The Instigator
munyaradzi
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
SummerLover19
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

africa can no longer open its full potential without european aid

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
SummerLover19
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/22/2015 Category: Economics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 527 times Debate No: 73982
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

munyaradzi

Pro

trading amongst african nations is of no use as the world's current poorest countries and currencies are in the continent. the resources are there but the truth be told it actually benefits no nation to receive a bunch of nairas or kwachas fo a stock of gold. real development can only come to africa if they trade and join and connect with european world
SummerLover19

Con

This is my first debate and I accept your challenge. "real development can only come to africa if they trade and join and connect with european world"-Pro. Are you implying that Africa can't thrive without the help of European influence? If you are, you're greatly mistaken.

I agree that Africa has a plentiful amount of resources and holds many (but not all) of the poorest countries in the world at the moment, but the other statements you make about it are not only inaccurate, but incredibly insulting. You say that trading with African nations "is of no use and benefits no other nation". Well, Africa's key trading partners (mostly China, India, and Brazil) would say otherwise.
In 2013, the China-Africa trade surpassed over $200 billion in exports, making China Africa's largest trading partner. China's industries are getting raw materials such as coal from South Africa, iron ore from Gabon, timber from Equatorial Guinea and copper from Zambina. Chinese products have flooded markets in Johannesburg, Luanda, Lagos, Cairo, Dakar and other cities, towns and villages in Africa. Those goods include clothing, jewellery, electronics, building materials, and much more.
As for India, Commerce and industry minister Anand Sharma is expressing hope that the India-Africa trade will reach the targeted level of $100 billion by this year. India exports to Africa include petroleum products, automobiles, pharmaceuticals and telecom equipment. Imports are crude oil, gold, raw cotton, precious stones, and textile yarn; India's largest trade partners in Africa are Nigeria, Angola, South Africa, and Egypt.
Brazil primarily exports food to Africa such as cereals, meat, sea food, and sugar while Africa exports chiefly crude oil, petroleum products, fertilizer, and gas. Exports from Brazil to countries in Africa have increased five percent year-on-year, totaling US$5.53 billion in the first half of 2012.Businesses, investors and government officials in Brazil have been collaborating to bring about greater interest in Brazilian goods in Africa, which currently accounts for 4.7 percent of demand for Brazilian exports.

For all the three emerging economies, Africa is a major supplier of natural resources, making Africa undeniably beneficiary to these nations. In other words, Africa is doing just fine without the help of the "European world" and is decreasing its poverty levels by the year.

http://www.economist.com...

http://www.newvision.co.ug...

http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com...

http://www.ecobank.com...
Debate Round No. 1
munyaradzi

Pro

china is the greatest world importer and has the world's largest population. look at it this way it is poor resource wise and it is using africa as its base ti support its economy.From the time china stepped into africa it has been pumping out resources and taking advantage of the desperate africa. The european union is independent and most african states dont trade with
it because of trading sanctions but when it comes to trade it offers fair and equal trading rights to any states.

Poverty levels of africa are increasing daily and they are not decreasing instead they are decreasing because we are failing to recognise that our current trade partners are taking advantage of us.I am convinced that trade with the EU is the only solution to africa's problems.
SummerLover19

Con

How do you know whether or not the EU offers "fair and equal" trading rights? Do you have any sources to back up your claim? This is the second time you have made a short rebuttal and stated claims without the use of sources to prove your point.How is China taking advantage of Africa? Just from looking at their import/export statistics, it appears the amount of goods they give each other are almost equal. It's not like China is giving half as much exports as Africa is giving it; THAT would be taking advantage. Africa is just exporting 15%-20% more.

http://www.debate.org...
http://www.debate.org...

There were even times when China exported more to Africa as you can plainly see.

And no, China is NOT using Africa as its "base". Just because because China is Africa's largest trading partner, it doesn't mean Africa is China's largest trading partner. America is. http://www.chinadaily.com.cn...

