpop09 2 years ago
Jifpop09
DemonsthenesQuinnciferliumTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Both sides need better debating skills. They both argued on morality, but I feel con wins the points based on round 2. Pro made a lot of arguments, but did not explain them. Neither side used sources.
Vote Placed by Wylted 2 years ago
Wylted
DemonsthenesQuinnciferliumTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Both pro and con need to work on their arguments. Both gave weak cases unsupported by sources or strong premises. Ultimately the BOP falls on pro and he failed to meet it.
Vote Placed by Seeginomikata 2 years ago
Seeginomikata
DemonsthenesQuinnciferliumTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con argument hinged mostly on morality. However, pro point that the government cannot mandate morality is proven historically.