The Instigator
Con (against)
0 Points
The Contender
Pro (for)
3 Points


Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/23/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 579 times Debate No: 53184
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)




Killing an unborn child is inherently wrong, and therefore can never be justified regardless of circumstances. It is no more just to kill an unborn child in order to avoid hardship than it would be to kill a toddler to avoid hardship. Because the unborn child is unseen, it is easier for society to condone killing him or her, though this is morally indistinguishable from killing any child at any stage of development...

In addition, abortion does not solve the deeper problems that have contributed to having an untimely pregnancy - problems such as low self-esteem, sexual exploitation, unchaste sexual behavior, poverty, lack of education and absence of moral guidance. In fact, the negative effects of abortion can actually compound these problems.

Finally, a society which allows the killing of its most vulnerable members, in the very place in all the world which should be for them to be safest and most nurtured - their own mothers' wombs - is incapable of cherishing and nurturing human life or valuing childhood and motherhood.

Because abortion kills innocent children, wounds mother and fathers and dehumanizes our society, the Pro-Life Action League opposes abortion under all circumstances.


Although I oppose abortion in most cases, I accepted this debate because Con's position is that abortion "can never be justified regardless of circumstances." That is the point I want to disagree with.

I don't think anything Con said substantiates his position. He argues that abortion is not justified to avoid hardship, or deal with problems like low self-esteem, sexual exploitation, promiscuity, poverty, lack of education, and absense of moral guidence. I agree with all that. But those do not exhaust the circumstances under which a person might get an abortion; therefore, they do not show that abortion "can never be justified regardless of the circumstances."

The one circumstance in which I think abortion is morally justified is in cases where the pregnancy puts the mother's life at risk. Abortion is justified in these cases for two reasons. First, it's justified because people have the right to preserve their own lives. Second, it's justified because if a pregnant woman dies, then so does her unborn, and it's better to save one life than to lose two.

Since there is a circumstance under which abortion is justified, Con's claim that abortion "can never be justified regardless of the circumstances" is false.

Debate Round No. 1


i completely agree with you're argument. yes if the woman's life is in danger due to issues then it is understandable because like you said its better to save one life than lose two. i also think that in some instances it may be okay for the woman to abort her unborn child if she was sexually assaulted or raped. however it must be done with in the first 9 weeks before the child is considered a fetus. but still then i don't agree with abortion I'm just more understanding in those cases because of the emotional impact it could have on the mother and then later affect the child. the mother may have trouble holding or giving affection to her child because the child could resemble the rapist or could be just a constant reminder of that one incident so that could cause psychological issues in the child later on and may lead to them becoming violent in society. but a teenage mother who was just careless should not be able to abort her child because of her irresponsible actions, she needs to learn from her mistakes; the raped victim however did not do anything wrong but be at the wrong place at the wrong time.


It sounds like we have a concession. :-)
Debate Round No. 2


whale this was a fabulous argument (:


The end.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Dilara 2 years ago
A human life is the most important thing. It isn't a matter of choice. No one should kill any one for any reason and deny anyone the right to life. It doesn't matter what your career plans are or how much you don't want people to know your pregnant out of wedlock. Nothing is low important than a life.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Mhykiel 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: srsly? Pro gave convincing argument because Con was convinced.