The Instigator
F2020
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
21rstudent
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

abortion

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
21rstudent
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/23/2014 Category: People
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 474 times Debate No: 65696
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

F2020

Pro

Sometimes life can be really harsh on us. There are times when abortion may appear as the only option for the betterment. Although a mother may have a hard time opting for this option, she may eventually consider this soul-killing decision, keeping in mind all the pros and cons of this decision.

A women should be allowed to make the decision of choosing abortion or not. i f a women is raped and becomes pregnant she should not be forced to keep a baby that would become the embodiment of a tragic event. Now many people argue that abortion is killing a young life. but how is it killing if its done before the first trimester when the fetus itself is not fully developed.
Should a woman be forced to produce a life? Giving life to an unwanted child might invite world of troubles for both mother and the child. So, are we being fair to the child?".
21rstudent

Con

I understand what you are saying but if a woman in different cases didn't want a child why didn't she use a condom I get the rape situation is different but if she does get the abortion who knows if she will get pregnant again. Answering your questions should a women be forced to produce a life? It has nothing to do with abortion, unless she is already pregnant then yea she should be forced to produce a life giving birth is a miracle just because she may not want the baby doesn't mean she can not give the baby up for adoption, because unlike her there are people in the world who may or trying to have a child but can't she is really lucky in many cases she shouldn't kill the baby. You stated giving life to an unwanted child might invite world of troubles for the mom and the child, so are we being fair to the child? We'll ask your self this is it fair for the child not to be born how would you feel if one day you found out your mother didn't want to have you how would you react to it. There wouldn't be any troubles if the mother doesn't want nothing to do with child she should just give it up for adoption killing a life is like killing a part of you. It isn't right.
P1: The child is not unwanted if it's giving to a family that wants to adopt a child the otherwise could not be able to have one.
P2: Picking and choosing who can live is essentially murder and if murder is illegal than abortion should also be.

>:- therefore abortion should be illegal .
Debate Round No. 1
F2020

Pro

I understand that the common answer to this issue is " Why was it she didn't use a condom". Women have been fighting for equal rights since 1848. the situation is really confusing but women have been fighting for rights that would grant them opportunity to show their independence for such a long time. I believe that a women should be allowed to make any decision regarding their body. if they feel that what they did was a mistake society should not be a judge in a case that's base on a persons own body. what if the mothers life is in danger?, is it more convenient to give birth even though the life of the mother is in danger and just because abortion is considered immoral. everyone is able to make their own decision. why should their body be a limit.
P1: women have been fighting for equal rights since 1848.

P2: Everyone is able to make their own decision

Therefore women should be able to make the decision to whether keep a baby or abort
21rstudent

Con

I understand that women have fought for their freedom but in this case abortion should not be illegal, taken a life of a child isn't right. Yea woman should be allowed to make decisions regarding their body but not for abortion,they should watch how they dress and who they go to bed with as I said before use a condom if you don't want to get pregnant , safety first. Abortion is a big deal it's not something that happens and then you forget about it, you'll always have it in your mind even if your not thinking of it. Either way society would be a judge, even if it's by a stranger or a love one you'll get question at first but you'll always be judged whether you believe it was right, you can't stop society, people do what they want even if it doesn't require them. . Ok but thats a different story though, if the mothers life is in danger, it doesn't mean she is giving up on the baby and giving an abortion it means she has been hurt and it could effect the baby. In this case it a choice of matter it's either her life or the child's , as a women many mothers would rather give up their life for the need of their child and points it's not up to them to the hands of the doctors who is operating them, they see who can easily survive and that's who they safe. Sometimes everything goes right and sometimes it's doesn't there are chances both can live and there are chance either can die but they do everything they can to have them both alive. Yea everyone is able to make their own decisions but having an abortion can sacred their life pretty bad, sometimes we make the wrong decisions in life, and then face the consequences.
P1:: the government has an obligation to protect the rights of its people.
P2:: Abortion is a form of murder the government must prohibit abortion.
> :- therefore abortion should be prohibited because it's a form of murder.
Debate Round No. 2
F2020

Pro

You staid it yourself the government has an obligation to protect the rights of its individuals but what difines a right. Is it the opportunity to make our own decision regarding what we want to do or is it when someone tells us what we can do and why it is the right thing to do.women should be allowed to decide wether to abort or not because at the end of the day they are the one who need to handle 9 months of pregnancy. If a women was not ready for the commitment yeah she should have tought about what she was doing but that does not me that she lost the ability to decided what to do with her pregnancy I do think their is a time when it should be consider inhumane but if the fetus haven't fully developed i think that theirs not a big deal regarding wether a women decided to abort her child or not.
21rstudent

Con

Yes the government has the obligation to protect the rights of people, in general. Women have a right to decide whether and when to become a parent. But not abortion, it's an ending life that should be illegal. If your not ready to have a child and you get pregnant abortion isn't an answer. Getting an abortion is periodically wrong and no women should even think of it. Even if they have to carry the baby for 9 months. As I stated before abortion is a big deal, it can cause serious psychological impairment to the woman in the form of depression an guilt. And the mothers life in danger doesn't always have to have a reason to have an abortion she might just have a miscarriage in the early period which could lead to having an abortion but that didn't mean she wanted that to happen, things can go right and wrong. Choosing adoption as an alternative to abortion would give the baby it's right to live. When the fetus is aborted it is skilled it has the same status as with respect to what is important. The most important argument against abortion would be- can we choose to kill unwanted pregnancies? Should a person be so irresponsible to land up in a situation where they have to be merciless to the unborn?
P1:: It is always wrong to kill an innocent person.
P2: the fetus is an innocent person.
P3:: Abortion kills fetuses.
::< therefore abortion is morally wrong.
*the fetus is a person because there is no way to determine that it is not a person.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
F202021rstudentTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: pro points out the right of her women to her body, but not as to why she can kill a fetus (Pro should have stated that, the fetus was part of her body which was why abortion should be allowed)