"Poverty levels of Africa are increasing daily and they are not decreasing instead they are decreasing because we are failing to recognise that our current trade partners are taking advantage of us."-Pro. Once again my opponent has failed to name his sources.but I will continue my arguement. Africa is indeed decreasing its poverty levels. In fact, it's now the fastest growing continent in the world. According to the African Development Bank (AfDB), one-third of Africa's countries now have GDP (Gross Domestic Product) growth rates of more than 6%. Because of this percentage growth, at least 370 million Africans, or 34% of the continent's 1.1 billion people, are now middle class, according to a survey by the AfDB; by 2060 they should represent nearly half of the population. Best of all, seven out of ten of the fastest growing economies as of 2015 are in Africa.http://www.debate.org...

http://www.bbc.com...
http://www.forbes.com...
http://news.yahoo.com...
http://www.afdb.org...
Debate Round No. 2
munyaradzi

Pro

This is how china is taking advantage of africa: it is paying less for its imports and the exports of africa are natural resources which are more valuable than china's few recycled material manufactured goods. I would know for certain that the EU offers fair trading rights because of its trading declarations that say so.

Yes america is china's largest trading partner but america does not have natural resources as they are in africa thus china uses africa as its base.I am not against china trading with africa no but looking at africa right now it has not opened its full potential whilst trading with asia and america.My point is it can open its full potential especially in the economic sector if it allows the EU.

Africa has over 50 states and those that are growing are less than 20.Taking a look at what is on the ground there is no employment in africa and the currencies os african countries are going down on the market and even if a bank and some 34% and 6% statistics says otherwise you agree with me that full potential in the economic sector is over 70%.

We also have other aspects of life like the social and political.This are to be considered as well.There is xenophobia in africa and the opposition parties in africa do not win elections except for two countries.The EU offers equipment that can be used during election and the sevices of the world court which can really help africa in these aspects of life.

africa is currently down and even if the media says otherwise there is only two better nations in africa SA and maybe egypt.It is not allowing the aid of europe i think if it is given a shot things will go better.many african states are not part of the common wealth nut that is the biggest and most advanced in the world belonging to europe.Europe is a big power and the continent can be of help if given the chance.
SummerLover19

Con

"There is xenophobia in africa" - Pro
There is only recent xenophobia in the country South Africa because King Goodwill Zwelithini reportedly compared foreigners to lice and said they should pack up and leave. You talk as if all of Africa has xenophobia. http://www.economist.com...

"and the opposition parties in africa do not win elections except for two countries" - Pro
What are you talking about?

"I would know for certain that the EU offers fair trading rights because of its trading declarations that say so."
"The EU offers equipment that can be used during election and the sevices of the world court which can really help africa in these aspects of life." - Pro
I repeat, HOW DO YOU KNOW? YOU HAVE NO SOURCES.

"I am not against china trading with africa no but looking at africa right now it has not opened its full potential whilst trading with asia and america.My point is it can open its full potential especially in the economic sector if it allows the EU."
"africa is currently down and even if the media says otherwise there is only two better nations in africa SA and maybe egypt.It is not allowing the aid of europe i think if it is given a shot things will go better.many african states are not part of the common wealth nut that is the biggest and most advanced in the world belonging to europe." - Pro
Have you been reading any of my arguments at all? Or at least read any of my sources? As I have said and shown before, things ARE going better for Africa, little by little, without the help of Europe. If it keeps up with getting along with other countries, it will prosper greatly years to come. In other words, it's already opening its full potential. Also, its obvious that you haven't seen any of my graphs just from reading your last comment: "africa is currently down and even if the media says otherwise there is only two better nations in africa SA and maybe egypt." In my last graph, its NOT "just two" countries that are doing better.

Here it is again: http://www.debate.org...

Since this is the last round, this is all I am going to say about the great changes happening to Africa. Vote Con.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by orangutan 2 years ago
orangutan
munyaradziSummerLover19Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's spelling was atrocious. Con used sources, and Pro did not. Con used sources to rebut Pro's claims and establish claims in favor of Con.